Montmorency Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Val-d'Oise department
Confidence
Medium
Montmorency market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
40Weak
40 / 100
Investability
27Price momentum
27Rental demand
44Sales demand
40Median asking price
€279,000
| 1M | -5.4% |
| 1Y | -12% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €316,200 |
| December 2025 | €299,000 |
| January 2026 | €289,000 |
| February 2026 | €289,000 |
| March 2026 | €295,000 |
| April 2026 | €299,000 |
| May 2026 | €300,000 |
| June 2026 | €295,000 |
| July 2026 | €289,000 |
| August 2026 | €295,000 |
| September 2026 | €295,000 |
| October 2026 | €279,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,100
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -5.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 |
| December 2025 | €1,060 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €950 |
| March 2026 | €1,030 |
| April 2026 | €1,120 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €1,030 |
| July 2026 | €860 |
| August 2026 | €1,090 |
| September 2026 | €1,120 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
6%
| 1M | +3.2% |
| 1Y | +11.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.75% |
| December 2025 | 6.03% |
| January 2026 | 5.94% |
| February 2026 | 5.83% |
| March 2026 | 5.83% |
| April 2026 | 5.8% |
| May 2026 | 5.61% |
| June 2026 | 5.8% |
| July 2026 | 5.87% |
| August 2026 | 5.79% |
| September 2026 | 5.81% |
| October 2026 | 6% |
Median price per m²
€4,190
| 1M | -6.3% |
| 1Y | -15.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,720 |
| December 2025 | €4,460 |
| January 2026 | €4,310 |
| February 2026 | €4,340 |
| March 2026 | €4,400 |
| April 2026 | €4,530 |
| May 2026 | €4,550 |
| June 2026 | €4,470 |
| July 2026 | €4,380 |
| August 2026 | €4,460 |
| September 2026 | €4,470 |
| October 2026 | €4,190 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (419 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.8% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.92% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.01% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,840 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,150 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4110 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 57 |
| 3 bedroom | 70 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 48 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 16 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (48%)
3 bedroom (52%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (48%) | 73 listings (48%) |
| 3 bedroom (52%) | 80 listings (52%) |
Sales Activity Index
0-44%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
0-53%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 53% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 49% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 49% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €276k | €290k |
| December 2025 | €224.1k | €271k |
| January 2026 | €217.3k | €260k |
| February 2026 | €249k | €280k |
| March 2026 | €249k | €289.5k |
| April 2026 | €249k | €294.5k |
| May 2026 | €259k | €299k |
| June 2026 | €249k | €295k |
| July 2026 | €239k | €295k |
| August 2026 | €246.7k | €299k |
| September 2026 | €246.7k | €299k |
| October 2026 | €210k | €265.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,010 | €1,270 |
| December 2025 | €980 | €1,240 |
| January 2026 | €1,000 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €1,120 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €1,120 | €1,200 |
| May 2026 | €1,070 | €1,200 |
| June 2026 | €890 | €1,300 |
| July 2026 | €870 | €1,230 |
| August 2026 | €1,090 | €1,230 |
| September 2026 | €1,150 | €1,270 |
| October 2026 | €1,020 | €1,310 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.69 | 19.04 |
| December 2025 | 19.14 | 18.18 |
| January 2026 | 18.07 | 16.73 |
| February 2026 | 20.71 | 19.44 |
| March 2026 | 18.53 | 20.1 |
| April 2026 | 18.53 | 20.45 |
| May 2026 | 20.26 | 20.81 |
| June 2026 | 23.25 | 18.98 |
| July 2026 | 22.96 | 19.99 |
| August 2026 | 18.86 | 20.26 |
| September 2026 | 17.88 | 19.6 |
| October 2026 | 17.24 | 16.88 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,270 | €4,680 |
| December 2025 | €5,090 | €4,300 |
| January 2026 | €4,990 | €4,130 |
| February 2026 | €5,660 | €4,380 |
| March 2026 | €5,660 | €4,520 |
| April 2026 | €5,660 | €4,610 |
| May 2026 | €6,020 | €4,680 |
| June 2026 | €5,660 | €4,610 |
| July 2026 | €5,310 | €4,620 |
| August 2026 | €5,610 | €4,690 |
| September 2026 | €5,610 | €4,740 |
| October 2026 | €4,840 | €4,150 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Montmorency
Montmorency’s hillside setting and historic centre give this Val-d’Oise city a distinct identity north of Paris. For apartment investors, that local context matters: the figures here describe Montmorency itself, not the wider department. In October 2026, the clearest signal is that apartment sale prices fell more sharply than rents over the month. The average sale price stands at €279,000, down 5.4% month on month, while average rent declined 1.8%. That difference is the central tension: the purchase-price benchmark has eased, but the rental side of the calculation is also moving down. Looking only at the sale-price change would give an incomplete picture. The reported yield is 6.0%. It provides a reference point alongside these movements, not a promise of what any individual apartment will return. Sale prices and rents both matter to an investment assessment, and this month they moved in the same direction at different rates. The figures suggest that the average purchase-price benchmark has fallen faster than the rent benchmark; they do not suggest that rental income is holding steady. For a Montmorency apartment comparison, these city-level averages are a starting point rather than a substitute for checking a specific property. Assess its asking price and expected rent together, and keep the monthly movement separate from assumptions about future returns. The October figures show how the two benchmarks have changed, not how a particular investment will perform.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6 % | 272 | 33 | €279,000 | €1,100 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.8 % | 57 | 16 | €210,000 | €1,020 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.92 % | 70 | 10 | €265,500 | €1,310 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6% and property prices starting at €210,000, Montmorency
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Montmorency are €279,000, while the median rent is €1,100. This means that a median property in Montmorency will pay for itself in 21.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.80% yield, sale price €210,000, rent €1,020.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.92% yield, sale price €265,500, rent €1,310.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Montmorency offers yields of up to 6.21% for a median apartment. Explore Montmorency in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.