Oise department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Oise department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | -4.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €176,000 |
| December 2025 | €171,000 |
| January 2026 | €174,950 |
| February 2026 | €174,980 |
| March 2026 | €174,000 |
| April 2026 | €174,000 |
| May 2026 | €169,000 |
| June 2026 | €174,000 |
| July 2026 | €175,000 |
| August 2026 | €163,000 |
| September 2026 | €171,000 |
| October 2026 | €166,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.8% |
| 1Y | +8.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €710 |
| April 2026 | €690 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €710 |
| August 2026 | €720 |
| September 2026 | €730 |
| October 2026 | €760 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.3% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.65% |
| December 2025 | 5.8% |
| January 2026 | 5.76% |
| February 2026 | 5.86% |
| March 2026 | 5.92% |
| April 2026 | 6% |
| May 2026 | 6.18% |
| June 2026 | 5.9% |
| July 2026 | 5.9% |
| August 2026 | 6.31% |
| September 2026 | 5.97% |
| October 2026 | 6.05% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | -5.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,840 |
| December 2025 | €2,720 |
| January 2026 | €2,820 |
| February 2026 | €2,820 |
| March 2026 | €2,810 |
| April 2026 | €2,760 |
| May 2026 | €2,680 |
| June 2026 | €2,810 |
| July 2026 | €2,810 |
| August 2026 | €2,590 |
| September 2026 | €2,710 |
| October 2026 | €2,640 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (6,890 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.86% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.09% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.59% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.01% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.19% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.01% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.83% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.59% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.41% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.66% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,500 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,130 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,980 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,480 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3530 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3580 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3180 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2990 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3030 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2360 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2570 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 103 |
| 2 bedroom | 433 |
| 3 bedroom | 607 |
| 4+ bedroom | 432 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 99 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 144 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 201 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 246 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 344 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 204 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 139 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 98 |
| 2 bedroom | 199 |
| 3 bedroom | 183 |
| 4+ bedroom | 66 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 89 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 79 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 107 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 79 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 106 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 35 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 201 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (30%) | 632 listings (30%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 790 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (23%) | 498 listings (23%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 31% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 48% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 52% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €146k | €207k | €237.9k |
| December 2025 | €139k | €199k | €230k |
| January 2026 | €142.2k | €205k | €229.9k |
| February 2026 | €144.3k | €199.5k | €235.1k |
| March 2026 | €144.9k | €199.9k | €229.9k |
| April 2026 | €147.6k | €195k | €233.2k |
| May 2026 | €144k | €189.9k | €199.4k |
| June 2026 | €144k | €201.3k | €225k |
| July 2026 | €143.5k | €207.5k | €217.5k |
| August 2026 | €134k | €187k | €199.3k |
| September 2026 | €139.1k | €200.6k | €239k |
| October 2026 | €138k | €192k | €213.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €690 | €850 | €880 |
| December 2025 | €700 | €860 | €860 |
| January 2026 | €720 | €850 | €950 |
| February 2026 | €700 | €880 | €1,000 |
| March 2026 | €690 | €900 | €1,020 |
| April 2026 | €690 | €900 | €1,000 |
| May 2026 | €690 | €880 | €1,050 |
| June 2026 | €700 | €880 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €870 | €980 |
| August 2026 | €700 | €870 | €990 |
| September 2026 | €700 | €880 | €1,000 |
| October 2026 | €700 | €900 | €1,070 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.63 | 20.29 | 22.44 |
| December 2025 | 16.57 | 19.24 | 22.3 |
| January 2026 | 16.46 | 20.12 | 20.17 |
| February 2026 | 17.2 | 18.89 | 19.67 |
| March 2026 | 17.5 | 18.51 | 18.81 |
| April 2026 | 17.83 | 18.06 | 19.43 |
| May 2026 | 17.39 | 17.98 | 15.87 |
| June 2026 | 17.14 | 19.1 | 19.74 |
| July 2026 | 17.08 | 19.81 | 18.59 |
| August 2026 | 16.07 | 17.91 | 16.77 |
| September 2026 | 16.53 | 19 | 19.92 |
| October 2026 | 16.43 | 17.88 | 16.63 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,240 | €3,290 | €2,760 |
| December 2025 | €3,090 | €3,160 | €2,640 |
| January 2026 | €3,160 | €3,250 | €2,710 |
| February 2026 | €3,270 | €3,170 | €2,770 |
| March 2026 | €3,290 | €3,170 | €2,670 |
| April 2026 | €3,280 | €3,090 | €2,670 |
| May 2026 | €3,200 | €3,010 | €2,370 |
| June 2026 | €3,210 | €3,200 | €2,670 |
| July 2026 | €3,260 | €3,290 | €2,560 |
| August 2026 | €3,040 | €2,970 | €2,320 |
| September 2026 | €3,120 | €3,160 | €2,790 |
| October 2026 | €3,130 | €2,980 | €2,480 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,285
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,245
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Oise department ranged from ~4.19% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.83% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Oise department
Oise lies north of Paris, where historic towns, river valleys and countryside sit within the capital’s wider orbit. That variety offers several settings for apartment investment, while reminding readers that a department-wide average cannot describe every local property. In October 2026, the main signal for Oise apartments is the split between purchase and rental pricing. The average sale price fell 2.6% month on month, while average rent rose 4.8%. For an investor comparing income with acquisition cost, those opposing moves matter more than either headline in isolation. They suggest that the average price-to-rent relationship has shifted in favour of rental income, without showing whether the same pattern applies to a particular apartment. The average apartment sale price is €166,500, and the indicated yield is 6.05%. Together, they provide a reference point for assessing listings, not a forecast of an individual return. The yield is useful as context for the monthly divergence: it frames the potential income case, but cannot account for property-level costs or differences in the rent an individual apartment may achieve. Keep the comparison grounded in like-for-like figures when reviewing Oise opportunities. The department-wide shift makes the purchase-price-versus-rent calculation worth revisiting, rather than assuming that one side of the market is moving with the other. Check each property’s asking price, expected rent and costs before treating the headline yield as relevant to a specific investment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.05 % | 1,577 | 547 | €166,500 | €760 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.86 % | 103 | 98 | €98,000 | €560 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.09 % | 433 | 199 | €138,000 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.59 % | 607 | 183 | €192,000 | €900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.01 % | 432 | 66 | €213,500 | €1,070 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.05% and property prices starting at €98,000, Oise department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Oise department are €166,500, while the median rent is €760. This means that a median property in Oise department will pay for itself in 18.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.86% yield, sale price €98,000, rent €560.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.09% yield, sale price €138,000, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.59% yield, sale price €192,000, rent €900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.01% yield, sale price €213,500, rent €1,070.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Oise department offers yields of up to 8.83% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Oise department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.