Chantilly Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Oise department
Confidence
Medium
Chantilly market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
50Weak
50 / 100
Investability
22Price momentum
56Rental demand
48Sales demand
37Median asking price
€279,950
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | -9.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €325,000 |
| December 2025 | €317,500 |
| January 2026 | €309,000 |
| February 2026 | €309,000 |
| March 2026 | €291,750 |
| April 2026 | €295,000 |
| May 2026 | €295,000 |
| June 2026 | €299,000 |
| July 2026 | €280,000 |
| August 2026 | €270,000 |
| September 2026 | €283,000 |
| October 2026 | €279,950 |
Median monthly rent
€930
| 1M | +7.2% |
| 1Y | +3.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €940 |
| December 2025 | €930 |
| January 2026 | €910 |
| February 2026 | €930 |
| March 2026 | €1,060 |
| April 2026 | €1,050 |
| May 2026 | €930 |
| June 2026 | €840 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €860 |
| September 2026 | €870 |
| October 2026 | €930 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.87%
| 1M | +2.1% |
| 1Y | -6.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.22% |
| December 2025 | 5.17% |
| January 2026 | 4.72% |
| February 2026 | 4.81% |
| March 2026 | 5.17% |
| April 2026 | 4.88% |
| May 2026 | 4.71% |
| June 2026 | 4.84% |
| July 2026 | 4.98% |
| August 2026 | 4.95% |
| September 2026 | 4.77% |
| October 2026 | 4.87% |
Median price per m²
€4,240
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | -4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,760 |
| December 2025 | €4,650 |
| January 2026 | €4,680 |
| February 2026 | €4,680 |
| March 2026 | €4,420 |
| April 2026 | €4,400 |
| May 2026 | €4,430 |
| June 2026 | €4,460 |
| July 2026 | €4,180 |
| August 2026 | €4,030 |
| September 2026 | €4,280 |
| October 2026 | €4,240 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (189 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.43% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.95% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,610 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,370 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 40 |
| 3 bedroom | 49 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 18 |
| 3 bedroom | 20 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (46%)
3 bedroom (54%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (46%) | 58 listings (46%) |
| 3 bedroom (54%) | 69 listings (54%) |
Sales Activity Index
7-39%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 22% |
| January 2026 | 25% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
14-57%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 49% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 48% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 48% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 17% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €226.5k | €277k |
| December 2025 | €226.8k | €278k |
| January 2026 | €232.4k | €299k |
| February 2026 | €235.9k | €288.5k |
| March 2026 | €210k | €258k |
| April 2026 | €218.9k | €259k |
| May 2026 | €219.5k | €262.5k |
| June 2026 | €216.5k | €274.1k |
| July 2026 | €219k | €262k |
| August 2026 | €220k | €265k |
| September 2026 | €215k | €294k |
| October 2026 | €214k | €289k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €890 | €1,200 |
| December 2025 | €880 | €1,200 |
| January 2026 | €860 | €1,180 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €790 | €1,200 |
| April 2026 | €790 | €1,180 |
| May 2026 | €820 | €1,080 |
| June 2026 | €790 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €1,200 |
| August 2026 | €790 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €790 | €1,180 |
| October 2026 | €790 | €1,190 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.21 | 19.24 |
| December 2025 | 21.48 | 19.31 |
| January 2026 | 22.6 | 21.12 |
| February 2026 | 23.2 | 20.03 |
| March 2026 | 22.15 | 17.92 |
| April 2026 | 23.09 | 18.29 |
| May 2026 | 22.28 | 20.25 |
| June 2026 | 22.98 | 19.02 |
| July 2026 | 22.96 | 18.27 |
| August 2026 | 23.21 | 18.4 |
| September 2026 | 22.68 | 20.76 |
| October 2026 | 22.57 | 20.2 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,850 | €4,200 |
| December 2025 | €4,880 | €4,210 |
| January 2026 | €4,840 | €4,530 |
| February 2026 | €4,970 | €4,440 |
| March 2026 | €4,380 | €3,970 |
| April 2026 | €4,560 | €3,980 |
| May 2026 | €4,570 | €4,030 |
| June 2026 | €4,610 | €4,120 |
| July 2026 | €4,760 | €3,970 |
| August 2026 | €4,670 | €4,010 |
| September 2026 | €4,600 | €4,390 |
| October 2026 | €4,610 | €4,370 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Chantilly
Chantilly, in France’s Oise department, is known for its château, historic racecourse and surrounding forest. These landmarks give the city a distinctive setting that remains relevant when considering apartments as homes or long-term property assets. In October 2026, the clearest apartment-market signal is the divergence between rents and sale prices: average rent rose 7.2% month over month, while the average sale price fell 1.1%. That contrast matters more than either move alone. It suggests that rental income has strengthened relative to purchase prices in the latest monthly comparison. It does not establish whether the pattern will persist, so the gap is best read as a current snapshot rather than a lasting shift. For investors, the reported yield of 4.87% offers a reference point, while the average apartment sale price of €279,950 indicates the scale of a potential acquisition. Together with the monthly changes, these figures raise a question: can firmer rents continue to support returns if sale prices move in a different direction? The available data do not settle it, and the headline yield cannot predict the outcome for an individual property. Chantilly’s enduring setting and its current apartment economics are therefore worth assessing separately. The investment case depends on how rents and sale prices develop from here.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.87 % | 142 | 49 | €279,950 | €930 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.43 % | 40 | 18 | €214,000 | €790 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.95 % | 49 | 20 | €289,000 | €1,190 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.87% and property prices starting at €214,000, Chantilly
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Chantilly are €279,950, while the median rent is €930. This means that a median property in Chantilly will pay for itself in 25.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.43% yield, sale price €214,000, rent €790.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.95% yield, sale price €289,000, rent €1,190.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Chantilly offers yields of up to 4.19% for a median apartment. Explore Chantilly in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.