Le Blanc-Mesnil Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Le Blanc-Mesnil market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | +1.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €267,210 |
| December 2025 | €269,000 |
| January 2026 | €269,000 |
| February 2026 | €268,150 |
| March 2026 | €269,910 |
| April 2026 | €266,960 |
| May 2026 | €265,100 |
| June 2026 | €268,510 |
| July 2026 | €270,000 |
| August 2026 | €269,950 |
| September 2026 | €270,000 |
| October 2026 | €266,960 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.1% |
| 1Y | +15% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,050 |
| December 2025 | €1,040 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 |
| March 2026 | €1,080 |
| April 2026 | €1,140 |
| May 2026 | €1,100 |
| June 2026 | €1,100 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €1,140 |
| October 2026 | €1,190 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | +3.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.47% |
| December 2025 | 5.44% |
| January 2026 | 5.32% |
| February 2026 | 5.57% |
| March 2026 | 5.42% |
| April 2026 | 5.72% |
| May 2026 | 5.59% |
| June 2026 | 5.48% |
| July 2026 | 5.52% |
| August 2026 | 5.76% |
| September 2026 | 5.58% |
| October 2026 | 5.61% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.1% |
| 1Y | -0.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,210 |
| December 2025 | €4,230 |
| January 2026 | €4,230 |
| February 2026 | €4,260 |
| March 2026 | €4,220 |
| April 2026 | €4,180 |
| May 2026 | €4,210 |
| June 2026 | €4,220 |
| July 2026 | €4,220 |
| August 2026 | €4,220 |
| September 2026 | €4,220 |
| October 2026 | €4,170 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (706 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.44% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.44% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.74% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.03% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.56% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.6% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,820 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,860 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,140 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,020 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4660 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4190 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 43 |
| 2 bedroom | 121 |
| 3 bedroom | 186 |
| 4+ bedroom | 212 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 97 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 140 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8 |
| 2 bedroom | 8 |
| 3 bedroom | 21 |
| 4+ bedroom | 9 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (8%) | 51 listings (8%) |
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 129 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 207 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (36%) | 221 listings (36%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 52% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 46% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 16% |
| June 2026 | 61% |
| July 2026 | 57% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €268.1k |
| December 2025 | €269k |
| January 2026 | €269.0k |
| February 2026 | €269.0k |
| March 2026 | €269k |
| April 2026 | €267k |
| May 2026 | €268.1k |
| June 2026 | €268k |
| July 2026 | €267k |
| August 2026 | €265.7k |
| September 2026 | €265.9k |
| October 2026 | €259.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,120 |
| December 2025 | €1,130 |
| January 2026 | €1,180 |
| February 2026 | €1,230 |
| March 2026 | €1,220 |
| April 2026 | €1,250 |
| May 2026 | €1,240 |
| June 2026 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,220 |
| August 2026 | €1,230 |
| September 2026 | €1,200 |
| October 2026 | €1,240 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.87 |
| December 2025 | 19.86 |
| January 2026 | 19.08 |
| February 2026 | 18.23 |
| March 2026 | 18.4 |
| April 2026 | 17.84 |
| May 2026 | 17.96 |
| June 2026 | 18.61 |
| July 2026 | 18.28 |
| August 2026 | 18.07 |
| September 2026 | 18.46 |
| October 2026 | 17.43 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,260 |
| December 2025 | €4,270 |
| January 2026 | €4,270 |
| February 2026 | €4,270 |
| March 2026 | €4,270 |
| April 2026 | €4,200 |
| May 2026 | €4,260 |
| June 2026 | €4,250 |
| July 2026 | €4,240 |
| August 2026 | €4,200 |
| September 2026 | €4,220 |
| October 2026 | €4,140 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Le Blanc-Mesnil
Le Blanc-Mesnil is a city in France’s Seine-Saint-Denis department. For apartment investors, its distinct municipal identity matters: the figures here describe the city, not the department as a whole, and are best read at that local scale. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence between rents and sale prices. Average rent rose 4.1% month on month while the average sale price fell 1.1% over the same period. That contrast may improve the arithmetic of a new purchase where both movements apply to the property being assessed. It does not mean every letting commands more rent or every seller has lowered their price. These are citywide averages, not a substitute for assessing a particular apartment’s achievable rent against its purchase cost. The reported yield of 5.61% frames that tension for investors, but it is an indicator rather than a promised return. The average sale price of €266,960 gives the citywide snapshot a purchase-cost reference point. Taken together, firmer monthly rents and softer monthly sale prices suggest a more favorable headline rent-to-price comparison than in the previous month. Yet the figures cannot establish whether that difference will persist, or whether a specific apartment will follow the averages. Running costs, vacancy and the price actually paid would also matter to an investment decision, though those inputs are not captured in this note. The immediate takeaway is the direction of the two monthly measures, not a forecast of returns.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.61 % | 562 | 46 | €266,960 | €1,190 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.44 % | 43 | 8 | €174,630 | €790 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.44 % | 121 | 8 | €213,890 | €970 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.74 % | 186 | 21 | €259,950 | €1,240 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.03 % | 212 | 9 | €341,720 | €1,430 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.61% and property prices starting at €174,630, Le Blanc-Mesnil
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Le Blanc-Mesnil are €266,960, while the median rent is €1,190. This means that a median property in Le Blanc-Mesnil will pay for itself in 18.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.44% yield, sale price €174,630, rent €790.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.44% yield, sale price €213,890, rent €970.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.74% yield, sale price €259,950, rent €1,240.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.03% yield, sale price €341,720, rent €1,430.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.