Compiègne Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Compiègne market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -4.5% |
| 1Y | -5.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €203,530 |
| October 2025 | €190,000 |
| November 2025 | €199,000 |
| December 2025 | €199,000 |
| January 2026 | €190,000 |
| February 2026 | €192,000 |
| March 2026 | €200,000 |
| April 2026 | €190,000 |
| May 2026 | €180,000 |
| June 2026 | €185,000 |
| July 2026 | €199,000 |
| August 2026 | €190,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | +11.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €630 |
| October 2025 | €640 |
| November 2025 | €670 |
| December 2025 | €690 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €660 |
| March 2026 | €690 |
| April 2026 | €660 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €670 |
| July 2026 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €690 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 5.08% |
| October 2025 | 5.09% |
| November 2025 | 4.88% |
| December 2025 | 5% |
| January 2026 | 5.52% |
| February 2026 | 5.59% |
| March 2026 | 5.77% |
| April 2026 | 5.6% |
| May 2026 | 6.26% |
| June 2026 | 5.79% |
| July 2026 | 5.68% |
| August 2026 | 5.57% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -9.5% |
| 1Y | -14.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,240 |
| October 2025 | €3,020 |
| November 2025 | €3,170 |
| December 2025 | €3,160 |
| January 2026 | €3,020 |
| February 2026 | €3,050 |
| March 2026 | €3,170 |
| April 2026 | €2,970 |
| May 2026 | €2,690 |
| June 2026 | €2,900 |
| July 2026 | €3,060 |
| August 2026 | €2,770 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (458 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.37% |
| 3 bedroom | 5% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.49% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.01% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.75% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.58% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2.03% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,090 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,390 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,470 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3010 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3310 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2570 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2830 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 56 |
| 3 bedroom | 107 |
| 4+ bedroom | 107 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 33 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 60 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 49 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 33 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 39 |
| 3 bedroom | 31 |
| 4+ bedroom | 32 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 50-60 m² apartments | 14 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 25 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 15 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 95 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 138 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (37%) | 139 listings (37%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 39% |
| October 2025 | 38% |
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 50% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 37% |
| October 2025 | 31% |
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 28% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €211.4k | €286k |
| October 2025 | €204.0k | €247.2k |
| November 2025 | €215.4k | €266k |
| December 2025 | €212.8k | €261.4k |
| January 2026 | €210.5k | €252k |
| February 2026 | €210.3k | €252.2k |
| March 2026 | €211k | €260.2k |
| April 2026 | €209.2k | €253.5k |
| May 2026 | €204k | €190k |
| June 2026 | €211.4k | €240k |
| July 2026 | €221.6k | €230k |
| August 2026 | €213.6k | €219k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €880 | €470 |
| October 2025 | €860 | €470 |
| November 2025 | €860 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €840 | €460 |
| January 2026 | €810 | €470 |
| February 2026 | €860 | €470 |
| March 2026 | €900 | €760 |
| April 2026 | €920 | €470 |
| May 2026 | €930 | €860 |
| June 2026 | €880 | €470 |
| July 2026 | €890 | €470 |
| August 2026 | €890 | €460 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 20.13 | 50.71 |
| October 2025 | 19.8 | 43.83 |
| November 2025 | 20.97 | 49.81 |
| December 2025 | 21.23 | 47.88 |
| January 2026 | 21.64 | 44.68 |
| February 2026 | 20.45 | 44.71 |
| March 2026 | 19.54 | 28.46 |
| April 2026 | 18.95 | 44.95 |
| May 2026 | 18.28 | 18.48 |
| June 2026 | 19.93 | 42.55 |
| July 2026 | 20.74 | 40.78 |
| August 2026 | 20 | 40.11 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €3,410 | €3,180 |
| October 2025 | €3,250 | €2,750 |
| November 2025 | €3,440 | €2,960 |
| December 2025 | €3,390 | €2,900 |
| January 2026 | €3,340 | €2,830 |
| February 2026 | €3,340 | €2,830 |
| March 2026 | €3,370 | €2,920 |
| April 2026 | €3,320 | €2,830 |
| May 2026 | €3,240 | €2,210 |
| June 2026 | €3,400 | €2,730 |
| July 2026 | €3,520 | €2,640 |
| August 2026 | €3,390 | €2,470 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Compiègne
Compiègne, in the Oise department of northern France, combines historic depth with a strategic position close to major transport corridors and large forested landscapes. Its mix of heritage, institutions and regional access gives the city a distinctive setting for apartment investment. August 2026 brings the clearest signal yet: apartment values are easing while rents continue to edge higher. The average sale price now stands at €190,000, with the average m2 price at €2,770 after a monthly decline of 9.5%. That follows a year-on-year drop of 14.8%, pointing to a softer pricing backdrop than a year ago. At the same time, the rental side is still moving in the opposite direction. Average rent has reached €690, up 0.3% over the month and 11.8% over the year. That divergence matters for investors because it leaves the estimated yield at 5.57%, a level that still reads as constructive even as purchase prices have adjusted downward. In practical terms, August’s market note is less about a broad recovery than about a widening gap between acquisition costs and income momentum, which may improve the arithmetic for buyers who can act on current pricing.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.57 % | 282 | 142 | €190,000 | €690 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.37 % | 56 | 39 | €138,000 | €730 |
3 Bedrooms | 5 % | 107 | 31 | €213,640 | €890 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.49 % | 107 | 32 | €219,000 | €460 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.57% and property prices starting at €138,000, Compiègne
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Compiègne are €190,000, while the median rent is €690. This means that a median property in Compiègne will pay for itself in 22.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.37% yield, sale price €138,000, rent €730.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.00% yield, sale price €213,640, rent €890.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.49% yield, sale price €219,000, rent €460.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Compiègne offers yields of up to 7.01% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Compiègne in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.