Meaux Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Seine-et-Marne department
Confidence
High
Meaux market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
68Fair
68 / 100
Investability
55Price momentum
47Rental demand
48Sales demand
55Median asking price
€201,000
| 1M | -2.6% |
| 1Y | -3.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €215,000 |
| December 2025 | €219,000 |
| January 2026 | €219,790 |
| February 2026 | €216,300 |
| March 2026 | €219,500 |
| April 2026 | €210,000 |
| May 2026 | €178,500 |
| June 2026 | €199,900 |
| July 2026 | €205,400 |
| August 2026 | €199,000 |
| September 2026 | €206,350 |
| October 2026 | €201,000 |
Median monthly rent
€890
| 1M | +7.6% |
| 1Y | +11.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €840 |
| January 2026 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €810 |
| March 2026 | €820 |
| April 2026 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €830 |
| September 2026 | €830 |
| October 2026 | €890 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.07%
| 1M | -2.3% |
| 1Y | +5.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.61% |
| December 2025 | 5.68% |
| January 2026 | 5.79% |
| February 2026 | 5.77% |
| March 2026 | 6% |
| April 2026 | 6.03% |
| May 2026 | 6.64% |
| June 2026 | 5.94% |
| July 2026 | 5.97% |
| August 2026 | 6.31% |
| September 2026 | 6.21% |
| October 2026 | 6.07% |
Median price per m²
€3,240
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | -2.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,360 |
| December 2025 | €3,480 |
| January 2026 | €3,480 |
| February 2026 | €3,470 |
| March 2026 | €3,470 |
| April 2026 | €3,330 |
| May 2026 | €3,040 |
| June 2026 | €3,280 |
| July 2026 | €3,310 |
| August 2026 | €3,210 |
| September 2026 | €3,300 |
| October 2026 | €3,240 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (857 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.6% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.95% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.55% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.37% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.51% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.96% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.32% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.57% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,870 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,680 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,420 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5170 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4310 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3820 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3290 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3430 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 67 |
| 2 bedroom | 182 |
| 3 bedroom | 266 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 52 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 52 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 129 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 63 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 180 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17 |
| 2 bedroom | 25 |
| 3 bedroom | 22 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 12 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 15 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 15 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 11 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (15%)
2 bedroom (36%)
3 bedroom (50%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (15%) | 84 listings (15%) |
| 2 bedroom (36%) | 207 listings (36%) |
| 3 bedroom (50%) | 288 listings (50%) |
Sales Activity Index
0-68%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 68% |
| June 2026 | 34% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
1-56%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 49% |
| December 2025 | 53% |
| January 2026 | 54% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 44% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €136.3k | €167k | €233.0k |
| December 2025 | €128.4k | €165k | €233.9k |
| January 2026 | €129.2k | €170k | €236.8k |
| February 2026 | €136.3k | €170k | €233.9k |
| March 2026 | €122.8k | €169.9k | €235.6k |
| April 2026 | €129k | €169k | €225.1k |
| May 2026 | €109k | €155k | €199k |
| June 2026 | €130.0k | €169.9k | €219.8k |
| July 2026 | €132k | €169.7k | €220.7k |
| August 2026 | €130.8k | €165k | €215k |
| September 2026 | €129k | €166k | €219.0k |
| October 2026 | €136.3k | €165.4k | €219.0k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €640 | €780 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €800 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €790 | €1,000 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €800 | €990 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €810 | €990 |
| April 2026 | €650 | €780 | €1,010 |
| May 2026 | €670 | €790 | €990 |
| June 2026 | €660 | €810 | €990 |
| July 2026 | €700 | €840 | €1,000 |
| August 2026 | €720 | €860 | €1,030 |
| September 2026 | €720 | €840 | €1,030 |
| October 2026 | €750 | €820 | €1,010 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.74 | 17.84 | 19.63 |
| December 2025 | 16.46 | 17.19 | 20.47 |
| January 2026 | 16.57 | 18.05 | 19.83 |
| February 2026 | 17.47 | 17.71 | 19.64 |
| March 2026 | 15.74 | 17.48 | 19.93 |
| April 2026 | 16.54 | 18 | 18.62 |
| May 2026 | 13.51 | 16.3 | 16.72 |
| June 2026 | 16.31 | 17.48 | 18.5 |
| July 2026 | 15.71 | 16.87 | 18.48 |
| August 2026 | 15.14 | 15.97 | 17.39 |
| September 2026 | 14.93 | 16.53 | 17.64 |
| October 2026 | 15.14 | 16.81 | 18.03 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,820 | €3,780 | €3,580 |
| December 2025 | €4,590 | €3,750 | €3,650 |
| January 2026 | €4,620 | €3,850 | €3,640 |
| February 2026 | €4,950 | €3,860 | €3,650 |
| March 2026 | €4,350 | €3,850 | €3,620 |
| April 2026 | €4,610 | €3,760 | €3,460 |
| May 2026 | €4,360 | €3,690 | €3,170 |
| June 2026 | €4,400 | €3,780 | €3,480 |
| July 2026 | €4,690 | €3,860 | €3,450 |
| August 2026 | €4,520 | €3,750 | €3,360 |
| September 2026 | €4,590 | €3,770 | €3,400 |
| October 2026 | €4,870 | €3,680 | €3,420 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Meaux
Meaux sits beside the Marne in Seine-et-Marne, with a historic centre shaped by its cathedral and riverside setting. For apartment investors, those enduring features provide a sense of place beyond the latest price movements. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Meaux apartments is the contrast between rents and sale prices. Average rent rose 7.6% month on month, while the average sale price fell 2.6% over the same period. These opposing moves suggest a more favorable relationship between rental income and purchase prices at the citywide level. They do not establish that every apartment has become a stronger investment: averages can hide differences between properties and the terms of a purchase. The average sale price is €201,000, and the reported yield is 6.07%. Together, these figures offer a starting point for assessing potential income, but the yield is a current snapshot rather than proof that returns rose in step with rents. A more useful comparison is between the price of a specific apartment and the rent it could realistically generate, with ownership costs considered before drawing conclusions about net returns. For this month’s review, the question is whether the contrast between rising rents and falling sale prices holds up for an actual property. Meaux’s figures make that comparison worth examining, not automatic. The direction of the citywide averages should remain distinct from the economics of any one acquisition.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.07 % | 654 | 69 | €201,000 | €890 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.6 % | 67 | 17 | €136,270 | €750 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.95 % | 182 | 25 | €165,450 | €820 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.55 % | 266 | 22 | €218,960 | €1,010 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.07% and property prices starting at €136,270, Meaux
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Meaux are €201,000, while the median rent is €890. This means that a median property in Meaux will pay for itself in 18.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.60% yield, sale price €136,270, rent €750.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.95% yield, sale price €165,450, rent €820.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.55% yield, sale price €218,960, rent €1,010.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.