Seine-et-Marne department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Seine-et-Marne department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +0.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €229,900 |
| December 2025 | €229,500 |
| January 2026 | €231,500 |
| February 2026 | €232,980 |
| March 2026 | €235,000 |
| April 2026 | €230,000 |
| May 2026 | €217,960 |
| June 2026 | €230,000 |
| July 2026 | €230,200 |
| August 2026 | €228,000 |
| September 2026 | €229,900 |
| October 2026 | €229,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | -0.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €830 |
| December 2025 | €830 |
| January 2026 | €840 |
| February 2026 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €810 |
| April 2026 | €810 |
| May 2026 | €810 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €820 |
| August 2026 | €820 |
| September 2026 | €820 |
| October 2026 | €840 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | +2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.21% |
| December 2025 | 5.25% |
| January 2026 | 5.2% |
| February 2026 | 5.23% |
| March 2026 | 5.19% |
| April 2026 | 5.21% |
| May 2026 | 5.53% |
| June 2026 | 5.13% |
| July 2026 | 5.19% |
| August 2026 | 5.38% |
| September 2026 | 5.32% |
| October 2026 | 5.3% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -0.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,770 |
| December 2025 | €3,760 |
| January 2026 | €3,800 |
| February 2026 | €3,820 |
| March 2026 | €3,850 |
| April 2026 | €3,770 |
| May 2026 | €3,570 |
| June 2026 | €3,770 |
| July 2026 | €3,760 |
| August 2026 | €3,710 |
| September 2026 | €3,720 |
| October 2026 | €3,720 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (20,464 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.84% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.16% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.8% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.23% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.44% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.51% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.31% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.07% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.19% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.37% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,760 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,290 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,890 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,890 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4690 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4380 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4360 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3910 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3930 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3550 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4010 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3690 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 569 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,131 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,879 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,032 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 411 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 634 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,452 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 895 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,868 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 833 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 863 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 342 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 316 |
| 2 bedroom | 428 |
| 3 bedroom | 305 |
| 4+ bedroom | 121 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 299 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 187 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 243 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 121 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 164 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 78 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 42 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 885 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 2,559 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 3,184 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (25%) | 2,153 listings (25%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 50% |
| June 2026 | 55% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €135k | €189k | €252k | €319.9k |
| December 2025 | €134.3k | €184k | €251k | €329k |
| January 2026 | €137k | €190.8k | €253k | €339.9k |
| February 2026 | €136k | €190k | €254k | €337.3k |
| March 2026 | €139k | €189.9k | €257k | €335k |
| April 2026 | €139k | €192.3k | €252.8k | €330k |
| May 2026 | €135k | €178.3k | €234.5k | €295.7k |
| June 2026 | €142.5k | €191k | €249k | €330k |
| July 2026 | €139.6k | €189k | €249k | €330k |
| August 2026 | €129.9k | €186k | €244.5k | €320k |
| September 2026 | €135k | €189k | €245.3k | €328.1k |
| October 2026 | €134k | €186k | €245.3k | €328k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €640 | €810 | €1,000 | €1,240 |
| December 2025 | €650 | €800 | €990 | €1,160 |
| January 2026 | €650 | €820 | €1,010 | €1,200 |
| February 2026 | €650 | €820 | €1,020 | €1,180 |
| March 2026 | €650 | €810 | €990 | €1,140 |
| April 2026 | €630 | €820 | €1,020 | €1,240 |
| May 2026 | €640 | €810 | €1,000 | €1,220 |
| June 2026 | €630 | €800 | €1,010 | €1,170 |
| July 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,000 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €650 | €800 | €1,030 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €650 | €820 | €1,030 | €1,130 |
| October 2026 | €650 | €800 | €980 | €1,160 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.63 | 19.34 | 21 | 21.58 |
| December 2025 | 17.21 | 19.17 | 21.13 | 23.64 |
| January 2026 | 17.56 | 19.46 | 20.9 | 23.68 |
| February 2026 | 17.49 | 19.31 | 20.73 | 23.82 |
| March 2026 | 17.82 | 19.66 | 21.54 | 24.6 |
| April 2026 | 18.39 | 19.54 | 20.65 | 22.2 |
| May 2026 | 17.63 | 18.33 | 19.64 | 20.21 |
| June 2026 | 18.79 | 19.86 | 20.54 | 23.6 |
| July 2026 | 17.9 | 19.69 | 20.75 | 25 |
| August 2026 | 16.66 | 19.38 | 19.78 | 23.24 |
| September 2026 | 17.31 | 19.33 | 19.9 | 24.31 |
| October 2026 | 17.13 | 19.38 | 20.84 | 23.62 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,820 | €4,400 | €4,000 | €3,810 |
| December 2025 | €4,630 | €4,300 | €3,980 | €3,920 |
| January 2026 | €4,570 | €4,440 | €4,020 | €4,050 |
| February 2026 | €4,690 | €4,440 | €4,030 | €4,020 |
| March 2026 | €4,790 | €4,420 | €4,080 | €3,990 |
| April 2026 | €4,860 | €4,470 | €4,010 | €3,930 |
| May 2026 | €4,650 | €4,240 | €3,720 | €3,530 |
| June 2026 | €4,910 | €4,440 | €3,950 | €3,930 |
| July 2026 | €4,820 | €4,400 | €3,950 | €3,930 |
| August 2026 | €4,580 | €4,330 | €3,880 | €3,810 |
| September 2026 | €4,760 | €4,400 | €3,890 | €3,910 |
| October 2026 | €4,760 | €4,290 | €3,890 | €3,890 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,555
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,355
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Seine-et-Marne department ranged from ~4.37% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.57% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Seine-et-Marne department
Seine-et-Marne stretches across eastern Île-de-France, bringing together historic towns, river landscapes and broad areas of countryside. Its urban centres and smaller communes give a department-wide apartment snapshot a varied geographic setting. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between sale and rental prices. The average sale price fell 0.4% from the previous month, while the average rent rose 1.8%. That contrast matters more than either move in isolation: at the department level, rents strengthened relative to sale prices in the latest monthly comparison. The average sale price stands at €229,000, a useful reference for this reading but not a guide to the cost of any particular apartment. These are averages, and individual properties need not have followed the same path. The reported yield of 5.3% offers another way to frame the relationship between prices and rents. It does not, however, establish that returns improved from the previous month, because no earlier yield is provided. Nor does a monthly divergence settle the longer-term direction of the market. For an investment assessment, the takeaway is narrower: sale prices eased while rents rose in the latest comparison. The quoted yield is therefore a starting benchmark, not a forecast. A property-level decision still depends on its purchase price, achievable rent and costs, none of which can be established from department-wide averages alone.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.3 % | 7,612 | 1,170 | €229,000 | €840 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.84 % | 569 | 316 | €134,000 | €650 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.16 % | 2,131 | 428 | €186,000 | €800 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.8 % | 2,879 | 305 | €245,290 | €980 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.23 % | 2,032 | 121 | €328,000 | €1,160 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.3% and property prices starting at €134,000, Seine-et-Marne department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Seine-et-Marne department are €229,000, while the median rent is €840. This means that a median property in Seine-et-Marne department will pay for itself in 22.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.84% yield, sale price €134,000, rent €650.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.16% yield, sale price €186,000, rent €800.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.80% yield, sale price €245,290, rent €980.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.23% yield, sale price €328,000, rent €1,160.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Seine-et-Marne department offers yields of up to 7.57% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Seine-et-Marne department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.