Melun Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Melun market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | +5.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €170,150 |
| December 2025 | €163,500 |
| January 2026 | €170,150 |
| February 2026 | €174,900 |
| March 2026 | €186,000 |
| April 2026 | €184,500 |
| May 2026 | €189,820 |
| June 2026 | €181,530 |
| July 2026 | €180,000 |
| August 2026 | €179,000 |
| September 2026 | €180,000 |
| October 2026 | €179,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.7% |
| 1Y | +7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €780 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €800 |
| April 2026 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €770 |
| June 2026 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €770 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €850 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +8% |
| 1Y | +7.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.92% |
| December 2025 | 6.41% |
| January 2026 | 6.28% |
| February 2026 | 6.22% |
| March 2026 | 6.08% |
| April 2026 | 6.19% |
| May 2026 | 5.44% |
| June 2026 | 6.1% |
| July 2026 | 6.11% |
| August 2026 | 6.14% |
| September 2026 | 5.82% |
| October 2026 | 6.28% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2% |
| 1Y | -3.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,090 |
| December 2025 | €2,970 |
| January 2026 | €2,930 |
| February 2026 | €3,030 |
| March 2026 | €3,380 |
| April 2026 | €3,450 |
| May 2026 | €3,760 |
| June 2026 | €3,170 |
| July 2026 | €3,050 |
| August 2026 | €2,980 |
| September 2026 | €3,050 |
| October 2026 | €2,990 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (672 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.84% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.82% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.11% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.64% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.64% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.86% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.22% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6.95% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,100 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,620 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,060 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,590 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3680 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3670 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2840 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3000 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2530 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 33 |
| 2 bedroom | 161 |
| 3 bedroom | 146 |
| 4+ bedroom | 89 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 45 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 112 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 34 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 105 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 45 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 17 |
| 2 bedroom | 28 |
| 3 bedroom | 35 |
| 4+ bedroom | 12 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 13 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 14 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 12 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 18 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 11 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (10%) | 50 listings (10%) |
| 2 bedroom (36%) | 189 listings (36%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 181 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 101 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 66% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 49% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 52% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 38% |
| October 2026 | 20% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €152k | €189.3k |
| December 2025 | €147k | €186k |
| January 2026 | €149.9k | €187.5k |
| February 2026 | €152.1k | €189k |
| March 2026 | €171.2k | €200k |
| April 2026 | €166.5k | €197.5k |
| May 2026 | €172.2k | €210k |
| June 2026 | €162k | €195k |
| July 2026 | €159k | €195k |
| August 2026 | €163.2k | €190k |
| September 2026 | €163k | €196k |
| October 2026 | €163k | €198.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €790 | €990 |
| December 2025 | €780 | €950 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €800 | €970 |
| March 2026 | €800 | €960 |
| April 2026 | €800 | €990 |
| May 2026 | €790 | €970 |
| June 2026 | €800 | €950 |
| July 2026 | €800 | €1,010 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €980 |
| September 2026 | €800 | €980 |
| October 2026 | €790 | €1,010 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.04 | 15.95 |
| December 2025 | 15.75 | 16.3 |
| January 2026 | 15.71 | 15.98 |
| February 2026 | 15.85 | 16.19 |
| March 2026 | 17.83 | 17.31 |
| April 2026 | 17.34 | 16.58 |
| May 2026 | 18.16 | 18.13 |
| June 2026 | 16.88 | 17.11 |
| July 2026 | 16.56 | 16.11 |
| August 2026 | 17.04 | 16.16 |
| September 2026 | 17.09 | 16.67 |
| October 2026 | 17.19 | 16.37 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,620 | €2,960 |
| December 2025 | €3,500 | €2,950 |
| January 2026 | €3,570 | €3,020 |
| February 2026 | €3,620 | €3,050 |
| March 2026 | €3,970 | €3,080 |
| April 2026 | €3,780 | €3,060 |
| May 2026 | €3,910 | €3,330 |
| June 2026 | €3,680 | €3,100 |
| July 2026 | €3,750 | €3,070 |
| August 2026 | €3,690 | €2,920 |
| September 2026 | €3,670 | €3,020 |
| October 2026 | €3,620 | €3,060 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€9,555
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,355
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Melun ranged from ~6.37% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.57% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Melun
Melun sits on the Seine in Seine-et-Marne, southeast of Paris. Its riverside setting and role as the department’s administrative centre give the city a distinct geographic and civic identity when considering apartments as an investment location. In October 2026, the clearest apartment-market signal is the split between rents and sale prices: average rent rose 5.7% month over month, while the average sale price edged down 0.6%. The contrast matters more than either movement alone. It points to a month in which the rental side of the published averages strengthened even as the headline purchase-price measure softened. That is a snapshot of the reported metrics, not evidence that any particular apartment became cheaper to buy or more profitable to own. The average apartment sale price stands at €179,000, alongside a reported yield of 6.28%. Together with the opposing monthly moves, those figures offer a starting point for weighing purchase cost against rental income, rather than a ready-made return forecast. An average price does not describe the size, condition or letting terms of an individual property, and a headline yield should not be confused with net income after costs. For investors tracking Melun, the question to watch is whether the divergence between rents and sale prices persists in later releases. October’s figures establish the contrast but cannot show how long it will last.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.28 % | 429 | 92 | €179,000 | €850 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.84 % | 33 | 17 | €107,000 | €610 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.82 % | 161 | 28 | €163,000 | €790 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.11 % | 146 | 35 | €198,950 | €1,010 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6 % | 89 | 12 | €215,000 | €1,070 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.28% and property prices starting at €107,000, Melun
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Melun are €179,000, while the median rent is €850. This means that a median property in Melun will pay for itself in 17.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.84% yield, sale price €107,000, rent €610.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.82% yield, sale price €163,000, rent €790.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.11% yield, sale price €198,950, rent €1,010.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.00% yield, sale price €215,000, rent €1,070.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Melun offers yields of up to 7.57% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Melun in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.