Serris Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Seine-et-Marne department
Confidence
Low
Serris market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
63Fair
63 / 100
Investability
20Price momentum
53Rental demand
60Sales demand
56Median asking price
€350,000
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | -1.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €355,000 |
| October 2025 | €363,500 |
| November 2025 | €369,000 |
| December 2025 | €369,000 |
| January 2026 | €360,000 |
| February 2026 | €358,120 |
| March 2026 | €359,000 |
| April 2026 | €361,000 |
| May 2026 | -- |
| June 2026 | €359,000 |
| July 2026 | €364,000 |
| August 2026 | €350,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,390
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -14.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,570 |
| October 2025 | €1,400 |
| November 2025 | €1,450 |
| December 2025 | €1,250 |
| January 2026 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €1,610 |
| March 2026 | €1,330 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,300 |
| June 2026 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,390 |
| August 2026 | €1,390 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.69%
| 1M | -3.7% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 5.56% |
| October 2025 | 5.47% |
| November 2025 | 5.87% |
| December 2025 | 6.01% |
| January 2026 | 6.36% |
| February 2026 | 6.43% |
| March 2026 | 5.38% |
| April 2026 | 5.67% |
| May 2026 | -- |
| June 2026 | 5.83% |
| July 2026 | 5.91% |
| August 2026 | 5.69% |
Median price per m²
€5,000
| 1M | -0.1% |
| 1Y | -4.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €5,140 |
| October 2025 | €5,190 |
| November 2025 | €5,120 |
| December 2025 | €5,120 |
| January 2026 | €5,140 |
| February 2026 | €5,120 |
| March 2026 | €5,130 |
| April 2026 | €5,050 |
| May 2026 | -- |
| June 2026 | €4,990 |
| July 2026 | €5,010 |
| August 2026 | €5,000 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (247 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
No data available
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.44% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.07% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €5,530 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,980 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 32 |
| 3 bedroom | 66 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 10 |
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (36%)
3 bedroom (64%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (36%) | 42 listings (36%) |
| 3 bedroom (64%) | 76 listings (64%) |
Sales Activity Index
0-100%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 32% |
| October 2025 | 42% |
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 60% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 52% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 100% |
| June 2026 | 0% |
| July 2026 | 43% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
Rent Activity Index
16-67%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 16% |
| October 2025 | 33% |
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 67% |
| January 2026 | 63% |
| February 2026 | 66% |
| March 2026 | 61% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 26% |
| June 2026 | 61% |
| July 2026 | 55% |
| August 2026 | 63% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €259k | €339k |
| October 2025 | €257k | €339k |
| November 2025 | €250.3k | €342.5k |
| December 2025 | €259k | €340k |
| January 2026 | €260k | €339k |
| February 2026 | €265k | €340k |
| March 2026 | €265k | €340k |
| April 2026 | €257.4k | €339k |
| June 2026 | €249.4k | €340k |
| July 2026 | €248k | €330k |
| August 2026 | €249k | €329k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,180 | €1,350 |
| October 2025 | €1,100 | €1,320 |
| November 2025 | €1,220 | €1,490 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 | €1,870 |
| January 2026 | €1,170 | €1,490 |
| February 2026 | €1,100 | €1,800 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 | €1,440 |
| April 2026 | €1,100 | €1,490 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 | €1,550 |
| June 2026 | €1,230 | €1,500 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 | €1,440 |
| August 2026 | €1,130 | €1,390 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 18.37 | 20.93 |
| October 2025 | 19.45 | 21.42 |
| November 2025 | 17.16 | 19.16 |
| December 2025 | 21.59 | 15.19 |
| January 2026 | 18.6 | 18.96 |
| February 2026 | 20.08 | 15.74 |
| March 2026 | 20.08 | 19.74 |
| April 2026 | 19.5 | 18.96 |
| June 2026 | 16.97 | 18.95 |
| July 2026 | 19.68 | 19.06 |
| August 2026 | 18.39 | 19.72 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €5,680 | €5,220 |
| October 2025 | €5,830 | €5,220 |
| November 2025 | €5,560 | €5,190 |
| December 2025 | €5,760 | €5,150 |
| January 2026 | €5,780 | €5,140 |
| February 2026 | €5,830 | €5,150 |
| March 2026 | €5,890 | €5,180 |
| April 2026 | €5,720 | €5,170 |
| June 2026 | €5,540 | €5,150 |
| July 2026 | €5,510 | €5,000 |
| August 2026 | €5,530 | €4,980 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Serris
Serris, in Seine-et-Marne, sits within the wider eastern Paris orbit and is closely associated with planned urban growth, retail convenience, and the attractions of the Marne-la-Vallée area. That mix gives the city a distinctly practical profile for residential investment, especially in apartments. August 2026 brings the clearest signal: pricing has softened while income has held steady. The average apartment sale price stands at €350,000, down 3.8% month on month and 1.7% year on year, while the average price per square metre is €5,000, edging down 0.1% over the month and 4.4% over the year. Against that backdrop, the average rent remains €1,390, unchanged from July but still down 14.7% year on year. That combination creates a visible tension for investors. The current yield is 5.69%, which is respectable on paper, yet the annual rent decline suggests that rental income has not been keeping pace with earlier levels. In other words, lower entry prices are helping, but they are arriving alongside weaker rent formation. For apartment buyers in Serris, the month therefore looks less like a momentum story and more like a recalibration: valuations have eased, but the rental side has not recovered enough to fully offset the move.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.69 % | 198 | 27 | €350,000 | €1,390 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.44 % | 32 | 10 | €249,000 | €1,130 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.07 % | 66 | 10 | €329,000 | €1,390 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.69% and property prices starting at €249,000, Serris
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Serris are €350,000, while the median rent is €1,390. This means that a median property in Serris will pay for itself in 21.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.44% yield, sale price €249,000, rent €1,130.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.07% yield, sale price €329,000, rent €1,390.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.