Champs-sur-Marne Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Seine-et-Marne department
Confidence
Medium
Champs-sur-Marne market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
53Fair
53 / 100
Investability
27Price momentum
56Rental demand
42Sales demand
49Median asking price
€264,000
| 1M | +3.5% |
| 1Y | +1.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €259,000 |
| December 2025 | €260,000 |
| January 2026 | €260,000 |
| February 2026 | €260,000 |
| March 2026 | €264,000 |
| April 2026 | €266,460 |
| May 2026 | €267,350 |
| June 2026 | €264,000 |
| July 2026 | €265,850 |
| August 2026 | €260,000 |
| September 2026 | €255,000 |
| October 2026 | €264,000 |
Median monthly rent
€660
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -32% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €950 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €700 |
| March 2026 | €680 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €850 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €890 |
| September 2026 | €660 |
| October 2026 | €660 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.77%
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | +1.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.77% |
| December 2025 | 4.29% |
| January 2026 | 4.06% |
| February 2026 | 4.37% |
| March 2026 | 4.55% |
| April 2026 | 4.46% |
| May 2026 | 4.64% |
| June 2026 | 4.49% |
| July 2026 | 4.72% |
| August 2026 | 5.41% |
| September 2026 | 4.83% |
| October 2026 | 4.77% |
Median price per m²
€4,060
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | +0.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,110 |
| December 2025 | €4,060 |
| January 2026 | €4,160 |
| February 2026 | €4,210 |
| March 2026 | €4,130 |
| April 2026 | €3,980 |
| May 2026 | €4,280 |
| June 2026 | €4,060 |
| July 2026 | €4,010 |
| August 2026 | €3,910 |
| September 2026 | €3,980 |
| October 2026 | €4,060 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (277 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 2.54% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | €3,430 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 75 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
4+ bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom (100%) | 87 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
12-63%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 33% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 63% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 26% |
Rent Activity Index
7-56%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 56% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 19% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €309k |
| December 2025 | €327.5k |
| January 2026 | €329k |
| February 2026 | €329.5k |
| March 2026 | €327k |
| April 2026 | €309k |
| May 2026 | €315k |
| June 2026 | €307k |
| July 2026 | €299k |
| August 2026 | €299k |
| September 2026 | €295.7k |
| October 2026 | €315k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €670 |
| December 2025 | €670 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €660 |
| March 2026 | €670 |
| April 2026 | €660 |
| May 2026 | €660 |
| June 2026 | €640 |
| July 2026 | €650 |
| August 2026 | €620 |
| September 2026 | €640 |
| October 2026 | €670 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 38.72 |
| December 2025 | 41.04 |
| January 2026 | 42.18 |
| February 2026 | 41.6 |
| March 2026 | 40.98 |
| April 2026 | 39.02 |
| May 2026 | 39.83 |
| June 2026 | 40.29 |
| July 2026 | 38.33 |
| August 2026 | 40.19 |
| September 2026 | 38.38 |
| October 2026 | 39.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,680 |
| December 2025 | €3,910 |
| January 2026 | €3,940 |
| February 2026 | €3,920 |
| March 2026 | €3,800 |
| April 2026 | €3,660 |
| May 2026 | €3,710 |
| June 2026 | €3,630 |
| July 2026 | €3,500 |
| August 2026 | €3,550 |
| September 2026 | €3,470 |
| October 2026 | €3,430 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Champs-sur-Marne
Champs-sur-Marne brings together the Marne riverside and the Château de Champs-sur-Marne, giving this Seine-et-Marne city a distinct setting within the wider Paris region. For apartment investors, that sense of place is a starting point; the relationship between purchase prices and rental income remains central to any assessment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between sale prices and rents. The average sale price reached €264,000, up 3.5% from the previous month, while the average rent was down 32.0% from a year earlier. These changes use different comparison periods and should not be treated as a direct offset. Together, though, they highlight the need to assess purchase costs against the rent an apartment may bring in. The reported yield is 4.77%. It offers a citywide reference point, but does not settle the question raised by a recent sale-price increase alongside an annual fall in average rent. An investor considering a particular apartment would still need to compare its own asking price and expected rent rather than assume it will match either average. October’s figures are therefore best read as a prompt to keep price and income in view together. The rise in average sale price is clear, but the supplied rent comparison does not show a matching improvement in rental income. That distinction matters when using a citywide market note to frame, rather than replace, a property-level calculation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.77 % | 175 | 77 | €264,000 | €660 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.54 % | 75 | 12 | €315,000 | €670 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.77% and property prices starting at €315,000, Champs-sur-Marne
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Champs-sur-Marne are €264,000, while the median rent is €660. This means that a median property in Champs-sur-Marne will pay for itself in 33.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.54% yield, sale price €315,000, rent €670.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Champs-sur-Marne offers yields of up to 4.37% for a median apartment. Explore Champs-sur-Marne in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.