Puteaux Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Puteaux market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.5% |
| 1Y | -12.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €661,500 |
| October 2025 | €658,120 |
| November 2025 | €650,000 |
| December 2025 | €631,000 |
| January 2026 | €640,000 |
| February 2026 | €642,500 |
| March 2026 | €652,740 |
| April 2026 | €616,820 |
| May 2026 | €710,000 |
| June 2026 | €595,000 |
| July 2026 | €599,000 |
| August 2026 | €583,950 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +8% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,580 |
| October 2025 | €1,530 |
| November 2025 | €1,500 |
| December 2025 | €1,490 |
| January 2026 | €1,480 |
| February 2026 | €1,490 |
| March 2026 | €1,490 |
| April 2026 | €1,500 |
| May 2026 | €1,500 |
| June 2026 | €1,400 |
| July 2026 | €1,440 |
| August 2026 | €1,550 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +8.5% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 4.1% |
| October 2025 | 4.23% |
| November 2025 | 4.24% |
| December 2025 | 4.3% |
| January 2026 | 4.16% |
| February 2026 | 4.12% |
| March 2026 | 4.1% |
| April 2026 | 4.25% |
| May 2026 | 4.24% |
| June 2026 | 4.31% |
| July 2026 | 4.26% |
| August 2026 | 4.62% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | -2.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €9,120 |
| October 2025 | €8,770 |
| November 2025 | €9,000 |
| December 2025 | €8,760 |
| January 2026 | €9,010 |
| February 2026 | €8,920 |
| March 2026 | €9,190 |
| April 2026 | €8,630 |
| May 2026 | €8,880 |
| June 2026 | €8,750 |
| July 2026 | €8,680 |
| August 2026 | €8,720 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (790 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.16% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.62% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.02% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.63% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.24% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.57% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.56% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.31% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.17% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.94% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €9,390 |
| 2 bedroom | €8,910 |
| 3 bedroom | €8,710 |
| 4+ bedroom | €9,170 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 10000 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 8130 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8980 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8350 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8840 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9200 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 66 |
| 2 bedroom | 159 |
| 3 bedroom | 234 |
| 4+ bedroom | 282 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 49 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 57 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 101 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 71 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 122 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 63 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 39 |
| 2 bedroom | 48 |
| 3 bedroom | 32 |
| 4+ bedroom | 15 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 35 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 29 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 19 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 20 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 16 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 105 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 207 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (30%) | 266 listings (30%) |
| 4+ bedroom (34%) | 297 listings (34%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 49% |
| October 2025 | 59% |
| November 2025 | 62% |
| December 2025 | 61% |
| January 2026 | 60% |
| February 2026 | 56% |
| March 2026 | 64% |
| April 2026 | 65% |
| May 2026 | 82% |
| June 2026 | 78% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 40% |
| October 2025 | 52% |
| November 2025 | 56% |
| December 2025 | 55% |
| January 2026 | 52% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 59% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 51% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €286.8k | €419k | €599.5k |
| October 2025 | €279k | €419k | €591.9k |
| November 2025 | €275k | €419k | €590k |
| December 2025 | €274k | €406k | €586k |
| January 2026 | €295k | €412.5k | €595k |
| February 2026 | €292.5k | €410k | €589.5k |
| March 2026 | €280k | €417.6k | €599k |
| April 2026 | €273.8k | €415.2k | €579k |
| May 2026 | €275k | €377.5k | €594.1k |
| June 2026 | €274.5k | €400k | €579k |
| July 2026 | €279.8k | €410k | €578k |
| August 2026 | €249.3k | €390k | €566k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,070 | €1,470 | €1,870 |
| October 2025 | €1,040 | €1,490 | €1,900 |
| November 2025 | €1,030 | €1,480 | €1,870 |
| December 2025 | €1,080 | €1,390 | €1,850 |
| January 2026 | €1,150 | €1,390 | €1,790 |
| February 2026 | €1,160 | €1,410 | €1,740 |
| March 2026 | €1,000 | €1,490 | €1,790 |
| April 2026 | €1,050 | €1,500 | €1,880 |
| May 2026 | €1,040 | €1,450 | €1,860 |
| June 2026 | €990 | €1,500 | €1,900 |
| July 2026 | €980 | €1,490 | €1,900 |
| August 2026 | €1,070 | €1,500 | €1,900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | 22.44 | 23.7 | 26.72 |
| October 2025 | 22.27 | 23.43 | 25.96 |
| November 2025 | 22.31 | 23.58 | 26.29 |
| December 2025 | 21.1 | 24.29 | 26.4 |
| January 2026 | 21.38 | 24.73 | 27.71 |
| February 2026 | 20.97 | 24.25 | 28.23 |
| March 2026 | 23.25 | 23.36 | 27.89 |
| April 2026 | 21.73 | 23.07 | 25.73 |
| May 2026 | 22.11 | 21.7 | 26.58 |
| June 2026 | 23.22 | 22.27 | 25.39 |
| July 2026 | 23.84 | 22.88 | 25.42 |
| August 2026 | 19.38 | 21.67 | 24.89 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| September 2025 | €9,490 | €9,340 | €9,080 |
| October 2025 | €9,620 | €9,390 | €8,950 |
| November 2025 | €10.2k | €9,310 | €8,940 |
| December 2025 | €9,960 | €9,020 | €8,970 |
| January 2026 | €10.9k | €9,380 | €8,900 |
| February 2026 | €10.8k | €9,320 | €8,840 |
| March 2026 | €10.4k | €9,290 | €8,980 |
| April 2026 | €10.1k | €9,230 | €8,680 |
| May 2026 | €9,480 | €8,990 | €8,890 |
| June 2026 | €10.3k | €8,890 | €8,770 |
| July 2026 | €10.4k | €9,490 | €8,760 |
| August 2026 | €9,390 | €8,910 | €8,710 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,045
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,440
Annual Rental Income
As of September 2026, gross rental yields in Puteaux ranged from ~4.03% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.96% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Puteaux
Puteaux sits just west of central Paris and beside La Défense, giving it a rare mix of riverside living, business-district proximity, and established residential streets. For apartment investors, that location continues to shape the market more than any short-term swing in pricing. August 2026 brings the clearest signal in sales values: the average apartment sale price is down 2.5% month on month and 12.8% year on year, to €583,950. The softening is visible at the square-metre level too, where the average sits at €8,720, only 0.4% higher than last month but still 2.4% below a year ago. That combination points to a market where pricing has eased, even if not evenly across every measure. For investors, the tension is in the income side. Average monthly rent is €1,550, up 8.0% from July and unchanged year on year, which helps offset some of the weaker capital-value trend. The result is a gross yield of 4.62%, a level that suggests apartment returns are being supported more by rent movement than by appreciation right now. In practical terms, Puteaux is entering late summer with lower purchase prices, firmer monthly rents, and a yield profile that may appeal to buyers looking at income first.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.62 % | 743 | 134 | €583,950 | €1,550 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.16 % | 66 | 39 | €249,300 | €1,070 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.62 % | 159 | 48 | €390,000 | €1,500 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.02 % | 234 | 32 | €566,000 | €1,900 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.63 % | 282 | 15 | €926,000 | €2,800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.62% and property prices starting at €249,300, Puteaux
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Puteaux are €583,950, while the median rent is €1,550. This means that a median property in Puteaux will pay for itself in 31.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.16% yield, sale price €249,300, rent €1,070.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.62% yield, sale price €390,000, rent €1,500.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.02% yield, sale price €566,000, rent €1,900.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.63% yield, sale price €926,000, rent €2,800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Puteaux offers yields of up to 4.96% for a median apartment. Explore Puteaux in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.