Rosny-sous-Bois Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Seine-Saint-Denis department
Confidence
Medium
Rosny-sous-Bois market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
68Fair
68 / 100
Investability
41Price momentum
66Rental demand
52Sales demand
55Median asking price
€259,000
| 1M | -1.9% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €267,000 |
| December 2025 | €265,000 |
| January 2026 | €269,900 |
| February 2026 | €267,000 |
| March 2026 | €268,950 |
| April 2026 | €276,900 |
| May 2026 | €275,500 |
| June 2026 | €265,000 |
| July 2026 | €267,750 |
| August 2026 | €265,000 |
| September 2026 | €264,000 |
| October 2026 | €259,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,160
| 1M | +42% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,090 |
| December 2025 | €1,030 |
| January 2026 | €1,020 |
| February 2026 | €990 |
| March 2026 | €980 |
| April 2026 | €980 |
| May 2026 | €960 |
| June 2026 | €900 |
| July 2026 | €890 |
| August 2026 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €820 |
| October 2026 | €1,160 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.07%
| 1M | +11.7% |
| 1Y | +6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.8% |
| December 2025 | 5.86% |
| January 2026 | 5.92% |
| February 2026 | 5.95% |
| March 2026 | 5.6% |
| April 2026 | 5.34% |
| May 2026 | 5.58% |
| June 2026 | 5.06% |
| July 2026 | 5.35% |
| August 2026 | 5.49% |
| September 2026 | 5.44% |
| October 2026 | 6.07% |
Median price per m²
€4,260
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | +5.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,110 |
| December 2025 | €4,200 |
| January 2026 | €4,280 |
| February 2026 | €4,340 |
| March 2026 | €4,410 |
| April 2026 | €4,480 |
| May 2026 | €4,470 |
| June 2026 | €4,300 |
| July 2026 | €4,340 |
| August 2026 | €4,210 |
| September 2026 | €4,290 |
| October 2026 | €4,260 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (609 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.71% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.51% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.96% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.17% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.1% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,060 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,920 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,410 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5110 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4020 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 51 |
| 2 bedroom | 107 |
| 3 bedroom | 151 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 76 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 92 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13 |
| 2 bedroom | 14 |
| 3 bedroom | 15 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 11 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (18%)
2 bedroom (34%)
3 bedroom (47%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (18%) | 64 listings (18%) |
| 2 bedroom (34%) | 121 listings (34%) |
| 3 bedroom (47%) | 166 listings (47%) |
Sales Activity Index
14-57%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 37% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 35% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
6-62%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 58% |
| December 2025 | 59% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 56% |
| April 2026 | 62% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 47% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 6% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €147k | €226k | €269.9k |
| December 2025 | €135k | €240.0k | €278.4k |
| January 2026 | €135k | €235.6k | €290k |
| February 2026 | €147k | €229.9k | €277k |
| March 2026 | €160.6k | €225k | €279.6k |
| April 2026 | €149.5k | €225k | €288.9k |
| May 2026 | €160k | €219.9k | €276k |
| June 2026 | €159.9k | €226.3k | €279k |
| July 2026 | €159.9k | €226.7k | €279k |
| August 2026 | €150.5k | €226.3k | €277k |
| September 2026 | €159.9k | €229.4k | €275.5k |
| October 2026 | €152k | €222.9k | €271.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €790 | €960 | €1,370 |
| December 2025 | €840 | €1,000 | €1,350 |
| January 2026 | €800 | €1,050 | €1,350 |
| February 2026 | €850 | €980 | €1,380 |
| March 2026 | €750 | €1,000 | €1,350 |
| April 2026 | €750 | €980 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €980 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €760 | €980 | €1,350 |
| July 2026 | €770 | €950 | €1,360 |
| August 2026 | €760 | €990 | €1,360 |
| September 2026 | €720 | €990 | €1,310 |
| October 2026 | €850 | €1,020 | €1,350 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.51 | 19.67 | 16.48 |
| December 2025 | 13.47 | 20.04 | 17.18 |
| January 2026 | 14.06 | 18.7 | 17.89 |
| February 2026 | 14.41 | 19.55 | 16.73 |
| March 2026 | 17.87 | 18.84 | 17.26 |
| April 2026 | 16.63 | 19.13 | 17.26 |
| May 2026 | 16.71 | 18.7 | 16.49 |
| June 2026 | 17.53 | 19.25 | 17.23 |
| July 2026 | 17.24 | 19.88 | 17.11 |
| August 2026 | 16.46 | 19 | 16.97 |
| September 2026 | 18.62 | 19.31 | 17.53 |
| October 2026 | 14.9 | 18.15 | 16.78 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,650 | €4,940 | €4,150 |
| December 2025 | €5,280 | €5,250 | €4,350 |
| January 2026 | €5,280 | €5,100 | €4,530 |
| February 2026 | €5,750 | €5,000 | €4,370 |
| March 2026 | €5,350 | €5,000 | €4,540 |
| April 2026 | €5,870 | €5,000 | €4,660 |
| May 2026 | €6,250 | €4,890 | €4,520 |
| June 2026 | €6,250 | €5,030 | €4,440 |
| July 2026 | €5,470 | €5,010 | €4,500 |
| August 2026 | €5,510 | €4,950 | €4,360 |
| September 2026 | €5,350 | €5,050 | €4,370 |
| October 2026 | €5,060 | €4,920 | €4,410 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Rosny-sous-Bois
Rosny-sous-Bois is a city in Seine-Saint-Denis, France, and its apartment figures offer a more precise location lens than department-wide figures would. For investors comparing places, the useful distinction is that sale prices, rents and yield can be read together at city level. In October 2026, the clearest signal is the divergence between rents and sale prices. Average apartment rent was up 42.0% month over month, while the average sale price was down 1.9% over the same interval. That contrast may make rental income look stronger relative to the cost of buying, but it does not establish that the shift will persist. The changes describe reported averages, not a matched set of identical apartments. The question for investors is how much weight to place on a striking monthly rent movement when sale pricing has moved in the opposite direction. The longer comparison adds restraint: average rent was up 11.2% year over year, a less abrupt change than the latest monthly rise. The reported apartment yield stands at 6.07%, offering a snapshot of the relationship between rental income and purchase cost in Rosny-sous-Bois. It is not a promised return or a substitute for examining an individual property. Together, these measures give investors a reason to test the apparent income advantage carefully, rather than assume a citywide average describes any particular apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.07 % | 450 | 48 | €259,000 | €1,160 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.71 % | 51 | 13 | €152,000 | €850 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.51 % | 107 | 14 | €222,900 | €1,020 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.96 % | 151 | 15 | €271,900 | €1,350 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.07% and property prices starting at €152,000, Rosny-sous-Bois
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Rosny-sous-Bois are €259,000, while the median rent is €1,160. This means that a median property in Rosny-sous-Bois will pay for itself in 18.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.71% yield, sale price €152,000, rent €850.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.51% yield, sale price €222,900, rent €1,020.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.96% yield, sale price €271,900, rent €1,350.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.