Massy Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Massy market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -0.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €316,700 |
| December 2025 | €316,100 |
| January 2026 | €316,000 |
| February 2026 | €309,000 |
| March 2026 | €309,500 |
| April 2026 | €307,400 |
| May 2026 | €288,000 |
| June 2026 | €318,000 |
| July 2026 | €320,000 |
| August 2026 | €320,000 |
| September 2026 | €320,000 |
| October 2026 | €319,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -24.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,050 |
| December 2025 | €990 |
| January 2026 | €920 |
| February 2026 | €930 |
| March 2026 | €870 |
| April 2026 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €950 |
| June 2026 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €870 |
| August 2026 | €890 |
| September 2026 | €790 |
| October 2026 | €790 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +9.7% |
| 1Y | +34.1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.41% |
| December 2025 | 4.69% |
| January 2026 | 4.07% |
| February 2026 | 3.81% |
| March 2026 | 3.67% |
| April 2026 | 3.88% |
| May 2026 | 4.08% |
| June 2026 | 4.01% |
| July 2026 | 4.1% |
| August 2026 | 4.42% |
| September 2026 | 5.34% |
| October 2026 | 5.85% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | +2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,530 |
| December 2025 | €4,630 |
| January 2026 | €4,650 |
| February 2026 | €4,540 |
| March 2026 | €4,690 |
| April 2026 | €4,520 |
| May 2026 | €4,240 |
| June 2026 | €4,820 |
| July 2026 | €4,850 |
| August 2026 | €4,750 |
| September 2026 | €4,720 |
| October 2026 | €4,830 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (918 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.22% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.12% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.61% |
| 4+ bedroom | 1.88% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 9.09% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.55% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.88% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.51% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.59% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.59% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,020 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,940 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,020 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,630 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4370 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5970 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6000 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5240 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5030 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4430 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 46 |
| 2 bedroom | 141 |
| 3 bedroom | 298 |
| 4+ bedroom | 303 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 32 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 56 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 91 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 60 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 240 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 89 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 56 |
| 2 bedroom | 16 |
| 3 bedroom | 16 |
| 4+ bedroom | 27 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 53 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 13 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 102 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (17%) | 157 listings (17%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 314 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (37%) | 330 listings (37%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 46% |
| December 2025 | 48% |
| January 2026 | 51% |
| February 2026 | 50% |
| March 2026 | 50% |
| April 2026 | 44% |
| May 2026 | 61% |
| June 2026 | 59% |
| July 2026 | 45% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 48% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 47% |
| May 2026 | 21% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 41% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €240.8k | €311.5k | €404.5k |
| December 2025 | €240.8k | €310.5k | €399k |
| January 2026 | €240.0k | €309.5k | €395k |
| February 2026 | €240.3k | €307.4k | €390.6k |
| March 2026 | €239.9k | €309k | €390k |
| April 2026 | €239.8k | €307k | €393.7k |
| May 2026 | €239k | €287.6k | €373.6k |
| June 2026 | €234.5k | €313k | €402k |
| July 2026 | €240k | €320k | €408.7k |
| August 2026 | €249k | €320k | €408k |
| September 2026 | €244.9k | €319.1k | €415k |
| October 2026 | €245k | €319.4k | €399.7k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €980 | €1,270 | €920 |
| December 2025 | €970 | €1,270 | €1,270 |
| January 2026 | €940 | €1,140 | €710 |
| February 2026 | €950 | €1,230 | €660 |
| March 2026 | €950 | €1,350 | €660 |
| April 2026 | €970 | €1,190 | €710 |
| May 2026 | €970 | €1,310 | €770 |
| June 2026 | €970 | €1,190 | €620 |
| July 2026 | €970 | €1,260 | €620 |
| August 2026 | €990 | €1,270 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €1,020 | €1,350 | €620 |
| October 2026 | €1,050 | €1,230 | €630 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.47 | 20.42 | 36.64 |
| December 2025 | 20.75 | 20.36 | 26.18 |
| January 2026 | 21.31 | 22.68 | 46.2 |
| February 2026 | 21.15 | 20.83 | 49.06 |
| March 2026 | 21.01 | 19.07 | 49.06 |
| April 2026 | 20.69 | 21.53 | 46.18 |
| May 2026 | 20.56 | 18.31 | 40.28 |
| June 2026 | 20.21 | 21.89 | 53.82 |
| July 2026 | 20.62 | 21.13 | 54.93 |
| August 2026 | 20.96 | 20.93 | 56.67 |
| September 2026 | 19.92 | 19.7 | 55.56 |
| October 2026 | 19.52 | 21.68 | 53.29 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,470 | €5,000 | €4,630 |
| December 2025 | €5,500 | €4,930 | €4,590 |
| January 2026 | €5,540 | €4,910 | €4,490 |
| February 2026 | €5,460 | €4,880 | €4,490 |
| March 2026 | €5,450 | €4,860 | €4,500 |
| April 2026 | €5,450 | €4,830 | €4,540 |
| May 2026 | €5,310 | €4,510 | €4,260 |
| June 2026 | €5,720 | €5,000 | €4,670 |
| July 2026 | €5,630 | €5,020 | €4,740 |
| August 2026 | €5,790 | €5,000 | €4,730 |
| September 2026 | €5,700 | €4,990 | €4,810 |
| October 2026 | €5,940 | €5,020 | €4,630 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Massy
Massy has its own city-level apartment market within France’s Essonne department. That geographical distinction is useful for investors: a Massy listing calls for local price and rent comparisons, not assumptions borrowed from the wider department. In October 2026, the central signal is a contrast between apartment prices and rents. The average price per square metre was up 2.0% year on year, while average rent was down 24.2% over the same period. These changes do not establish what will happen next, but they point in different directions for an investor weighing purchase costs against rental income. The contrast matters more than either movement viewed alone. The reported yield of 5.85% offers a snapshot of income relative to price, not a promise of an individual apartment’s return. With average rent at €790, the annual decline in rents deserves attention when testing a purchase against expected cash flow. Citywide figures provide a starting point, but the rent and sale price of a particular apartment remain essential to the calculation. For now, the useful reading is cautious rather than directional. A higher price per square metre than a year ago sits alongside a substantially lower rent comparison. An investment case should keep those signals separate and test whether the price and achievable rent of the property in question support the intended return. This monthly note is a benchmark, not a forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.85 % | 788 | 115 | €319,000 | €790 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.22 % | 46 | 56 | €115,470 | €700 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.12 % | 141 | 16 | €245,000 | €1,050 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.61 % | 298 | 16 | €319,450 | €1,230 |
4+ Bedrooms | 1.88 % | 303 | 27 | €399,700 | €630 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.85% and property prices starting at €115,470, Massy
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Massy are €319,000, while the median rent is €790. This means that a median property in Massy will pay for itself in 33.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.22% yield, sale price €115,470, rent €700.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.12% yield, sale price €245,000, rent €1,050.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.61% yield, sale price €319,450, rent €1,230.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 1.88% yield, sale price €399,700, rent €630.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Massy offers yields of up to 6.97% for a median apartment. Explore Massy in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.