Orsay Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Essonne department
Confidence
Low
Orsay market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
32Weak
32 / 100
Investability
12Price momentum
67Rental demand
0Sales demand
0Median asking price
€276,000
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -15.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €312,000 |
| December 2025 | €310,000 |
| January 2026 | €310,000 |
| February 2026 | €311,000 |
| March 2026 | €320,880 |
| April 2026 | €333,000 |
| May 2026 | €334,000 |
| June 2026 | €324,450 |
| July 2026 | €330,500 |
| August 2026 | €272,500 |
| September 2026 | €280,000 |
| October 2026 | €276,000 |
Median monthly rent
€900
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | +10.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €770 |
| February 2026 | €770 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €770 |
| June 2026 | €760 |
| July 2026 | €820 |
| August 2026 | €1,070 |
| September 2026 | €910 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.47%
| 1M | -2.8% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.52% |
| December 2025 | 5.39% |
| January 2026 | 5.42% |
| February 2026 | 5.49% |
| March 2026 | 6.01% |
| April 2026 | 6.14% |
| May 2026 | 5.8% |
| June 2026 | 5.63% |
| July 2026 | 5.41% |
| August 2026 | 5.18% |
| September 2026 | 5.63% |
| October 2026 | 5.47% |
Median price per m²
€5,070
| 1M | -14.9% |
| 1Y | +2.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,870 |
| December 2025 | €4,840 |
| January 2026 | €4,920 |
| February 2026 | €4,940 |
| March 2026 | €4,890 |
| April 2026 | €4,970 |
| May 2026 | €4,990 |
| June 2026 | €4,940 |
| July 2026 | €5,030 |
| August 2026 | €5,800 |
| September 2026 | €5,960 |
| October 2026 | €5,070 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (398 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.15% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.14% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €8,020 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8040 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 99 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 105 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
1 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (100%) | 109 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
1-64%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 56% |
| June 2026 | 64% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 40% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
0-77%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 53% |
| December 2025 | 63% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 55% |
| April 2026 | 45% |
| May 2026 | 56% |
| June 2026 | 77% |
| July 2026 | 67% |
| August 2026 | 76% |
| September 2026 | 61% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €151.5k |
| December 2025 | €168k |
| January 2026 | €164k |
| February 2026 | €168k |
| March 2026 | €148.5k |
| April 2026 | €139k |
| May 2026 | €141.3k |
| June 2026 | €148k |
| July 2026 | €148k |
| August 2026 | €144.1k |
| September 2026 | €144.3k |
| October 2026 | €144.3k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €740 |
| December 2025 | €720 |
| January 2026 | €740 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €700 |
| June 2026 | €710 |
| July 2026 | €730 |
| August 2026 | €720 |
| September 2026 | €790 |
| October 2026 | €740 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.99 |
| December 2025 | 19.44 |
| January 2026 | 18.46 |
| February 2026 | 18.64 |
| March 2026 | 16.5 |
| April 2026 | 15.44 |
| May 2026 | 16.82 |
| June 2026 | 17.37 |
| July 2026 | 17.01 |
| August 2026 | 16.79 |
| September 2026 | 15.24 |
| October 2026 | 16.25 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,890 |
| December 2025 | €5,420 |
| January 2026 | €5,420 |
| February 2026 | €5,420 |
| March 2026 | €5,350 |
| April 2026 | €5,010 |
| May 2026 | €5,650 |
| June 2026 | €6,730 |
| July 2026 | €6,300 |
| August 2026 | €8,000 |
| September 2026 | €8,020 |
| October 2026 | €8,020 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Orsay
Nestled in the heart of the Essonne department, Orsay is celebrated for its prestigious scientific hub and lush natural landscapes. This academic enclave seamlessly blends a vibrant research atmosphere with a peaceful suburban quality of life, making it a highly attractive destination for residential real estate near Paris. In June 2026, the local apartment market highlights a striking divergence between resilient property valuations and a softening rental landscape. While long-term real estate values remain remarkably positive, with average square-meter prices rising by 1.6% year-over-year, the apartment rental sector has experienced a notable pullback. Over the past year, rent prices have fallen by 11.2% compared to last year. This annual contraction in rental income creates a clear tension for buy-to-let investors, who must navigate these diminished monthly cash flows even as acquisition costs remain elevated in this established educational enclave. This local market friction is further illustrated by recent monthly metrics. Short-term trends show a minor cooldown across the city, as the average sale price dipped to 324,450 EUR. Despite these downward adjustments in the rental and sales sectors, Orsay apartments still deliver a highly attractive average yield of 5.63% to prospective property buyers. Forward-looking investors must now carefully weigh this competitive yield against the shifting monthly rental dynamics as this unique French scientific hub gradually recalibrates.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.47 % | 293 | 19 | €276,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.15 % | 99 | 10 | €144,300 | €740 |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.47% and property prices starting at €144,300, Orsay
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Orsay are €276,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Orsay will pay for itself in 25.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.15% yield, sale price €144,300, rent €740.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.