Loir-et-Cher department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Loir-et-Cher department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.7% |
| 1Y | +5.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €121,240 |
| December 2025 | €124,000 |
| January 2026 | €121,680 |
| February 2026 | €119,900 |
| March 2026 | €129,000 |
| April 2026 | €129,500 |
| May 2026 | €140,000 |
| June 2026 | €134,200 |
| July 2026 | €135,000 |
| August 2026 | €120,250 |
| September 2026 | €127,320 |
| October 2026 | €128,250 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.9% |
| 1Y | -5.4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €520 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €530 |
| April 2026 | €520 |
| May 2026 | €520 |
| June 2026 | €520 |
| July 2026 | €520 |
| August 2026 | €520 |
| September 2026 | €510 |
| October 2026 | €530 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.6% |
| 1Y | -7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.5% |
| December 2025 | 7.45% |
| January 2026 | 7.23% |
| February 2026 | 7.14% |
| March 2026 | 6.27% |
| April 2026 | 6.74% |
| May 2026 | 6.37% |
| June 2026 | 6.99% |
| July 2026 | 6.85% |
| August 2026 | 7.18% |
| September 2026 | 7.33% |
| October 2026 | 6.99% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | +5.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,830 |
| December 2025 | €1,900 |
| January 2026 | €1,930 |
| February 2026 | €1,930 |
| March 2026 | €2,080 |
| April 2026 | €1,900 |
| May 2026 | €2,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,960 |
| July 2026 | €1,960 |
| August 2026 | €1,850 |
| September 2026 | €1,900 |
| October 2026 | €1,840 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,224 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.63% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.99% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.3% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,990 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,820 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 70 |
| 3 bedroom | 96 |
| 4+ bedroom | 111 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 53 |
| 3 bedroom | 36 |
| 4+ bedroom | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (32%) | 123 listings (32%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 132 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (34%) | 132 listings (34%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 26% |
| December 2025 | 25% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 26% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 42% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €98.5k | €131.9k | €170.3k |
| December 2025 | €104.7k | €128.2k | €171.4k |
| January 2026 | €98k | €130.8k | €172.5k |
| February 2026 | €99.5k | €129k | €169.1k |
| March 2026 | €111.7k | €138k | €175k |
| April 2026 | €99.4k | €139k | €183.5k |
| May 2026 | €113.5k | €141k | €195k |
| June 2026 | €98.3k | €147.9k | €178k |
| July 2026 | €98.3k | €145.9k | €175.5k |
| August 2026 | €94.5k | €144k | €176k |
| September 2026 | €96.0k | €144k | €176.5k |
| October 2026 | €96.0k | €138.7k | €176.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €540 | €650 | €710 |
| December 2025 | €540 | €650 | €670 |
| January 2026 | €530 | €650 | €670 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €650 | €690 |
| March 2026 | €530 | €650 | €690 |
| April 2026 | €530 | €680 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €680 | €660 |
| June 2026 | €530 | €700 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €740 | €760 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €750 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €550 | €740 | €840 |
| October 2026 | €530 | €690 | €930 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.34 | 16.92 | 19.95 |
| December 2025 | 16.08 | 16.43 | 21.36 |
| January 2026 | 15.28 | 16.76 | 21.5 |
| February 2026 | 15.08 | 16.67 | 20.42 |
| March 2026 | 17.56 | 17.83 | 21.14 |
| April 2026 | 15.78 | 17.03 | 21.88 |
| May 2026 | 17.31 | 17.2 | 24.81 |
| June 2026 | 15.38 | 17.7 | 21.21 |
| July 2026 | 14.89 | 16.51 | 19.37 |
| August 2026 | 14.32 | 16.09 | 20.98 |
| September 2026 | 14.54 | 16.33 | 17.51 |
| October 2026 | 15.09 | 16.68 | 15.87 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,150 | €1,910 | €1,770 |
| December 2025 | €2,230 | €1,970 | €1,770 |
| January 2026 | €2,160 | €2,000 | €1,780 |
| February 2026 | €2,120 | €1,940 | €1,740 |
| March 2026 | €2,380 | €2,030 | €1,800 |
| April 2026 | €2,120 | €1,990 | €1,860 |
| May 2026 | €2,410 | €2,070 | €2,070 |
| June 2026 | €2,090 | €2,130 | €1,890 |
| July 2026 | €2,070 | €2,050 | €1,840 |
| August 2026 | €2,010 | €2,050 | €1,870 |
| September 2026 | €2,050 | €2,050 | €1,820 |
| October 2026 | €2,000 | €1,990 | €1,820 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Loir-et-Cher department
Loir-et-Cher lies in the Loire Valley, with historic châteaux, the town of Blois, forests and farmland. For apartment investors, it is a department to assess through individual locations and properties, not a single address or landmark. October 2026 brings a clear tension for apartments in Loir-et-Cher: sale prices are higher than a year ago, while rents are lower. The average sale price stands at €128,250, up 5.1% year over year, but the average rent is down 5.4% over the same period. Those opposing movements matter more than either change in isolation. Paying more to buy while receiving less in rent can leave less room to cover property-specific costs, although the outcome depends on the apartment and the terms of the purchase. The reported yield is 6.99%. It offers a headline reference, but it does not establish the return on any particular apartment after expenses, vacancies or improvements. Nor do department-wide averages show how prices and rents align for a specific building. The divergence between sale prices and rents is therefore a reason to examine both sides of a prospective transaction rather than relying on the yield alone. For an individual apartment, the practical question is whether achievable rent supports the proposed purchase price after relevant costs. The current figures make that comparison more useful than assuming that higher sale prices mean stronger rental income.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.99 % | 306 | 157 | €128,250 | €530 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.63 % | 70 | 53 | €95,990 | €530 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.99 % | 96 | 36 | €138,650 | €690 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.3 % | 111 | 21 | €176,500 | €930 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.99% and property prices starting at €95,990, Loir-et-Cher department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Loir-et-Cher department are €128,250, while the median rent is €530. This means that a median property in Loir-et-Cher department will pay for itself in 20.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.63% yield, sale price €95,990, rent €530.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.99% yield, sale price €138,650, rent €690.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.30% yield, sale price €176,500, rent €930.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Loir-et-Cher department offers yields of up to 7.35% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Loir-et-Cher department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.