Sarthe department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Sarthe department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +7.7% |
| 1Y | +8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €149,250 |
| December 2025 | €155,000 |
| January 2026 | €149,990 |
| February 2026 | €150,000 |
| March 2026 | €147,050 |
| April 2026 | €145,500 |
| May 2026 | €149,500 |
| June 2026 | €142,610 |
| July 2026 | €148,000 |
| August 2026 | €144,250 |
| September 2026 | €143,000 |
| October 2026 | €154,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2.7% |
| 1Y | +2.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €570 |
| December 2025 | €590 |
| January 2026 | €570 |
| February 2026 | €550 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €540 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €560 |
| September 2026 | €560 |
| October 2026 | €580 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +6.6% |
| 1Y | +2.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.86% |
| December 2025 | 4.8% |
| January 2026 | 4.66% |
| February 2026 | 4.68% |
| March 2026 | 4.8% |
| April 2026 | 4.54% |
| May 2026 | 4.46% |
| June 2026 | 4.9% |
| July 2026 | 4.82% |
| August 2026 | 4.9% |
| September 2026 | 5.03% |
| October 2026 | 5.36% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +7.7% |
| 1Y | +13.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,330 |
| December 2025 | €2,410 |
| January 2026 | €2,350 |
| February 2026 | €2,340 |
| March 2026 | €2,450 |
| April 2026 | €2,430 |
| May 2026 | €2,530 |
| June 2026 | €2,220 |
| July 2026 | €2,520 |
| August 2026 | €2,400 |
| September 2026 | €2,380 |
| October 2026 | €2,570 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,165 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.95% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.38% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.24% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.79% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.67% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.27% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,140 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,550 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,860 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3440 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2570 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2310 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 114 |
| 3 bedroom | 177 |
| 4+ bedroom | 124 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 77 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 92 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 80 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 75 |
| 3 bedroom | 44 |
| 4+ bedroom | 37 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 25 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 28 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 19 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (33%) | 189 listings (33%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 221 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (28%) | 161 listings (28%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 22% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 13% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 32% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 6% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €140k |
| December 2025 | €140k |
| January 2026 | €140.4k |
| February 2026 | €140k |
| March 2026 | €140k |
| April 2026 | €148.3k |
| May 2026 | €164.5k |
| June 2026 | €139.8k |
| July 2026 | €154.7k |
| August 2026 | €154k |
| September 2026 | €148.5k |
| October 2026 | €155.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €690 |
| December 2025 | €710 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €710 |
| March 2026 | €710 |
| April 2026 | €690 |
| May 2026 | €710 |
| June 2026 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €740 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €700 |
| October 2026 | €700 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.91 |
| December 2025 | 16.55 |
| January 2026 | 16.71 |
| February 2026 | 16.48 |
| March 2026 | 16.46 |
| April 2026 | 17.92 |
| May 2026 | 19.36 |
| June 2026 | 16.61 |
| July 2026 | 17.42 |
| August 2026 | 18.33 |
| September 2026 | 17.65 |
| October 2026 | 18.58 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,170 |
| December 2025 | €2,150 |
| January 2026 | €2,130 |
| February 2026 | €2,150 |
| March 2026 | €2,150 |
| April 2026 | €2,190 |
| May 2026 | €2,420 |
| June 2026 | €2,120 |
| July 2026 | €2,380 |
| August 2026 | €2,440 |
| September 2026 | €2,340 |
| October 2026 | €2,550 |
Investment Insights by Cities
About Sarthe department
Sarthe brings together Le Mans’s historic streets and racing heritage with smaller towns, river landscapes and rural stretches across the department. That mix gives the area an identity beyond any single city, while apartment investment figures should still be read at the department-wide level. In October 2026, the key signal for apartments in Sarthe is the gap between purchase-price growth and rent growth. The average sale price rose 7.7% month over month, while the average rent increased 2.7% over the same period. Both measures moved upward, but they did not move together: the faster rise in sale prices means a buyer relying on rental income would need to examine entry costs closely. This is a comparison of reported averages, not evidence that every town or apartment followed the same path. At €154,000, the average apartment sale price offers a reference point for that calculation, but it cannot stand in for the cost of a particular property. The stated yield is 5.36%, giving investors a headline income measure to consider alongside the recent price movement. Viewed together, these figures suggest that the higher purchase benchmark deserves attention when assessing potential returns, even as rents have also risen. For an individual investment, the question is how the actual purchase price and achievable rent compare with these department-level averages, rather than whether the averages alone imply a reliable return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.36 % | 453 | 209 | €154,000 | €580 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.95 % | 114 | 75 | €138,240 | €570 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.38 % | 177 | 44 | €155,500 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.24 % | 124 | 37 | €180,580 | €790 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.36% and property prices starting at €138,240, Sarthe department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Sarthe department are €154,000, while the median rent is €580. This means that a median property in Sarthe department will pay for itself in 22.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.95% yield, sale price €138,240, rent €570.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.38% yield, sale price €155,500, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.24% yield, sale price €180,580, rent €790.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Sarthe department offers yields of up to 4.88% for a median apartment. Explore Sarthe department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.