Le Mans Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Le Mans market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +4.6% |
| 1Y | +6.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €145,470 |
| December 2025 | €149,000 |
| January 2026 | €144,000 |
| February 2026 | €145,900 |
| March 2026 | €142,070 |
| April 2026 | €142,000 |
| May 2026 | €148,000 |
| June 2026 | €139,900 |
| July 2026 | €144,770 |
| August 2026 | €142,380 |
| September 2026 | €142,200 |
| October 2026 | €148,750 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | +1.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €590 |
| February 2026 | €590 |
| March 2026 | €590 |
| April 2026 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €570 |
| July 2026 | €590 |
| August 2026 | €590 |
| September 2026 | €590 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +12% |
| 1Y | +0.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.15% |
| December 2025 | 5.11% |
| January 2026 | 4.94% |
| February 2026 | 4.89% |
| March 2026 | 5% |
| April 2026 | 4.71% |
| May 2026 | 4.68% |
| June 2026 | 5.14% |
| July 2026 | 4.95% |
| August 2026 | 5.05% |
| September 2026 | 5.1% |
| October 2026 | 5.71% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +3.8% |
| 1Y | +12.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,340 |
| December 2025 | €2,400 |
| January 2026 | €2,320 |
| February 2026 | €2,320 |
| March 2026 | €2,350 |
| April 2026 | €2,450 |
| May 2026 | €2,740 |
| June 2026 | €2,240 |
| July 2026 | €2,500 |
| August 2026 | €2,410 |
| September 2026 | €2,410 |
| October 2026 | €2,500 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (702 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.81% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.36% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.7% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.34% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.25% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.96% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.78% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.32% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,100 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,060 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,540 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,850 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3380 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2580 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2240 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1880 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 34 |
| 2 bedroom | 96 |
| 3 bedroom | 145 |
| 4+ bedroom | 111 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 63 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 88 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 60 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 38 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 50 |
| 2 bedroom | 54 |
| 3 bedroom | 32 |
| 4+ bedroom | 35 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 18 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 22 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 15 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (15%) | 84 listings (15%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 150 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (32%) | 177 listings (32%) |
| 4+ bedroom (26%) | 146 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 22% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 33% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 38% |
| September 2026 | 28% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €128k | €139.9k | €199.5k |
| December 2025 | €152.8k | €134.4k | €205k |
| January 2026 | €162.9k | €134.8k | €213.4k |
| February 2026 | €156k | €136.7k | €217.2k |
| March 2026 | €138k | €135.5k | €227.8k |
| April 2026 | €153k | €140k | €217k |
| May 2026 | €159k | €149.5k | €228.8k |
| June 2026 | €129k | €136.3k | €180k |
| July 2026 | €137.1k | €149k | €209.8k |
| August 2026 | €133k | €148k | €189k |
| September 2026 | €132k | €143k | €180k |
| October 2026 | €134.4k | €152.7k | €179.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 | €740 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €600 | €740 | €450 |
| January 2026 | €600 | €750 | €430 |
| February 2026 | €590 | €740 | €430 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €750 | €430 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €730 | €440 |
| May 2026 | €600 | €740 | €450 |
| June 2026 | €600 | €720 | €450 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €760 | €450 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €720 | €450 |
| September 2026 | €600 | €720 | €450 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €730 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 17.78 | 15.86 | 36.94 |
| December 2025 | 21.22 | 15.08 | 38.39 |
| January 2026 | 22.63 | 15.03 | 41.35 |
| February 2026 | 21.94 | 15.39 | 42.33 |
| March 2026 | 19.07 | 15.06 | 44.68 |
| April 2026 | 21.14 | 16.09 | 41.57 |
| May 2026 | 22.08 | 16.84 | 42.37 |
| June 2026 | 17.92 | 15.78 | 33.33 |
| July 2026 | 19.04 | 16.45 | 38.85 |
| August 2026 | 18.47 | 17.21 | 35 |
| September 2026 | 18.33 | 16.67 | 33.33 |
| October 2026 | 18.67 | 17.55 | 18.74 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,980 | €2,220 | €2,060 |
| December 2025 | €3,730 | €2,100 | €2,130 |
| January 2026 | €3,970 | €2,070 | €2,200 |
| February 2026 | €3,900 | €2,100 | €2,250 |
| March 2026 | €3,450 | €2,060 | €2,280 |
| April 2026 | €3,540 | €2,090 | €2,190 |
| May 2026 | €3,790 | €2,230 | €2,410 |
| June 2026 | €2,930 | €2,070 | €1,940 |
| July 2026 | €3,130 | €2,290 | €2,260 |
| August 2026 | €2,900 | €2,430 | €2,010 |
| September 2026 | €3,000 | €2,340 | €1,940 |
| October 2026 | €3,060 | €2,540 | €1,850 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Le Mans
Le Mans pairs the medieval lanes and timber-framed houses of its old town with an internationally recognised motor-racing heritage. Set along the Sarthe in western France, the city offers a distinctive backdrop of historic streets and sporting landmarks for anyone considering an apartment investment. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Le Mans apartments is that sale prices are moving faster than rents. The average sale price rose 4.6% month over month, while the average rent increased 2.0% over the same period. That gap matters more to an investor than either movement alone: if it persists, a higher purchase outlay may not be matched by equivalent growth in rental income. These are monthly comparisons, however, not proof of a lasting change in returns. At €148,750, the current average sale price provides a reference point for purchase costs, while the reported yield of 5.71% offers a snapshot of the income side. Together, they frame the central question for an apartment investment in Le Mans: whether the rent on a particular property can justify its purchase price. The averages cannot answer that question for an individual listing, and the faster monthly rise in sale prices does not establish that every apartment's yield has fallen. For now, the note is about divergence, not a verdict on future performance. Compare prices and potential rents property by property, and treat the reported yield as context rather than a guaranteed return.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.71 % | 386 | 171 | €148,750 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.81 % | 34 | 50 | €102,150 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.36 % | 96 | 54 | €134,450 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.7 % | 145 | 32 | €152,650 | €730 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.34 % | 111 | 35 | €179,900 | €800 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.71% and property prices starting at €102,150, Le Mans
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Le Mans are €148,750, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Le Mans will pay for itself in 20.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.81% yield, sale price €102,150, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.36% yield, sale price €134,450, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.70% yield, sale price €152,650, rent €730.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.34% yield, sale price €179,900, rent €800.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Le Mans offers yields of up to 4.88% for a median apartment. Explore Le Mans in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.