Tours Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Tours market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | -4.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €204,950 |
| December 2025 | €213,000 |
| January 2026 | €209,950 |
| February 2026 | €198,000 |
| March 2026 | €198,000 |
| April 2026 | €196,750 |
| May 2026 | €196,750 |
| June 2026 | €189,700 |
| July 2026 | €189,900 |
| August 2026 | €193,000 |
| September 2026 | €195,000 |
| October 2026 | €195,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | -0.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €680 |
| December 2025 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €620 |
| March 2026 | €620 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €610 |
| June 2026 | €610 |
| July 2026 | €640 |
| August 2026 | €660 |
| September 2026 | €680 |
| October 2026 | €680 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +5.1% |
| 1Y | +5.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.04% |
| December 2025 | 5.16% |
| January 2026 | 5.1% |
| February 2026 | 5.25% |
| March 2026 | 5.09% |
| April 2026 | 5.08% |
| May 2026 | 5.12% |
| June 2026 | 5.13% |
| July 2026 | 5.15% |
| August 2026 | 5.29% |
| September 2026 | 5.23% |
| October 2026 | 5.49% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | -7.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,360 |
| December 2025 | €3,430 |
| January 2026 | €3,400 |
| February 2026 | €3,190 |
| March 2026 | €3,190 |
| April 2026 | €3,170 |
| May 2026 | €3,170 |
| June 2026 | €3,070 |
| July 2026 | €3,040 |
| August 2026 | €3,100 |
| September 2026 | €3,140 |
| October 2026 | €3,120 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,327 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.73% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.07% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.51% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.58% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.08% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.14% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.67% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.05% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.36% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.63% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,670 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,740 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,470 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,010 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3920 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3630 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3880 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3070 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3480 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3140 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 116 |
| 2 bedroom | 259 |
| 3 bedroom | 387 |
| 4+ bedroom | 268 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 87 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 75 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 177 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 83 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 253 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 114 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 52 |
| 2 bedroom | 72 |
| 3 bedroom | 38 |
| 4+ bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 50 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 23 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 33 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 21 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 29 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (14%) | 168 listings (14%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 331 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 425 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (23%) | 278 listings (23%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 32% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 43% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 56% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €93.5k | €162k | €233.8k |
| December 2025 | €92.5k | €164.9k | €247.1k |
| January 2026 | €89.9k | €162.4k | €242k |
| February 2026 | €86.3k | €158.9k | €227.5k |
| March 2026 | €96.3k | €156.9k | €225k |
| April 2026 | €96.3k | €156.9k | €220.9k |
| May 2026 | €92.7k | €159.4k | €221.9k |
| June 2026 | €97.5k | €158.5k | €220k |
| July 2026 | €99.3k | €159k | €220k |
| August 2026 | €97k | €162.9k | €225k |
| September 2026 | €97.8k | €167k | €225k |
| October 2026 | €94k | €159.9k | €222k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €510 | €680 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €540 | €670 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €530 | €650 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €530 | €640 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €540 | €650 | €820 |
| April 2026 | €520 | €650 | €820 |
| May 2026 | €520 | €650 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €650 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €650 | €860 |
| August 2026 | €530 | €680 | €830 |
| September 2026 | €540 | €680 | €830 |
| October 2026 | €530 | €680 | €840 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.43 | 19.85 | 24.91 |
| December 2025 | 14.41 | 20.43 | 25.98 |
| January 2026 | 14.15 | 20.92 | 25.34 |
| February 2026 | 13.58 | 20.69 | 23.61 |
| March 2026 | 14.94 | 20.12 | 22.8 |
| April 2026 | 15.36 | 20.12 | 22.52 |
| May 2026 | 14.86 | 20.44 | 23.12 |
| June 2026 | 16.25 | 20.48 | 22.09 |
| July 2026 | 16.55 | 20.38 | 21.44 |
| August 2026 | 15.4 | 20.11 | 22.66 |
| September 2026 | 15.09 | 20.62 | 22.73 |
| October 2026 | 14.85 | 19.74 | 22.16 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,740 | €3,690 | €3,650 |
| December 2025 | €3,840 | €3,750 | €3,840 |
| January 2026 | €3,890 | €3,750 | €3,780 |
| February 2026 | €3,730 | €3,700 | €3,580 |
| March 2026 | €3,570 | €3,610 | €3,520 |
| April 2026 | €3,570 | €3,580 | €3,450 |
| May 2026 | €3,430 | €3,790 | €3,470 |
| June 2026 | €4,040 | €3,620 | €3,390 |
| July 2026 | €3,810 | €3,660 | €3,380 |
| August 2026 | €4,220 | €3,750 | €3,500 |
| September 2026 | €3,980 | €3,860 | €3,520 |
| October 2026 | €3,670 | €3,740 | €3,470 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,275
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,620
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Tours ranged from ~4.85% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.08% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Tours
Tours sits between the Loire and Cher rivers, with a historic centre and a long-standing role as a gateway to the Loire Valley. Its river setting and urban heritage give this Indre-et-Loire city an identity beyond any single month’s apartment figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Tours is the average price per square metre, down 7.1% year on year. That contrasts with an average sale price of €195,000, which was unchanged from the previous month. A flat monthly sale average does not erase the longer decline in the per-square-metre measure. The two averages capture different aspects of pricing, so neither should stand in for the other when assessing an investment. The reported yield is 5.49%, while average rent is €680. These figures offer an income reference point, but not evidence that returns are improving: rent also edged down from the previous month. The yield is a market-level figure, not a forecast for an individual apartment. Read together, the measures point to a tension between a stable recent sale average and weaker pricing per square metre over the year. For an investment appraisal, that makes the purchase price and rent assumption worth testing together. October’s figures offer more reason to examine property-level economics than to declare a turn in prices. They show the direction of the reported averages, but cannot establish what a particular apartment will earn.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.49 % | 1,030 | 172 | €195,000 | €680 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.73 % | 116 | 52 | €94,000 | €530 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.07 % | 259 | 72 | €159,900 | €680 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.51 % | 387 | 38 | €222,000 | €840 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.58 % | 268 | 10 | €279,950 | €1,070 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.49% and property prices starting at €94,000, Tours
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Tours are €195,000, while the median rent is €680. This means that a median property in Tours will pay for itself in 23.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.73% yield, sale price €94,000, rent €530.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.07% yield, sale price €159,900, rent €680.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.51% yield, sale price €222,000, rent €840.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.58% yield, sale price €279,950, rent €1,070.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Tours offers yields of up to 5.08% for a median apartment. Explore Tours in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.