Orléans Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Orléans market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +2.3% |
| 1Y | +2.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €172,000 |
| December 2025 | €162,000 |
| January 2026 | €161,500 |
| February 2026 | €162,000 |
| March 2026 | €165,000 |
| April 2026 | €167,000 |
| May 2026 | €166,000 |
| June 2026 | €176,200 |
| July 2026 | €175,000 |
| August 2026 | €169,900 |
| September 2026 | €169,520 |
| October 2026 | €173,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +9.5% |
| 1Y | +9.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 |
| December 2025 | €570 |
| January 2026 | €590 |
| February 2026 | €580 |
| March 2026 | €580 |
| April 2026 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €580 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €580 |
| August 2026 | €610 |
| September 2026 | €610 |
| October 2026 | €670 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +7.3% |
| 1Y | +6.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.05% |
| December 2025 | 5.13% |
| January 2026 | 5.15% |
| February 2026 | 5.15% |
| March 2026 | 5.05% |
| April 2026 | 5.06% |
| May 2026 | 5.15% |
| June 2026 | 4.93% |
| July 2026 | 4.97% |
| August 2026 | 4.8% |
| September 2026 | 5% |
| October 2026 | 5.36% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.8% |
| 1Y | +4.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,770 |
| December 2025 | €2,610 |
| January 2026 | €2,600 |
| February 2026 | €2,600 |
| March 2026 | €2,660 |
| April 2026 | €2,690 |
| May 2026 | €2,640 |
| June 2026 | €2,800 |
| July 2026 | €2,820 |
| August 2026 | €2,810 |
| September 2026 | €2,820 |
| October 2026 | €2,870 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,261 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.75% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.45% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.04% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.03% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.11% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.37% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.51% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.76% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.97% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.41% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.56% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,660 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,350 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,980 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,130 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4730 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3740 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3360 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2680 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3020 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2590 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2920 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 159 |
| 2 bedroom | 257 |
| 3 bedroom | 316 |
| 4+ bedroom | 260 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 139 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 95 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 150 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 102 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 175 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 91 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 88 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 68 |
| 2 bedroom | 84 |
| 3 bedroom | 73 |
| 4+ bedroom | 26 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 68 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 34 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 40 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 27 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 36 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 19 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (18%) | 227 listings (18%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 341 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (31%) | 389 listings (31%) |
| 4+ bedroom (23%) | 286 listings (23%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 21% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 12% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 46% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 26% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €117.6k | €144.3k | €195k | €291.5k |
| December 2025 | €114.2k | €139.5k | €190k | €268k |
| January 2026 | €117.1k | €135k | €189.9k | €300.0k |
| February 2026 | €115.2k | €135k | €194.7k | €270k |
| March 2026 | €119.1k | €132.3k | €198.4k | €285k |
| April 2026 | €119k | €132.3k | €190k | €285k |
| May 2026 | €119.5k | €132k | €190k | €293.3k |
| June 2026 | €119k | €139.1k | €195.9k | €271.9k |
| July 2026 | €112.0k | €145.0k | €195.3k | €284k |
| August 2026 | €114.0k | €147k | €193.5k | €279.4k |
| September 2026 | €113.5k | €145k | €193.3k | €284k |
| October 2026 | €104k | €143.2k | €190.4k | €292.8k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €510 | €630 | €800 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €630 | €790 | €820 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €650 | €800 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €650 | €800 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €640 | €780 | €930 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €640 | €800 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €650 | €800 | €960 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €620 | €810 | €560 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €620 | €810 | €560 |
| August 2026 | €490 | €640 | €790 | €520 |
| September 2026 | €490 | €680 | €820 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €650 | €800 | €980 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.41 | 18.96 | 20.31 | 26.93 |
| December 2025 | 19.03 | 18.45 | 19.97 | 27.17 |
| January 2026 | 19.71 | 17.31 | 19.78 | 31.64 |
| February 2026 | 19.32 | 17.31 | 20.41 | 30.2 |
| March 2026 | 20.01 | 17.29 | 21.26 | 25.68 |
| April 2026 | 20.03 | 17.3 | 19.85 | 30.45 |
| May 2026 | 20.12 | 16.92 | 19.85 | 25.46 |
| June 2026 | 20.03 | 18.61 | 20.04 | 40.47 |
| July 2026 | 18.66 | 19.46 | 19.98 | 42.26 |
| August 2026 | 19.54 | 19.16 | 20.35 | 44.78 |
| September 2026 | 19.31 | 17.77 | 19.54 | 29.77 |
| October 2026 | 17.4 | 18.36 | 19.84 | 24.83 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,070 | €3,280 | €3,000 | €3,280 |
| December 2025 | €5,930 | €3,170 | €2,920 | €2,960 |
| January 2026 | €5,800 | €3,070 | €2,880 | €3,260 |
| February 2026 | €5,670 | €3,130 | €2,960 | €2,900 |
| March 2026 | €5,850 | €3,060 | €3,040 | €3,100 |
| April 2026 | €5,840 | €3,020 | €2,920 | €3,060 |
| May 2026 | €5,870 | €3,000 | €2,910 | €3,120 |
| June 2026 | €5,890 | €3,270 | €3,010 | €2,920 |
| July 2026 | €5,330 | €3,410 | €3,050 | €3,070 |
| August 2026 | €5,460 | €3,480 | €3,020 | €3,050 |
| September 2026 | €5,440 | €3,440 | €3,030 | €3,090 |
| October 2026 | €4,660 | €3,350 | €2,980 | €3,130 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,250
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€11,775
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Orléans ranged from ~5.5% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~7.85% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Orléans
Orléans sits beside the Loire, with a historic centre, a landmark cathedral and a well-known association with Joan of Arc. Its setting in the Loiret department gives an apartment search a clear geographic focus within central France. October 2026 brings a sharper rise in apartment rents than in sale prices in Orléans. Average rent is up 9.5% month over month, while average sale price is up 2.3% over the same period. That gap is the key investor signal: the income measure is moving faster than the purchase-price measure, but both are citywide averages. A monthly comparison does not establish whether this difference will persist, so it should inform a calculation rather than dictate an expectation. At €173,500, the average apartment sale price offers a reference for purchase budgeting, not a valuation of any specific property. The reported yield of 5.36% is likewise a starting point, not a forecast of what an individual investor will keep. Financing, running costs and the rent achievable on a particular apartment all matter to the eventual outcome. Faster rent growth may help the income side of an investment case, but the simultaneous rise in sale prices still makes the entry price important. For an Orléans apartment, test the actual rent and purchase price against the intended return. October's gap is worth examining, but does not show that every property offers stronger economics. Property-level costs remain essential to that assessment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.36 % | 992 | 251 | €173,500 | €670 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.75 % | 159 | 68 | €104,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.45 % | 257 | 84 | €143,220 | €650 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.04 % | 316 | 73 | €190,450 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.03 % | 260 | 26 | €292,750 | €980 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.36% and property prices starting at €104,000, Orléans
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Orléans are €173,500, while the median rent is €670. This means that a median property in Orléans will pay for itself in 21.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.75% yield, sale price €104,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.45% yield, sale price €143,220, rent €650.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.04% yield, sale price €190,450, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.03% yield, sale price €292,750, rent €980.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Orléans offers yields of up to 7.85% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Orléans in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.