Indre-et-Loire department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Indre-et-Loire department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | -5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €199,000 |
| December 2025 | €205,850 |
| January 2026 | €205,000 |
| February 2026 | €195,000 |
| March 2026 | €195,000 |
| April 2026 | €192,500 |
| May 2026 | €199,000 |
| June 2026 | €185,280 |
| July 2026 | €188,000 |
| August 2026 | €189,000 |
| September 2026 | €190,000 |
| October 2026 | €189,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €660 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €640 |
| February 2026 | €630 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €600 |
| July 2026 | €620 |
| August 2026 | €640 |
| September 2026 | €660 |
| October 2026 | €660 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | +4.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.97% |
| December 2025 | 4.99% |
| January 2026 | 4.89% |
| February 2026 | 5.17% |
| March 2026 | 4.91% |
| April 2026 | 4.93% |
| May 2026 | 4.92% |
| June 2026 | 5.07% |
| July 2026 | 5.06% |
| August 2026 | 5.13% |
| September 2026 | 5.12% |
| October 2026 | 5.22% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.8% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,200 |
| December 2025 | €3,260 |
| January 2026 | €3,250 |
| February 2026 | €3,100 |
| March 2026 | €3,110 |
| April 2026 | €3,090 |
| May 2026 | €3,200 |
| June 2026 | €2,990 |
| July 2026 | €3,020 |
| August 2026 | €3,040 |
| September 2026 | €3,060 |
| October 2026 | €3,040 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,573 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.51% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.91% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.43% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.2% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.83% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.41% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.66% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.71% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.44% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.22% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,380 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,760 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,410 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,950 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3780 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3640 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3880 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3130 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3400 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2670 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 178 |
| 2 bedroom | 484 |
| 3 bedroom | 722 |
| 4+ bedroom | 494 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 124 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 159 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 316 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 198 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 452 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 201 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 87 |
| 2 bedroom | 118 |
| 3 bedroom | 81 |
| 4+ bedroom | 26 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 77 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 46 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 62 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 29 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 57 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (12%) | 265 listings (12%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 602 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (37%) | 803 listings (37%) |
| 4+ bedroom (24%) | 520 listings (24%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 45% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 6% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 43% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 53% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €90.9k | €162k | €232.6k |
| December 2025 | €95k | €162k | €238.2k |
| January 2026 | €91.8k | €161.9k | €237.9k |
| February 2026 | €89.4k | €158.2k | €225k |
| March 2026 | €95k | €159k | €228.5k |
| April 2026 | €90k | €157.9k | €224k |
| May 2026 | €91.8k | €161.1k | €225k |
| June 2026 | €95k | €155k | €215k |
| July 2026 | €98k | €156.9k | €219.9k |
| August 2026 | €95k | €162k | €221.4k |
| September 2026 | €98k | €163.4k | €220k |
| October 2026 | €94k | €160k | €215.6k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €660 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €520 | €650 | €790 |
| January 2026 | €510 | €640 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €520 | €650 | €790 |
| March 2026 | €510 | €640 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €630 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €630 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €630 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €630 | €820 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €650 | €790 |
| September 2026 | €540 | €660 | €820 |
| October 2026 | €510 | €660 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.15 | 20.49 | 24.85 |
| December 2025 | 15.22 | 20.77 | 25.28 |
| January 2026 | 15 | 21.08 | 25.02 |
| February 2026 | 14.33 | 20.28 | 23.73 |
| March 2026 | 15.6 | 20.62 | 24.1 |
| April 2026 | 15 | 20.85 | 23.58 |
| May 2026 | 15.3 | 21.31 | 23.67 |
| June 2026 | 15.87 | 20.5 | 22.54 |
| July 2026 | 16.5 | 20.73 | 22.35 |
| August 2026 | 15.83 | 20.85 | 23.51 |
| September 2026 | 15.26 | 20.79 | 22.33 |
| October 2026 | 15.36 | 20.36 | 22.6 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,370 | €3,710 | €3,630 |
| December 2025 | €3,650 | €3,680 | €3,720 |
| January 2026 | €3,400 | €3,750 | €3,720 |
| February 2026 | €3,310 | €3,680 | €3,520 |
| March 2026 | €3,390 | €3,670 | €3,570 |
| April 2026 | €3,240 | €3,670 | €3,500 |
| May 2026 | €3,400 | €3,750 | €3,540 |
| June 2026 | €3,520 | €3,690 | €3,360 |
| July 2026 | €3,500 | €3,650 | €3,410 |
| August 2026 | €3,520 | €3,730 | €3,460 |
| September 2026 | €3,630 | €3,800 | €3,470 |
| October 2026 | €3,380 | €3,760 | €3,410 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,275
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,620
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Indre-et-Loire department ranged from ~4.85% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.08% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Indre-et-Loire department
Indre-et-Loire stretches across the Loire Valley in central France, where Tours, riverside landscapes, châteaux and vineyards give the department a distinct setting. These landmarks provide context for its apartment market without suggesting that prices are uniform across its towns. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Indre-et-Loire is the gap between softer sale prices and unchanged rents. The average sale price is €189,000, down 5.0% from a year earlier, while the average rent stands at €660 and is unchanged over the same period. The contrast matters more than either figure alone: the purchase-price benchmark has eased, but the rental benchmark has not risen. The reported yield is 5.22%. Read alongside the annual price movement, it offers a snapshot of current investment arithmetic, not a promise that every apartment will deliver the same return. These department-wide averages are useful for framing comparisons, but they cannot account for the asking price, condition or costs of an individual property. A specific purchase therefore needs its own assessment. For readers following the market, the point is not a rent upswing. It is the divergence between falling sale prices and stable rents on the annual comparison. That distinction can help keep purchase assumptions grounded: use the reported yield as a reference, then assess any prospective apartment against its own price, likely rent and expenses rather than treating a departmental average as a property-level forecast.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.22 % | 1,878 | 312 | €189,000 | €660 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.51 % | 178 | 87 | €94,000 | €510 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.91 % | 484 | 118 | €160,000 | €660 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.43 % | 722 | 81 | €215,580 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.2 % | 494 | 26 | €268,000 | €940 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.22% and property prices starting at €94,000, Indre-et-Loire department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Indre-et-Loire department are €189,000, while the median rent is €660. This means that a median property in Indre-et-Loire department will pay for itself in 23.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.51% yield, sale price €94,000, rent €510.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.91% yield, sale price €160,000, rent €660.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.43% yield, sale price €215,580, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.20% yield, sale price €268,000, rent €940.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Indre-et-Loire department offers yields of up to 5.08% for a median apartment. Explore Indre-et-Loire department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.