Vienne department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Vienne department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -8.7% |
| 1Y | -1.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €135,100 |
| December 2025 | €133,880 |
| January 2026 | €135,950 |
| February 2026 | €130,000 |
| March 2026 | €139,000 |
| April 2026 | €133,000 |
| May 2026 | €135,100 |
| June 2026 | €135,000 |
| July 2026 | €137,500 |
| August 2026 | €134,950 |
| September 2026 | €149,000 |
| October 2026 | €136,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.3% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €540 |
| December 2025 | €520 |
| January 2026 | €530 |
| February 2026 | €510 |
| March 2026 | €510 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €510 |
| September 2026 | €570 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +0.9% |
| 1Y | -3.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.01% |
| December 2025 | 5.82% |
| January 2026 | 6.01% |
| February 2026 | 5.84% |
| March 2026 | 5.98% |
| April 2026 | 5.87% |
| May 2026 | 5.97% |
| June 2026 | 5.94% |
| July 2026 | 5.8% |
| August 2026 | 5.98% |
| September 2026 | 5.75% |
| October 2026 | 5.81% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -7.2% |
| 1Y | -7.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,460 |
| December 2025 | €2,430 |
| January 2026 | €2,490 |
| February 2026 | €2,170 |
| March 2026 | €2,360 |
| April 2026 | €2,330 |
| May 2026 | €2,370 |
| June 2026 | €2,240 |
| July 2026 | €2,250 |
| August 2026 | €2,250 |
| September 2026 | €2,480 |
| October 2026 | €2,310 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,957 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.71% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.75% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.77% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.39% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.29% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.37% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.87% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,850 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,770 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,820 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,060 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2800 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3050 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2820 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 83 |
| 2 bedroom | 152 |
| 3 bedroom | 167 |
| 4+ bedroom | 129 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 74 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 95 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 90 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 59 |
| 2 bedroom | 64 |
| 3 bedroom | 54 |
| 4+ bedroom | 43 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 37 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 33 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 31 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (19%) | 142 listings (19%) |
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 216 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (29%) | 221 listings (29%) |
| 4+ bedroom (23%) | 172 listings (23%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 22% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 23% |
| October 2026 | 4% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 8% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 48% |
| September 2026 | 39% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €120.5k | €191k | €187.8k |
| December 2025 | €118.3k | €190k | €191.5k |
| January 2026 | €122k | €190k | €190.9k |
| February 2026 | €118k | €189k | €179k |
| March 2026 | €119k | €187k | €179k |
| April 2026 | €121k | €174.1k | €190.3k |
| May 2026 | €119.5k | €181k | €199.3k |
| June 2026 | €120.0k | €176.9k | €194.8k |
| July 2026 | €118.9k | €184k | €190.7k |
| August 2026 | €118k | €179k | €193.8k |
| September 2026 | €125.8k | €182.8k | €197.1k |
| October 2026 | €119k | €179.9k | €189.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €530 | €720 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €740 | €720 |
| January 2026 | €570 | €730 | €650 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €740 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €570 | €750 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €740 | €660 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €740 | €580 |
| June 2026 | €560 | €750 | €580 |
| July 2026 | €550 | €730 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €720 | €790 |
| September 2026 | €580 | €730 | €820 |
| October 2026 | €570 | €720 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.98 | 22.14 | 19.56 |
| December 2025 | 18.08 | 21.4 | 22.16 |
| January 2026 | 17.84 | 21.69 | 24.47 |
| February 2026 | 17.96 | 21.43 | 29.83 |
| March 2026 | 17.4 | 20.78 | 27.25 |
| April 2026 | 18.33 | 19.55 | 24.11 |
| May 2026 | 18.11 | 20.33 | 28.88 |
| June 2026 | 18.02 | 19.66 | 27.86 |
| July 2026 | 18 | 20.9 | 31.78 |
| August 2026 | 17.83 | 20.86 | 20.57 |
| September 2026 | 18.22 | 20.98 | 19.98 |
| October 2026 | 17.4 | 20.95 | 18.55 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,770 | €2,980 | €2,080 |
| December 2025 | €2,760 | €2,970 | €2,100 |
| January 2026 | €2,870 | €2,970 | €2,060 |
| February 2026 | €2,790 | €2,950 | €1,940 |
| March 2026 | €2,770 | €2,920 | €1,930 |
| April 2026 | €2,820 | €2,740 | €2,050 |
| May 2026 | €2,850 | €2,860 | €2,210 |
| June 2026 | €2,860 | €2,760 | €2,150 |
| July 2026 | €2,780 | €2,840 | €2,040 |
| August 2026 | €2,750 | €2,800 | €2,140 |
| September 2026 | €2,930 | €2,860 | €2,190 |
| October 2026 | €2,770 | €2,820 | €2,060 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,005
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,745
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Vienne department ranged from ~4.67% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.83% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Vienne department
Vienne brings together Poitiers, smaller historic towns and countryside crossed by the River Vienne. Its mix of university-city streets, established settlements and rural landscapes gives apartment investors a varied geographic setting within western France. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence between purchase and rental pricing: the average sale price fell 8.7% month on month, while the average rent rose 5.3%. Those moves point in opposite directions for the basic purchase-to-rent calculation, but they should not be read as proof that every apartment offers better returns. Department-wide averages can shift with the properties represented in each monthly snapshot, and a change in the headline figures does not show how individual homes performed. The average apartment sale price stands at €136,000, with the reported yield at 5.81%. Together, those figures provide a starting point rather than a ready-made investment case. The yield is a department-level measure, not a guarantee of income on a specific purchase; actual results will depend on the price paid, rent achieved and property-level costs. The central tension this month is the potentially helpful movement in the two headline prices versus the need to test whether that relationship holds for a particular apartment. For a location search across Vienne, compare listings against these departmental benchmarks with care. The monthly change is worth tracking, while any acquisition still needs its own calculation.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.81 % | 531 | 220 | €136,000 | €600 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.71 % | 83 | 59 | €76,900 | €430 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.75 % | 152 | 64 | €119,000 | €570 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.77 % | 167 | 54 | €179,900 | €720 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.39 % | 129 | 43 | €189,900 | €850 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.81% and property prices starting at €76,900, Vienne department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vienne department are €136,000, while the median rent is €600. This means that a median property in Vienne department will pay for itself in 18.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.71% yield, sale price €76,900, rent €430.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.75% yield, sale price €119,000, rent €570.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.77% yield, sale price €179,900, rent €720.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.39% yield, sale price €189,900, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Vienne department offers yields of up to 5.83% for a median apartment. Explore Vienne department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.