Poitiers Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Poitiers market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.6% |
| 1Y | -5.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €138,230 |
| December 2025 | €138,000 |
| January 2026 | €136,000 |
| February 2026 | €133,880 |
| March 2026 | €135,200 |
| April 2026 | €134,950 |
| May 2026 | €137,750 |
| June 2026 | €131,000 |
| July 2026 | €129,450 |
| August 2026 | €130,000 |
| September 2026 | €143,000 |
| October 2026 | €140,780 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +8.3% |
| 1Y | +14% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 |
| December 2025 | €550 |
| January 2026 | €540 |
| February 2026 | €520 |
| March 2026 | €530 |
| April 2026 | €510 |
| May 2026 | €510 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €540 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.4% |
| 1Y | -5.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.56% |
| December 2025 | 6.33% |
| January 2026 | 6.38% |
| February 2026 | 5.98% |
| March 2026 | 6.15% |
| April 2026 | 6.05% |
| May 2026 | 6.04% |
| June 2026 | 6.28% |
| July 2026 | 6.26% |
| August 2026 | 6.37% |
| September 2026 | 6.33% |
| October 2026 | 6.12% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | -2.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,190 |
| December 2025 | €2,180 |
| January 2026 | €2,150 |
| February 2026 | €2,130 |
| March 2026 | €2,180 |
| April 2026 | €2,180 |
| May 2026 | €2,190 |
| June 2026 | €2,050 |
| July 2026 | €2,020 |
| August 2026 | €2,090 |
| September 2026 | €2,270 |
| October 2026 | €2,310 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (578 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.92% |
| 2 bedroom | 6.04% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.04% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.64% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.04% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.73% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.67% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.24% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5.87% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5.26% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,810 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,730 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,730 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,150 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3200 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2900 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2950 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2830 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2310 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2210 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 57 |
| 2 bedroom | 92 |
| 3 bedroom | 103 |
| 4+ bedroom | 102 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 42 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 43 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 55 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 62 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 34 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 39 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 42 |
| 2 bedroom | 44 |
| 3 bedroom | 41 |
| 4+ bedroom | 35 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 37 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 24 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 23 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 21 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (19%) | 99 listings (19%) |
| 2 bedroom (26%) | 136 listings (26%) |
| 3 bedroom (28%) | 144 listings (28%) |
| 4+ bedroom (27%) | 137 listings (27%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 28% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 40% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 46% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €108k | €195k | €200k |
| December 2025 | €104.6k | €192.5k | €205.0k |
| January 2026 | €111.3k | €191k | €200k |
| February 2026 | €110k | €189k | €198.1k |
| March 2026 | €111.3k | €185k | €197.8k |
| April 2026 | €118k | €162.5k | €219k |
| May 2026 | €117k | €181k | €220k |
| June 2026 | €112.9k | €165k | €191.5k |
| July 2026 | €105.3k | €171.2k | €178k |
| August 2026 | €112k | €164k | €190.7k |
| September 2026 | €112.5k | €179k | €191.5k |
| October 2026 | €117.5k | €175k | €189.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €580 | €780 | €880 |
| December 2025 | €580 | €760 | €810 |
| January 2026 | €590 | €750 | €620 |
| February 2026 | €580 | €760 | €470 |
| March 2026 | €590 | €770 | €490 |
| April 2026 | €570 | €770 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €580 | €760 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €580 | €760 | €560 |
| July 2026 | €590 | €760 | €490 |
| August 2026 | €590 | €750 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €620 | €740 | €870 |
| October 2026 | €590 | €740 | €890 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.52 | 20.83 | 19.05 |
| December 2025 | 15.13 | 21.11 | 21.09 |
| January 2026 | 15.82 | 21.29 | 27.1 |
| February 2026 | 15.89 | 20.79 | 35.12 |
| March 2026 | 15.71 | 20.15 | 33.64 |
| April 2026 | 17.25 | 17.7 | 36.87 |
| May 2026 | 16.96 | 19.85 | 33.18 |
| June 2026 | 16.22 | 18.09 | 28.75 |
| July 2026 | 15 | 18.77 | 30.27 |
| August 2026 | 15.82 | 18.22 | 19.86 |
| September 2026 | 15.24 | 20.04 | 18.41 |
| October 2026 | 16.57 | 19.84 | 17.74 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,500 | €3,030 | €2,200 |
| December 2025 | €2,480 | €2,990 | €2,200 |
| January 2026 | €2,620 | €2,970 | €2,150 |
| February 2026 | €2,620 | €2,950 | €2,130 |
| March 2026 | €2,610 | €2,890 | €2,130 |
| April 2026 | €2,790 | €2,570 | €2,350 |
| May 2026 | €2,760 | €2,830 | €2,370 |
| June 2026 | €2,800 | €2,540 | €2,130 |
| July 2026 | €2,540 | €2,630 | €1,910 |
| August 2026 | €2,650 | €2,550 | €2,120 |
| September 2026 | €2,620 | €2,800 | €2,130 |
| October 2026 | €2,730 | €2,730 | €2,150 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,005
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,745
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Poitiers ranged from ~4.67% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.83% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Poitiers
Poitiers, in France’s Vienne department, has a historic centre set above the Clain valley. Its Romanesque architecture and longstanding university give the city a distinct identity beyond any monthly movement in apartment prices. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Poitiers apartments is the divergence between rents and sale prices. Average rent stands at €650, up 14.0% from a year earlier, while the average sale price is down 5.2% over the same period. That contrast is more informative than either movement alone: the income side has advanced as the purchase-price measure has retreated. It does not mean every apartment offers the same economics, but it does frame the investment question around how the price paid and the rent received meet for a particular property. The reported yield is 6.12%, a useful summary of that income-versus-price picture rather than a substitute for checking an individual transaction. For an investor comparing apartments in Poitiers, the annual shifts suggest looking closely at whether a property’s rent supports its purchase cost, instead of assuming that a citywide average translates directly into a personal return. A citywide yield cannot capture the purchase terms or rental outcome of any one apartment. These figures offer a basis for comparison, not a forecast of where rents or sale prices will go next.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.12 % | 354 | 162 | €140,780 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.92 % | 57 | 42 | €76,000 | €440 |
2 Bedrooms | 6.04 % | 92 | 44 | €117,500 | €590 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.04 % | 103 | 41 | €175,000 | €740 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.64 % | 102 | 35 | €189,450 | €890 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.12% and property prices starting at €76,000, Poitiers
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Poitiers are €140,780, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Poitiers will pay for itself in 18.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.92% yield, sale price €76,000, rent €440.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.04% yield, sale price €117,500, rent €590.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.04% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €740.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.64% yield, sale price €189,450, rent €890.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Poitiers offers yields of up to 5.83% for a median apartment. Explore Poitiers in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.