Angers Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Angers market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -7.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €234,800 |
| December 2025 | €233,000 |
| January 2026 | €227,000 |
| February 2026 | €229,000 |
| March 2026 | €220,000 |
| April 2026 | €223,000 |
| May 2026 | €220,000 |
| June 2026 | €222,890 |
| July 2026 | €220,850 |
| August 2026 | €219,790 |
| September 2026 | €219,900 |
| October 2026 | €215,920 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +10% |
| 1Y | +11.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €660 |
| February 2026 | €630 |
| March 2026 | €650 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €680 |
| September 2026 | €670 |
| October 2026 | €730 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1% |
| 1Y | +17.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.09% |
| December 2025 | 3.99% |
| January 2026 | 4.04% |
| February 2026 | 4.12% |
| March 2026 | 4.17% |
| April 2026 | 4.19% |
| May 2026 | 4.26% |
| June 2026 | 4.69% |
| July 2026 | 4.62% |
| August 2026 | 4.45% |
| September 2026 | 4.66% |
| October 2026 | 4.71% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.8% |
| 1Y | -7.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,790 |
| December 2025 | €3,720 |
| January 2026 | €3,660 |
| February 2026 | €3,710 |
| March 2026 | €3,640 |
| April 2026 | €3,640 |
| May 2026 | €3,610 |
| June 2026 | €3,600 |
| July 2026 | €3,560 |
| August 2026 | €3,500 |
| September 2026 | €3,550 |
| October 2026 | €3,480 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,445 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.22% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.87% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.41% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.96% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5.4% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.85% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.77% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.37% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.47% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.21% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €5,200 |
| 2 bedroom | €4,060 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,720 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,280 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5570 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4370 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4170 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3700 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3650 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3520 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3240 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 136 |
| 2 bedroom | 285 |
| 3 bedroom | 477 |
| 4+ bedroom | 272 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 113 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 95 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 185 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 121 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 317 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 86 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 109 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 88 |
| 2 bedroom | 64 |
| 3 bedroom | 87 |
| 4+ bedroom | 62 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 78 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 33 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 36 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 32 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 48 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 34 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 21 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (15%) | 224 listings (15%) |
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 349 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 564 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (23%) | 334 listings (23%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 38% |
| May 2026 | 56% |
| June 2026 | 46% |
| July 2026 | 54% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 35% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €137.3k | €186.4k | €253k | €324.3k |
| December 2025 | €137.6k | €186.4k | €253.3k | €310k |
| January 2026 | €137.9k | €186.2k | €247.8k | €315k |
| February 2026 | €137.3k | €184.6k | €248.7k | €307k |
| March 2026 | €127.9k | €184.3k | €248.7k | €315k |
| April 2026 | €130.4k | €186k | €254.7k | €309k |
| May 2026 | €123.3k | €186k | €248.1k | €285.9k |
| June 2026 | €118.5k | €176k | €243k | €289.5k |
| July 2026 | €117.7k | €175k | €239.9k | €289k |
| August 2026 | €115.6k | €175k | €237.9k | €288.5k |
| September 2026 | €114.4k | €171k | €239.4k | €292k |
| October 2026 | €114.9k | €169.9k | €237k | €294.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €540 | €670 | €900 | €670 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €690 | €930 | €520 |
| January 2026 | €540 | €690 | €900 | €520 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €690 | €900 | €540 |
| March 2026 | €530 | €680 | €900 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €520 | €690 | €890 | €560 |
| May 2026 | €530 | €670 | €870 | €510 |
| June 2026 | €520 | €670 | €880 | €860 |
| July 2026 | €540 | €670 | €900 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €680 | €890 | €580 |
| September 2026 | €510 | €690 | €880 | €880 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €690 | €870 | €970 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.19 | 23.18 | 23.56 | 40.63 |
| December 2025 | 20.75 | 22.51 | 22.68 | 50.16 |
| January 2026 | 21.28 | 22.63 | 23.08 | 50.48 |
| February 2026 | 21 | 22.3 | 23.16 | 47.38 |
| March 2026 | 20.3 | 22.46 | 23.12 | 47.73 |
| April 2026 | 21.04 | 22.46 | 23.94 | 45.78 |
| May 2026 | 19.38 | 23.05 | 23.77 | 47.08 |
| June 2026 | 18.99 | 21.89 | 23.01 | 28.05 |
| July 2026 | 18.16 | 21.77 | 22.34 | 28.33 |
| August 2026 | 19.27 | 21.45 | 22.27 | 41.45 |
| September 2026 | 18.7 | 20.65 | 22.8 | 27.81 |
| October 2026 | 19.15 | 20.52 | 22.7 | 25.24 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,220 | €4,390 | €3,950 | €3,600 |
| December 2025 | €6,220 | €4,390 | €3,960 | €3,480 |
| January 2026 | €6,240 | €4,430 | €3,870 | €3,540 |
| February 2026 | €6,210 | €4,400 | €3,890 | €3,490 |
| March 2026 | €5,810 | €4,390 | €3,890 | €3,540 |
| April 2026 | €5,930 | €4,330 | €4,000 | €3,430 |
| May 2026 | €5,600 | €4,400 | €3,940 | €3,320 |
| June 2026 | €5,390 | €4,120 | €3,820 | €3,270 |
| July 2026 | €5,490 | €4,070 | €3,770 | €3,280 |
| August 2026 | €5,470 | €4,080 | €3,720 | €3,350 |
| September 2026 | €5,360 | €4,090 | €3,760 | €3,340 |
| October 2026 | €5,200 | €4,060 | €3,720 | €3,280 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,730
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,120
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Angers ranged from ~3.82% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.08% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Angers
Angers sits on the Maine River in western France. Its medieval château and historic centre give the city a distinctive setting, while riverside spaces form part of its everyday landscape. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Angers apartments is the split between sale prices and rents. The average sale price is €215,920, down 7.3% year over year, while average rent is up 11.2% over the same period. The contrast matters more than either change alone: sale prices have eased as rents have risen. It suggests a shifting relationship between purchase prices and rental income, rather than a market moving uniformly in one direction. For investors, the reported yield of 4.71% offers a snapshot of that relationship, not a guaranteed return on any particular apartment. The sale and rent averages are citywide measures; they do not describe the purchase price and cash flow of a single property. Running costs, vacancy and the terms of an individual purchase still need separate assessment before the headline yield becomes a basis for a decision. The practical takeaway is to examine both sides of a prospective deal. October’s figures put softer sale pricing alongside firmer rental pricing, but they do not show how long that gap will last or whether a particular apartment will follow the citywide pattern.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.71 % | 1,170 | 301 | €215,920 | €730 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.22 % | 136 | 88 | €114,900 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.87 % | 285 | 64 | €169,900 | €690 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.41 % | 477 | 87 | €237,000 | €870 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.96 % | 272 | 62 | €294,950 | €970 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.71% and property prices starting at €114,900, Angers
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Angers are €215,920, while the median rent is €730. This means that a median property in Angers will pay for itself in 24.6 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.22% yield, sale price €114,900, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.87% yield, sale price €169,900, rent €690.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.41% yield, sale price €237,000, rent €870.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.96% yield, sale price €294,950, rent €970.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Angers offers yields of up to 6.08% for a median apartment. Explore Angers in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.