Nantes Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Nantes market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +1.4% |
| 1Y | -4.2% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €215,330 |
| December 2025 | €215,000 |
| January 2026 | €215,000 |
| February 2026 | €212,000 |
| March 2026 | €216,000 |
| April 2026 | €214,000 |
| May 2026 | €214,900 |
| June 2026 | €211,000 |
| July 2026 | €212,630 |
| August 2026 | €210,000 |
| September 2026 | €209,900 |
| October 2026 | €212,930 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5.3% |
| 1Y | -0.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €740 |
| April 2026 | €730 |
| May 2026 | €730 |
| June 2026 | €710 |
| July 2026 | €740 |
| August 2026 | €770 |
| September 2026 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €790 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +1.6% |
| 1Y | -0.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.15% |
| December 2025 | 5.1% |
| January 2026 | 5.2% |
| February 2026 | 5.15% |
| March 2026 | 5.11% |
| April 2026 | 5.14% |
| May 2026 | 5.1% |
| June 2026 | 5.31% |
| July 2026 | 5.36% |
| August 2026 | 5.29% |
| September 2026 | 5.22% |
| October 2026 | 5.3% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.2% |
| 1Y | -1.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,470 |
| December 2025 | €3,470 |
| January 2026 | €3,520 |
| February 2026 | €3,530 |
| March 2026 | €3,530 |
| April 2026 | €3,510 |
| May 2026 | €3,520 |
| June 2026 | €3,460 |
| July 2026 | €3,490 |
| August 2026 | €3,500 |
| September 2026 | €3,500 |
| October 2026 | €3,490 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,048 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.97% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.38% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.9% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.73% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.01% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.82% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.47% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.35% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.71% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.7% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.73% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.91% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5.03% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 4.41% |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 4.83% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €4,850 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,730 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,610 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,800 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 4880 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3950 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3730 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 3440 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3540 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3530 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3560 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3990 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3680 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3900 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 3500 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 483 |
| 2 bedroom | 909 |
| 3 bedroom | 1,015 |
| 4+ bedroom | 912 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 426 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 323 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 512 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 320 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 629 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 275 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 280 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 189 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 130 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 62 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 57 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 227 |
| 2 bedroom | 222 |
| 3 bedroom | 218 |
| 4+ bedroom | 149 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 203 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 104 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 112 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 83 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 113 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 60 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 40 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 31 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 27 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 12 |
| 120-130 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (17%) | 710 listings (17%) |
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 1,131 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (30%) | 1,233 listings (30%) |
| 4+ bedroom (26%) | 1,061 listings (26%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 29% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 23% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 47% |
| April 2026 | 42% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 52% |
| July 2026 | 47% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €129k | €162k | €236.4k | €395k |
| December 2025 | €132.9k | €164k | €237k | €389k |
| January 2026 | €120.3k | €165k | €239.9k | €394.4k |
| February 2026 | €121.5k | €163.5k | €236.4k | €392.3k |
| March 2026 | €119.4k | €167.8k | €237k | €382.4k |
| April 2026 | €120.0k | €166.4k | €233.9k | €382.4k |
| May 2026 | €123.4k | €169.9k | €233.2k | €366k |
| June 2026 | €119k | €164k | €229k | €372k |
| July 2026 | €119k | €166.7k | €232.7k | €368.9k |
| August 2026 | €119k | €163k | €233.2k | €367.5k |
| September 2026 | €121.4k | €163k | €233.3k | €367.5k |
| October 2026 | €116.5k | €160.5k | €230.9k | €357k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €590 | €730 | €960 | €1,320 |
| December 2025 | €580 | €750 | €950 | €1,290 |
| January 2026 | €570 | €750 | €970 | €1,250 |
| February 2026 | €570 | €740 | €950 | €1,200 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €740 | €950 | €1,290 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €740 | €950 | €1,240 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €730 | €950 | €1,240 |
| June 2026 | €550 | €740 | €960 | €1,260 |
| July 2026 | €570 | €750 | €980 | €1,300 |
| August 2026 | €560 | €750 | €980 | €1,300 |
| September 2026 | €550 | €750 | €960 | €1,350 |
| October 2026 | €580 | €720 | €940 | €1,410 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.27 | 18.44 | 20.44 | 24.99 |
| December 2025 | 19.1 | 18.22 | 20.79 | 25.23 |
| January 2026 | 17.59 | 18.33 | 20.72 | 26.22 |
| February 2026 | 17.62 | 18.41 | 20.68 | 27.24 |
| March 2026 | 18.06 | 18.89 | 20.79 | 24.75 |
| April 2026 | 18.17 | 18.86 | 20.51 | 25.8 |
| May 2026 | 18.66 | 19.4 | 20.46 | 24.6 |
| June 2026 | 18.03 | 18.47 | 19.98 | 24.68 |
| July 2026 | 17.28 | 18.52 | 19.89 | 23.74 |
| August 2026 | 17.76 | 18.11 | 19.87 | 23.65 |
| September 2026 | 18.4 | 18.11 | 20.32 | 22.69 |
| October 2026 | 16.74 | 18.58 | 20.42 | 21.14 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,140 | €3,770 | €3,670 | €4,200 |
| December 2025 | €6,330 | €3,810 | €3,700 | €4,140 |
| January 2026 | €5,990 | €3,870 | €3,750 | €4,200 |
| February 2026 | €5,790 | €3,890 | €3,690 | €4,170 |
| March 2026 | €5,460 | €3,900 | €3,700 | €4,110 |
| April 2026 | €5,340 | €3,870 | €3,650 | €4,070 |
| May 2026 | €5,410 | €3,950 | €3,640 | €4,020 |
| June 2026 | €5,170 | €3,810 | €3,580 | €3,960 |
| July 2026 | €5,000 | €3,880 | €3,650 | €3,920 |
| August 2026 | €5,090 | €3,800 | €3,650 | €3,950 |
| September 2026 | €5,330 | €3,790 | €3,660 | €3,950 |
| October 2026 | €4,850 | €3,730 | €3,610 | €3,800 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,550
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,450
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Nantes ranged from ~3.7% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.3% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Nantes
Nantes sits where the Loire meets the Erdre, with the Château des ducs de Bretagne anchoring its historic centre and the Île de Nantes reshaping former industrial land. Riverfront, heritage and urban renewal give the city a distinctive setting. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Nantes apartments is the split between a monthly rise and a weaker annual comparison. The average sale price rose 1.4% from September, yet was down 4.2% year on year. The latest increase suggests a firmer monthly reading, but the annual decline prevents it from establishing a sustained upward trend. These figures describe different time frames rather than conflicting outcomes. At €212,930, the average apartment sale price puts that tension into context. A higher reading than the previous month does not erase the lower level relative to a year earlier. The reported 5.3% yield offers a separate income lens, but it is a snapshot, not evidence that returns are improving. Price movement and yield answer different questions, and neither alone captures the terms of a particular purchase. For investors reviewing Nantes, the practical takeaway is to keep both comparison periods in view. October’s rise warrants attention without overriding the annual decline. Citywide averages provide a starting point, not a forecast for an individual apartment; its purchase terms and costs can change the investment outcome.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.3 % | 3,319 | 818 | €212,930 | €790 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.97 % | 483 | 227 | €116,500 | €580 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.38 % | 909 | 222 | €160,500 | €720 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.9 % | 1,015 | 218 | €230,900 | €940 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.73 % | 912 | 149 | €357,000 | €1,410 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.3% and property prices starting at €116,500, Nantes
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Nantes are €212,930, while the median rent is €790. This means that a median property in Nantes will pay for itself in 22.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.97% yield, sale price €116,500, rent €580.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.38% yield, sale price €160,500, rent €720.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.90% yield, sale price €230,900, rent €940.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.73% yield, sale price €357,000, rent €1,410.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nantes offers yields of up to 6.30% for < 30 m² apartments. Explore Nantes in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.