Orvault Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Loire-Atlantique department
Confidence
Low
Orvault market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
46Weak
46 / 100
Investability
15Price momentum
56Rental demand
36Sales demand
45Median asking price
€226,500
| 1M | +14.1% |
| 1Y | +17.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €222,850 |
| December 2025 | €198,180 |
| January 2026 | €217,200 |
| February 2026 | €196,500 |
| March 2026 | €197,000 |
| April 2026 | €198,000 |
| May 2026 | €204,950 |
| June 2026 | €218,930 |
| July 2026 | €193,800 |
| August 2026 | €200,000 |
| September 2026 | €198,500 |
| October 2026 | €226,500 |
Median monthly rent
€820
| 1M | +65.7% |
| 1Y | +56.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €660 |
| December 2025 | €490 |
| January 2026 | €480 |
| February 2026 | €490 |
| March 2026 | €490 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €510 |
| June 2026 | €540 |
| July 2026 | €510 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €820 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.52%
| 1M | +9.1% |
| 1Y | +35% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.13% |
| December 2025 | 3.04% |
| January 2026 | 2.53% |
| February 2026 | 3.21% |
| March 2026 | 3.43% |
| April 2026 | 3.32% |
| May 2026 | 3.18% |
| June 2026 | 3.51% |
| July 2026 | 3.83% |
| August 2026 | 3.83% |
| September 2026 | 4.14% |
| October 2026 | 4.52% |
Median price per m²
€3,440
| 1M | +6.8% |
| 1Y | +10.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,590 |
| December 2025 | €3,240 |
| January 2026 | €3,500 |
| February 2026 | €3,220 |
| March 2026 | €3,210 |
| April 2026 | €3,240 |
| May 2026 | €3,310 |
| June 2026 | €3,390 |
| July 2026 | €3,170 |
| August 2026 | €3,170 |
| September 2026 | €3,220 |
| October 2026 | €3,440 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (235 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 4.32% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €3,710 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 42 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 54 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
14-71%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 44% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 25% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 71% |
| July 2026 | 21% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Rent Activity Index
0-50%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 12% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 40% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 42% |
| July 2026 | 32% |
| August 2026 | 50% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €244.4k |
| December 2025 | €224.6k |
| January 2026 | €254.5k |
| February 2026 | €221.8k |
| March 2026 | €228k |
| April 2026 | €230.0k |
| May 2026 | €243.1k |
| June 2026 | €243k |
| July 2026 | €230k |
| August 2026 | €235k |
| September 2026 | €230k |
| October 2026 | €242.4k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €870 |
| December 2025 | €660 |
| January 2026 | €660 |
| February 2026 | €820 |
| March 2026 | €840 |
| April 2026 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €820 |
| July 2026 | €860 |
| August 2026 | €860 |
| September 2026 | €870 |
| October 2026 | €870 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.55 |
| December 2025 | 28.46 |
| January 2026 | 32.16 |
| February 2026 | 22.67 |
| March 2026 | 22.59 |
| April 2026 | 24.26 |
| May 2026 | 25.64 |
| June 2026 | 24.58 |
| July 2026 | 22.24 |
| August 2026 | 22.86 |
| September 2026 | 22.16 |
| October 2026 | 23.15 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,840 |
| December 2025 | €3,560 |
| January 2026 | €4,020 |
| February 2026 | €3,550 |
| March 2026 | €3,610 |
| April 2026 | €3,650 |
| May 2026 | €3,860 |
| June 2026 | €3,710 |
| July 2026 | €3,640 |
| August 2026 | €3,710 |
| September 2026 | €3,630 |
| October 2026 | €3,710 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Orvault
Orvault is a Loire-Atlantique city on the edge of Nantes, with a municipal identity of its own within the wider metropolitan area. For apartment investors, that gives the figures a precise local frame: they describe Orvault, not the department as a whole. In October 2026, the standout signal for Orvault apartments is the pace of rent growth: average rent rose 65.7% month over month, while average sale prices increased 14.1%. That divergence is the key tension in this snapshot. Faster rental movement could change how a purchase looks on paper, but citywide averages cannot establish the income available from a specific apartment. The average sale price is €226,500, and the reported yield is 4.52%. Together, they put the rent surge in perspective: a sharp monthly change in rent is not evidence of a comparably strong investment return. The figures do not show whether the apartments behind the averages are comparable across periods. Nor do they detail the expenses or financing that would affect an individual result. For investment decisions, it is worth keeping the changing market measures and the current yield distinct. The rent increase outpaced the sale-price increase, but that does not prove net returns have improved. Use this monthly reading as a reason to check an apartment’s own purchase price, attainable rent, and running costs, rather than carrying the headline growth rate forward as an assumption.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.52 % | 100 | 36 | €226,500 | €820 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.32 % | 42 | 12 | €242,400 | €870 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.52% and property prices starting at €242,400, Orvault
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Orvault are €226,500, while the median rent is €820. This means that a median property in Orvault will pay for itself in 23.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.32% yield, sale price €242,400, rent €870.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.