Saint-Herblain Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Saint-Herblain market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -11.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €203,300 |
| December 2025 | €196,000 |
| January 2026 | €195,000 |
| February 2026 | €197,980 |
| March 2026 | €195,000 |
| April 2026 | €192,000 |
| May 2026 | €188,000 |
| June 2026 | €179,000 |
| July 2026 | €178,600 |
| August 2026 | €177,750 |
| September 2026 | €178,800 |
| October 2026 | €178,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +14.9% |
| 1Y | +7.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €740 |
| January 2026 | €730 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €710 |
| June 2026 | €690 |
| July 2026 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €710 |
| September 2026 | €680 |
| October 2026 | €780 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +21.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.53% |
| December 2025 | 4.54% |
| January 2026 | 4.28% |
| February 2026 | 4.15% |
| March 2026 | 4.39% |
| April 2026 | 4.26% |
| May 2026 | 4.63% |
| June 2026 | 4.54% |
| July 2026 | 4.79% |
| August 2026 | 4.66% |
| September 2026 | 5.08% |
| October 2026 | 5.31% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +1.1% |
| 1Y | -10.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,180 |
| December 2025 | €3,040 |
| January 2026 | €3,040 |
| February 2026 | €3,130 |
| March 2026 | €3,060 |
| April 2026 | €3,000 |
| May 2026 | €2,890 |
| June 2026 | €2,800 |
| July 2026 | €2,770 |
| August 2026 | €2,800 |
| September 2026 | €2,790 |
| October 2026 | €2,830 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (582 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.24% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.25% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.91% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.79% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.81% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.06% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,940 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,680 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,130 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,200 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3680 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3090 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 36 |
| 2 bedroom | 125 |
| 3 bedroom | 150 |
| 4+ bedroom | 132 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 104 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 114 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 9 |
| 2 bedroom | 11 |
| 3 bedroom | 16 |
| 4+ bedroom | 13 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 45 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 136 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (34%) | 166 listings (34%) |
| 4+ bedroom (29%) | 145 listings (29%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 48% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 36% |
| June 2026 | 53% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 33% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 47% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 38% |
| April 2026 | 24% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 48% |
| July 2026 | 37% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 6% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €229k |
| December 2025 | €222k |
| January 2026 | €217.5k |
| February 2026 | €221.3k |
| March 2026 | €219k |
| April 2026 | €215.3k |
| May 2026 | €204.9k |
| June 2026 | €197.8k |
| July 2026 | €194.9k |
| August 2026 | €194.4k |
| September 2026 | €198.9k |
| October 2026 | €199.8k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €840 |
| December 2025 | €830 |
| January 2026 | €810 |
| February 2026 | €830 |
| March 2026 | €890 |
| April 2026 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €870 |
| June 2026 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €870 |
| August 2026 | €860 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €820 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.85 |
| December 2025 | 22.29 |
| January 2026 | 22.27 |
| February 2026 | 22.35 |
| March 2026 | 20.61 |
| April 2026 | 20.44 |
| May 2026 | 19.57 |
| June 2026 | 19.87 |
| July 2026 | 18.6 |
| August 2026 | 18.93 |
| September 2026 | 20.63 |
| October 2026 | 20.37 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,590 |
| December 2025 | €3,520 |
| January 2026 | €3,410 |
| February 2026 | €3,510 |
| March 2026 | €3,460 |
| April 2026 | €3,380 |
| May 2026 | €3,200 |
| June 2026 | €3,090 |
| July 2026 | €3,050 |
| August 2026 | €3,060 |
| September 2026 | €3,110 |
| October 2026 | €3,130 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Saint-Herblain
Saint-Herblain sits beside Nantes in Loire-Atlantique, with residential neighbourhoods, employment areas and green spaces within the same city. Its place in the Nantes metropolitan area connects it to a larger urban centre while giving it a distinct local identity. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the contrast between rent and sale-price movements. Average rent rose 14.9% from the previous month, while the average sale price was down 11.9% year on year. These measures cover different periods, so they are not a direct comparison. They do, however, show why an investor should consider rental income and acquisition prices separately rather than assuming both are moving in the same direction. The average apartment sale price stands at €178,000, and the reported yield is 5.31%. The yield offers a starting point for assessing an investment, not a return that every apartment will achieve. It does not account for the purchase costs, maintenance, vacancies or tax that may affect an individual result. Likewise, a citywide average cannot establish the price of a particular flat. The gap between the rent and sale-price trends is worth investigating at property level rather than treating it as an automatic improvement in returns. For now, the monthly rise in rent and the annual fall in sale prices remain the central tension. Compare each apartment’s asking price with a realistic rent estimate before drawing conclusions from the headline figures.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.31 % | 443 | 49 | €178,000 | €780 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.24 % | 36 | 9 | €114,500 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.25 % | 125 | 11 | €159,900 | €700 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.91 % | 150 | 16 | €199,830 | €820 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.79 % | 132 | 13 | €180,420 | €870 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.31% and property prices starting at €114,500, Saint-Herblain
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Saint-Herblain are €178,000, while the median rent is €780. This means that a median property in Saint-Herblain will pay for itself in 19.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.24% yield, sale price €114,500, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.25% yield, sale price €159,900, rent €700.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.91% yield, sale price €199,830, rent €820.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.79% yield, sale price €180,420, rent €870.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.