Limoges Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Limoges market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +8% |
| 1Y | +8.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €99,900 |
| December 2025 | €99,000 |
| January 2026 | €99,900 |
| February 2026 | €100,600 |
| March 2026 | €99,900 |
| April 2026 | €99,500 |
| May 2026 | €99,900 |
| June 2026 | €99,500 |
| July 2026 | €99,990 |
| August 2026 | €99,900 |
| September 2026 | €99,900 |
| October 2026 | €107,930 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | +1.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €530 |
| December 2025 | €520 |
| January 2026 | €520 |
| February 2026 | €500 |
| March 2026 | €500 |
| April 2026 | €490 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €480 |
| July 2026 | €490 |
| August 2026 | €510 |
| September 2026 | €520 |
| October 2026 | €530 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | -2.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.16% |
| December 2025 | 7.67% |
| January 2026 | 8.46% |
| February 2026 | 8.2% |
| March 2026 | 8.13% |
| April 2026 | 8.16% |
| May 2026 | 8.05% |
| June 2026 | 8.32% |
| July 2026 | 8.17% |
| August 2026 | 8.02% |
| September 2026 | 8.04% |
| October 2026 | 7.78% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +6.8% |
| 1Y | +8.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,520 |
| December 2025 | €1,550 |
| January 2026 | €1,560 |
| February 2026 | €1,550 |
| March 2026 | €1,490 |
| April 2026 | €1,490 |
| May 2026 | €1,540 |
| June 2026 | €1,490 |
| July 2026 | €1,520 |
| August 2026 | €1,560 |
| September 2026 | €1,560 |
| October 2026 | €1,670 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (999 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.99% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.58% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.49% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.49% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 8.71% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.1% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.23% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.06% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 7.25% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5.68% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,290 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,780 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,650 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,560 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2410 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1770 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1790 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1570 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1530 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1540 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1560 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1790 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 87 |
| 2 bedroom | 142 |
| 3 bedroom | 190 |
| 4+ bedroom | 209 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 75 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 47 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 72 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 76 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 93 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 71 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 66 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 36 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 155 |
| 2 bedroom | 170 |
| 3 bedroom | 123 |
| 4+ bedroom | 44 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 127 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 97 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 78 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 56 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 55 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 34 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 21 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (22%) | 242 listings (22%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 312 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (28%) | 313 listings (28%) |
| 4+ bedroom (23%) | 253 listings (23%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 28% |
| December 2025 | 26% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 22% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 23% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 22% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 26% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 36% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €59k | €79.9k | €99.7k | €147k |
| December 2025 | €68k | €81k | €99.9k | €149k |
| January 2026 | €51k | €82.2k | €98k | €146k |
| February 2026 | €59.5k | €79.9k | €98k | €147k |
| March 2026 | €55.1k | €82k | €99.3k | €144.5k |
| April 2026 | €55k | €79.9k | €99.9k | €149k |
| May 2026 | €58.3k | €80k | €99.9k | €155.6k |
| June 2026 | €55.0k | €78.5k | €99.5k | €156.3k |
| July 2026 | €56.5k | €82.5k | €104.9k | €148.0k |
| August 2026 | €61.6k | €80.0k | €99.9k | €143.9k |
| September 2026 | €61.6k | €79k | €105.5k | €140k |
| October 2026 | €61.6k | €79.9k | €108.1k | €145.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €410 | €520 | €680 | €800 |
| December 2025 | €400 | €510 | €690 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €410 | €520 | €690 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €400 | €510 | €690 | €760 |
| March 2026 | €400 | €520 | €700 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €400 | €520 | €690 | €760 |
| May 2026 | €400 | €520 | €690 | €740 |
| June 2026 | €400 | €510 | €700 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €410 | €510 | €700 | €750 |
| August 2026 | €420 | €520 | €700 | €760 |
| September 2026 | €420 | €530 | €700 | €760 |
| October 2026 | €410 | €510 | €680 | €790 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.99 | 12.79 | 12.22 | 15.31 |
| December 2025 | 14.15 | 13.24 | 12.07 | 16.13 |
| January 2026 | 10.46 | 13.18 | 11.84 | 16.09 |
| February 2026 | 12.4 | 13.06 | 11.84 | 16.12 |
| March 2026 | 11.49 | 13.27 | 11.88 | 15.99 |
| April 2026 | 11.6 | 12.93 | 12.07 | 16.34 |
| May 2026 | 12.29 | 12.82 | 12.05 | 17.52 |
| June 2026 | 11.45 | 12.83 | 11.85 | 17.37 |
| July 2026 | 11.57 | 13.48 | 12.58 | 16.44 |
| August 2026 | 12.37 | 12.81 | 11.96 | 15.78 |
| September 2026 | 12.32 | 12.43 | 12.64 | 15.38 |
| October 2026 | 12.52 | 13.18 | 13.35 | 15.4 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,170 | €1,770 | €1,510 | €1,550 |
| December 2025 | €2,830 | €1,760 | €1,540 | €1,550 |
| January 2026 | €1,880 | €1,790 | €1,530 | €1,530 |
| February 2026 | €2,220 | €1,710 | €1,510 | €1,540 |
| March 2026 | €2,130 | €1,780 | €1,520 | €1,530 |
| April 2026 | €2,530 | €1,720 | €1,490 | €1,600 |
| May 2026 | €3,030 | €1,710 | €1,490 | €1,680 |
| June 2026 | €2,050 | €1,780 | €1,480 | €1,680 |
| July 2026 | €2,150 | €1,780 | €1,610 | €1,580 |
| August 2026 | €2,440 | €1,750 | €1,540 | €1,530 |
| September 2026 | €2,440 | €1,780 | €1,620 | €1,510 |
| October 2026 | €2,290 | €1,780 | €1,650 | €1,560 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€10,425
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,635
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Limoges ranged from ~6.95% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~9.09% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Limoges
Limoges, in France’s Haute-Vienne department, is closely associated with porcelain making and a historic centre shaped by its craft tradition. The Vienne river runs through the city, giving its urban setting a distinct geographical anchor. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Limoges apartments is the gap between sale-price growth and rent growth. The average sale price rose 8.0% month on month, while the average rent rose 1.9% over the same period. That divergence matters for investors: if purchase prices move faster than rents, the economics of a new acquisition can become less generous, even when rental income is also rising. These changes describe averages rather than the performance of any particular apartment, so they are best read as a direction of travel, not a property-level forecast. At €107,930, the average apartment sale price provides a reference point for that shift. The reported yield is 7.78%, but it is a current snapshot, not evidence that yields have risen or fallen. Taken together, the figures make this a note about pricing discipline rather than simply rising values. Faster sale-price growth puts more weight on the rent an individual property can actually achieve. For an investment appraisal, the key comparison is between the purchase price and a defensible rental assumption, with the headline averages serving as context rather than a substitute for property-specific calculations.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.78 % | 628 | 492 | €107,930 | €530 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.99 % | 87 | 155 | €61,600 | €410 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.58 % | 142 | 170 | €79,900 | €510 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.49 % | 190 | 123 | €108,130 | €680 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.49 % | 209 | 44 | €145,500 | €790 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.78% and property prices starting at €61,600, Limoges
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Limoges are €107,930, while the median rent is €530. This means that a median property in Limoges will pay for itself in 17.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.99% yield, sale price €61,600, rent €410.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.58% yield, sale price €79,900, rent €510.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.49% yield, sale price €108,130, rent €680.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.49% yield, sale price €145,500, rent €790.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Limoges offers yields of up to 9.09% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Limoges in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.