Montluçon Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Allier department
Confidence
Medium
Montluçon market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
67Fair
67 / 100
Investability
61Price momentum
56Rental demand
34Sales demand
33Median asking price
€52,000
| 1M | -5.5% |
| 1Y | -5.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €55,000 |
| December 2025 | €53,500 |
| January 2026 | €49,000 |
| February 2026 | €51,500 |
| March 2026 | €56,000 |
| April 2026 | €56,000 |
| May 2026 | €56,000 |
| June 2026 | €56,000 |
| July 2026 | €55,750 |
| August 2026 | €55,250 |
| September 2026 | €55,000 |
| October 2026 | €52,000 |
Median monthly rent
€440
| 1M | -3.9% |
| 1Y | -3.3% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €450 |
| December 2025 | €450 |
| January 2026 | €450 |
| February 2026 | €430 |
| March 2026 | €450 |
| April 2026 | €430 |
| May 2026 | €450 |
| June 2026 | €460 |
| July 2026 | €450 |
| August 2026 | €470 |
| September 2026 | €450 |
| October 2026 | €440 |
Gross Rental Yield
13.41%
| 1M | +3.9% |
| 1Y | +0.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 12% |
| December 2025 | 13.75% |
| January 2026 | 13.43% |
| February 2026 | 13.48% |
| March 2026 | 12.59% |
| April 2026 | 12.68% |
| May 2026 | 13.02% |
| June 2026 | 13.35% |
| July 2026 | 12.79% |
| August 2026 | 12.78% |
| September 2026 | 12.91% |
| October 2026 | 13.41% |
Median price per m²
€730
| 1M | -4.4% |
| 1Y | -6.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €780 |
| December 2025 | €770 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €730 |
| March 2026 | €780 |
| April 2026 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €790 |
| June 2026 | €780 |
| July 2026 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €770 |
| September 2026 | €770 |
| October 2026 | €730 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (333 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 13.2% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €720 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 70 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 32 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 102 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
5-37%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 25% |
| December 2025 | 23% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 26% |
| April 2026 | 27% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 37% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 19% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
5-39%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 34% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 24% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 39% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 30% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €52.5k |
| December 2025 | €55.3k |
| January 2026 | €55k |
| February 2026 | €48k |
| March 2026 | €55.8k |
| April 2026 | €55.8k |
| May 2026 | €55k |
| June 2026 | €57k |
| July 2026 | €57k |
| August 2026 | €55.8k |
| September 2026 | €55.8k |
| October 2026 | €50k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 |
| December 2025 | €560 |
| January 2026 | €550 |
| February 2026 | €540 |
| March 2026 | €550 |
| April 2026 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €550 |
| June 2026 | €540 |
| July 2026 | €520 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €550 |
| October 2026 | €550 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 7.95 |
| December 2025 | 8.29 |
| January 2026 | 8.33 |
| February 2026 | 7.38 |
| March 2026 | 8.45 |
| April 2026 | 8.45 |
| May 2026 | 8.33 |
| June 2026 | 8.8 |
| July 2026 | 9.09 |
| August 2026 | 8.45 |
| September 2026 | 8.45 |
| October 2026 | 7.58 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €770 |
| December 2025 | €810 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €690 |
| March 2026 | €790 |
| April 2026 | €810 |
| May 2026 | €810 |
| June 2026 | €820 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €800 |
| September 2026 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €720 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Montluçon
Montluçon, in France’s Allier department, brings together a medieval centre, the Château des ducs de Bourbon and the banks of the Cher. Its historic streets and industrial heritage give the city a distinctive setting that outlasts any monthly movement in apartment prices. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a lower sale-price benchmark: the average is €52,000, down 5.5% month over month. That decline changes the starting point for an investment calculation, but it should not be read on its own. The reported yield stands at 13.41%. It is a useful headline measure, not a promise of what any particular apartment will return. Interpreting it calls for attention to rental pricing as well as purchase pricing, especially when both are moving. That is the central tension this month. Average rent is also down 3.9% from the previous month, so a lower purchase benchmark sits alongside a softer income benchmark. The sale-price drop may appear encouraging in isolation, yet the parallel movement in rents makes the investment picture less straightforward. For someone assessing a Montluçon apartment, the practical question is whether the rent assumed for that property is consistent with the current market snapshot. The published yield provides context, while a property-specific assessment still depends on the price and rent actually achievable. October’s figures are best read together, rather than as separate signals pointing to a simple conclusion.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 13.41 % | 152 | 83 | €52,000 | €440 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 13.2 % | 70 | 32 | €50,000 | €550 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 13.41% and property prices starting at €50,000, Montluçon
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Montluçon are €52,000, while the median rent is €440. This means that a median property in Montluçon will pay for itself in 9.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 13.20% yield, sale price €50,000, rent €550.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Montluçon offers yields of up to 11.24% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Montluçon in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.