Nevers Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Nièvre department
Confidence
Low
Nevers market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
51Fair
51 / 100
Investability
33Price momentum
56Rental demand
29Sales demand
28Median asking price
€75,000
| 1M | -4.2% |
| 1Y | -9.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €79,900 |
| December 2025 | €77,500 |
| January 2026 | €74,500 |
| February 2026 | €78,800 |
| March 2026 | €80,000 |
| April 2026 | €79,950 |
| May 2026 | €79,900 |
| June 2026 | €79,000 |
| July 2026 | €79,000 |
| August 2026 | €78,600 |
| September 2026 | €78,300 |
| October 2026 | €75,000 |
Median monthly rent
€520
| 1M | +6.1% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €530 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €480 |
| March 2026 | €480 |
| April 2026 | €460 |
| May 2026 | €470 |
| June 2026 | €440 |
| July 2026 | €480 |
| August 2026 | €490 |
| September 2026 | €490 |
| October 2026 | €520 |
Gross Rental Yield
9.85%
| 1M | +2.7% |
| 1Y | -6.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.05% |
| December 2025 | 11.14% |
| January 2026 | 11.3% |
| February 2026 | 10.8% |
| March 2026 | 10.63% |
| April 2026 | 10.59% |
| May 2026 | 11.11% |
| June 2026 | 10.97% |
| July 2026 | 9.22% |
| August 2026 | 9.74% |
| September 2026 | 9.59% |
| October 2026 | 9.85% |
Median price per m²
€1,070
| 1M | +5% |
| 1Y | +3.7% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,010 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,080 |
| February 2026 | €1,130 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €1,090 |
| June 2026 | €1,070 |
| July 2026 | €1,060 |
| August 2026 | €1,020 |
| September 2026 | €1,020 |
| October 2026 | €1,070 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (211 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 9.58% |
| 4+ bedroom | 10.21% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €1,040 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,090 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 36 |
| 4+ bedroom | 41 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 25 |
| 4+ bedroom | 18 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (51%)
4+ bedroom (49%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (51%) | 61 listings (51%) |
| 4+ bedroom (49%) | 59 listings (49%) |
Sales Activity Index
0-31%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 24% |
| February 2026 | 17% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 13% |
| May 2026 | 4% |
| June 2026 | 28% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 14% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
0-41%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 19% |
| February 2026 | 14% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 6% |
| June 2026 | 33% |
| July 2026 | 33% |
| August 2026 | 41% |
| September 2026 | 21% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €84.9k | €92.7k |
| December 2025 | €84.9k | €89.9k |
| January 2026 | €79.5k | €89.9k |
| February 2026 | €82.0k | €88.5k |
| March 2026 | €85k | €94.5k |
| April 2026 | €84.9k | €99.5k |
| May 2026 | €79.9k | €93k |
| June 2026 | €76k | €95k |
| July 2026 | €71.5k | €95k |
| August 2026 | €74.5k | €95k |
| September 2026 | €73k | €96k |
| October 2026 | €71k | €93k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 | €680 |
| December 2025 | €620 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €620 | €680 |
| February 2026 | €620 | €570 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €530 |
| April 2026 | €590 | €460 |
| May 2026 | €620 | €460 |
| June 2026 | €550 | €740 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €780 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €540 | €760 |
| October 2026 | €570 | €790 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 11.41 | 11.35 |
| December 2025 | 11.5 | 10.95 |
| January 2026 | 10.77 | 11.05 |
| February 2026 | 11.01 | 12.95 |
| March 2026 | 11.81 | 14.85 |
| April 2026 | 11.99 | 18.02 |
| May 2026 | 10.74 | 16.85 |
| June 2026 | 11.52 | 10.68 |
| July 2026 | 10.01 | 10.11 |
| August 2026 | 10.35 | 10.56 |
| September 2026 | 11.37 | 10.58 |
| October 2026 | 10.44 | 9.8 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,100 | €1,050 |
| December 2025 | €1,270 | €1,020 |
| January 2026 | €1,200 | €1,030 |
| February 2026 | €1,200 | €1,030 |
| March 2026 | €1,150 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,150 | €1,150 |
| May 2026 | €1,090 | €1,080 |
| June 2026 | €1,110 | €1,120 |
| July 2026 | €1,020 | €1,110 |
| August 2026 | €1,020 | €1,080 |
| September 2026 | €1,030 | €1,090 |
| October 2026 | €1,040 | €1,090 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Nevers
Nevers sits beside the Loire in France’s Nièvre department, with a historic centre shaped by its cathedral and ducal palace. Its riverside setting and established streets give the city an identity beyond any single month’s apartment figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence between sale and rental prices: the average sale price fell 4.2% month on month, while the average rent rose 6.1%. That contrast matters more than either move in isolation. For an investor comparing rental income with the cost of entry, these changes point to a potentially more favourable relationship between the two, though a single month cannot establish a lasting trend. The average apartment sale price stands at €75,000, and the reported yield is 9.85%. Together, these figures offer a snapshot of the investment arithmetic, not a promise of realised returns. A headline yield does not account for the expenses or interruptions that may affect an individual purchase. Nor can an average sale price capture the condition, location or asking price of a particular apartment. The central question for Nevers is whether the gap between softer sale prices and firmer rents persists. October’s figures support watching that relationship rather than treating either movement as a verdict on the wider market. Anyone assessing an apartment should compare its asking price and achievable rent with the city-level picture before drawing an investment conclusion.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 9.85 % | 110 | 83 | €75,000 | €520 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 9.58 % | 36 | 25 | €71,000 | €570 |
4+ Bedrooms | 10.21 % | 41 | 18 | €93,000 | €790 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 9.85% and property prices starting at €71,000, Nevers
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Nevers are €75,000, while the median rent is €520. This means that a median property in Nevers will pay for itself in 12.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 9.58% yield, sale price €71,000, rent €570.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 10.21% yield, sale price €93,000, rent €790.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nevers offers yields of up to 9.36% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Nevers in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.