Roanne Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Roanne market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -3.1% |
| 1Y | -16.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €134,500 |
| December 2025 | €119,900 |
| January 2026 | €129,000 |
| February 2026 | €119,000 |
| March 2026 | €118,750 |
| April 2026 | €124,000 |
| May 2026 | €124,500 |
| June 2026 | €96,000 |
| July 2026 | €120,000 |
| August 2026 | €101,950 |
| September 2026 | €129,000 |
| October 2026 | €125,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +5% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €490 |
| December 2025 | €500 |
| January 2026 | €500 |
| February 2026 | €510 |
| March 2026 | €510 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €490 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €500 |
| September 2026 | €500 |
| October 2026 | €530 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -4.2% |
| 1Y | +29.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.68% |
| December 2025 | 7.3% |
| January 2026 | 7.11% |
| February 2026 | 7.01% |
| March 2026 | 6.97% |
| April 2026 | 7.84% |
| May 2026 | 7.13% |
| June 2026 | 8.32% |
| July 2026 | 7.57% |
| August 2026 | 7.87% |
| September 2026 | 7.4% |
| October 2026 | 7.09% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -4.5% |
| 1Y | -15.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,780 |
| December 2025 | €1,580 |
| January 2026 | €1,720 |
| February 2026 | €1,610 |
| March 2026 | €1,680 |
| April 2026 | €1,700 |
| May 2026 | €1,820 |
| June 2026 | €1,440 |
| July 2026 | €1,760 |
| August 2026 | €1,530 |
| September 2026 | €1,870 |
| October 2026 | €1,790 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (217 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 7.59% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.67% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €1,520 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,580 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 53 |
| 4+ bedroom | 67 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 46 |
| 4+ bedroom | 24 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (52%) | 99 listings (52%) |
| 4+ bedroom (48%) | 91 listings (48%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 54% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 41% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 52% |
| July 2026 | 36% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 20% |
| October 2026 | 29% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 44% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 40% |
| March 2026 | 40% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 5% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 15% |
| October 2026 | 28% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €158k |
| December 2025 | €145k |
| January 2026 | €150k |
| February 2026 | €168.9k |
| March 2026 | €156.5k |
| April 2026 | €169k |
| May 2026 | €170k |
| June 2026 | €164k |
| July 2026 | €172.5k |
| August 2026 | €164k |
| September 2026 | €169k |
| October 2026 | €155k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €630 |
| December 2025 | €630 |
| January 2026 | €740 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €740 |
| April 2026 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €740 |
| June 2026 | €740 |
| July 2026 | €730 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €730 |
| October 2026 | €730 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.07 |
| December 2025 | 19.33 |
| January 2026 | 16.82 |
| February 2026 | 18.83 |
| March 2026 | 17.62 |
| April 2026 | 18.9 |
| May 2026 | 19.07 |
| June 2026 | 18.59 |
| July 2026 | 19.69 |
| August 2026 | 19.52 |
| September 2026 | 19.29 |
| October 2026 | 17.63 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,650 |
| December 2025 | €1,500 |
| January 2026 | €1,550 |
| February 2026 | €1,780 |
| March 2026 | €1,630 |
| April 2026 | €1,750 |
| May 2026 | €1,790 |
| June 2026 | €1,560 |
| July 2026 | €1,740 |
| August 2026 | €1,640 |
| September 2026 | €1,750 |
| October 2026 | €1,580 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,350
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€10,035
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Roanne ranged from ~4.9% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.69% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Roanne
Roanne sits beside the Loire River in France’s Loire department, with an urban centre shaped by its riverfront and industrial heritage. That setting offers a geographic frame for assessing apartments without assuming anything about the people who buy or rent them. In October 2026, the key apartment signal is a divergence: average sale prices are down 16.1% year over year, while average rents are up 7.1%. The opposing movements matter more than either change alone. They suggest a shifting relationship between purchase prices and rental income, although they cannot establish what any particular apartment will earn. The average sale price is €125,000, and the reported yield is 7.09%. Together, these figures offer a starting point for comparing a purchase price with possible rental income. The annual changes add context to that comparison, but the reported yield should not be treated as a guaranteed outcome. A property’s own price and rent can depart from the citywide averages. For investors examining Roanne this month, the useful test is whether a specific apartment’s price and achievable rent support the relationship suggested by the broader figures. Falling sale prices alongside rising rents make that question especially relevant, but do not settle the net-return calculation. Operating costs and time without a tenant are not specified here. The headline figures therefore provide a basis for checking an individual opportunity, not a complete investment case.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.09 % | 155 | 154 | €125,000 | €530 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 7.59 % | 53 | 46 | €95,000 | €600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.67 % | 67 | 24 | €155,000 | €730 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.09% and property prices starting at €95,000, Roanne
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Roanne are €125,000, while the median rent is €530. This means that a median property in Roanne will pay for itself in 19.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.59% yield, sale price €95,000, rent €600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.67% yield, sale price €155,000, rent €730.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Roanne offers yields of up to 6.69% for a median apartment. Explore Roanne in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.