Loire department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Loire department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -2.4% |
| 1Y | -9.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €125,000 |
| December 2025 | €123,000 |
| January 2026 | €125,000 |
| February 2026 | €120,000 |
| March 2026 | €120,000 |
| April 2026 | €119,000 |
| May 2026 | €124,000 |
| June 2026 | €115,000 |
| July 2026 | €117,700 |
| August 2026 | €110,000 |
| September 2026 | €117,850 |
| October 2026 | €115,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | +3.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €520 |
| December 2025 | €520 |
| January 2026 | €520 |
| February 2026 | €520 |
| March 2026 | €530 |
| April 2026 | €510 |
| May 2026 | €520 |
| June 2026 | €510 |
| July 2026 | €510 |
| August 2026 | €510 |
| September 2026 | €520 |
| October 2026 | €530 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | +11.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.69% |
| December 2025 | 6.92% |
| January 2026 | 6.85% |
| February 2026 | 6.96% |
| March 2026 | 7.17% |
| April 2026 | 7.42% |
| May 2026 | 6.94% |
| June 2026 | 7.75% |
| July 2026 | 7.71% |
| August 2026 | 7.83% |
| September 2026 | 7.46% |
| October 2026 | 7.36% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -3.4% |
| 1Y | -9.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,670 |
| December 2025 | €1,660 |
| January 2026 | €1,720 |
| February 2026 | €1,650 |
| March 2026 | €1,630 |
| April 2026 | €1,610 |
| May 2026 | €1,680 |
| June 2026 | €1,570 |
| July 2026 | €1,610 |
| August 2026 | €1,500 |
| September 2026 | €1,610 |
| October 2026 | €1,560 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (3,832 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.8% |
| 2 bedroom | 7.04% |
| 3 bedroom | 7.08% |
| 4+ bedroom | 6.3% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.98% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.5% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8.08% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8.07% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 7.17% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6.86% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 6.86% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.52% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,280 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,700 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,500 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,450 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2730 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2010 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1430 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1340 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1440 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1490 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1370 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1430 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 93 |
| 2 bedroom | 317 |
| 3 bedroom | 653 |
| 4+ bedroom | 753 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 68 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 155 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 196 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 316 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 300 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 228 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 140 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 101 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 208 |
| 2 bedroom | 288 |
| 3 bedroom | 314 |
| 4+ bedroom | 167 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 160 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 143 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 134 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 139 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 101 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 70 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 44 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 26 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 301 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 605 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 967 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (33%) | 920 listings (33%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 29% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 31% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 24% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 44% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 10% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €96k | €115.5k | €149.8k |
| December 2025 | €82.2k | €119k | €149k |
| January 2026 | €80k | €119.5k | €154k |
| February 2026 | €80.0k | €115k | €158k |
| March 2026 | €79k | €113k | €149k |
| April 2026 | €77k | €109k | €149.9k |
| May 2026 | €85k | €110k | €154k |
| June 2026 | €77k | €101.5k | €145k |
| July 2026 | €82k | €107.9k | €144k |
| August 2026 | €79.3k | €99k | €139k |
| September 2026 | €86k | €109k | €140k |
| October 2026 | €83.5k | €101.7k | €139k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €500 | €620 | €690 |
| December 2025 | €500 | €640 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €500 | €620 | €690 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €610 | €690 |
| March 2026 | €510 | €610 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €620 | €720 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €620 | €720 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €620 | €700 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €620 | €720 |
| August 2026 | €510 | €610 | €720 |
| September 2026 | €510 | €640 | €730 |
| October 2026 | €490 | €600 | €730 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16 | 15.52 | 18.09 |
| December 2025 | 13.69 | 15.57 | 17.87 |
| January 2026 | 13.31 | 16.06 | 18.6 |
| February 2026 | 13.33 | 15.61 | 19.08 |
| March 2026 | 13.04 | 15.44 | 17.74 |
| April 2026 | 12.83 | 14.6 | 17.28 |
| May 2026 | 14.17 | 14.76 | 17.81 |
| June 2026 | 12.83 | 13.64 | 17.29 |
| July 2026 | 13.67 | 14.62 | 16.7 |
| August 2026 | 12.95 | 13.43 | 16.09 |
| September 2026 | 14.05 | 14.19 | 15.98 |
| October 2026 | 14.2 | 14.13 | 15.87 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,000 | €1,650 | €1,580 |
| December 2025 | €1,710 | €1,720 | €1,550 |
| January 2026 | €1,670 | €1,740 | €1,610 |
| February 2026 | €1,670 | €1,690 | €1,650 |
| March 2026 | €1,650 | €1,650 | €1,580 |
| April 2026 | €1,610 | €1,590 | €1,580 |
| May 2026 | €1,850 | €1,610 | €1,630 |
| June 2026 | €1,600 | €1,470 | €1,530 |
| July 2026 | €1,710 | €1,560 | €1,520 |
| August 2026 | €1,620 | €1,430 | €1,450 |
| September 2026 | €1,760 | €1,580 | €1,470 |
| October 2026 | €1,700 | €1,500 | €1,450 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,350
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€15,330
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Loire department ranged from ~4.9% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.22% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Loire department
The Loire department brings together Saint-Étienne, the Forez plain and the Pilat mountains, with the Loire River shaping its geography. For apartment investors, this varied setting is a reminder that a department-wide figure describes a broad area rather than one neighbourhood. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments in Loire department is the split between sale prices and rents. Average sale prices are down 9.4% year over year, while average rents are up 3.9% over the same period. That contrast is more useful than either change in isolation: the purchase side and the rental side of an investment calculation are moving in opposite directions. It does not mean every municipality or apartment has experienced the same shift. The average apartment sale price stands at €115,000, alongside a stated yield of 7.36%. These figures provide a reference point for evaluating a potential purchase, but they cannot establish the return on any individual property. An actual outcome would depend on the agreed sale price, the rent secured and expenses not captured by the headline metrics. The gap between the annual sale and rent movements is therefore a prompt to examine a specific apartment’s numbers, rather than a reason to assume the published yield is achievable everywhere. For now, Loire apartments show softer sale pricing against firmer rents. That is the distinction to carry into further research: the figures describe a current relationship, not a promise that it will continue.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 7.36 % | 1,816 | 977 | €115,000 | €530 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.8 % | 93 | 208 | €60,750 | €400 |
2 Bedrooms | 7.04 % | 317 | 288 | €83,500 | €490 |
3 Bedrooms | 7.08 % | 653 | 314 | €101,700 | €600 |
4+ Bedrooms | 6.3 % | 753 | 167 | €139,000 | €730 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 7.36% and property prices starting at €60,750, Loire department
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Loire department are €115,000, while the median rent is €530. This means that a median property in Loire department will pay for itself in 18.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.80% yield, sale price €60,750, rent €400.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 7.04% yield, sale price €83,500, rent €490.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 7.08% yield, sale price €101,700, rent €600.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 6.30% yield, sale price €139,000, rent €730.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Loire department offers yields of up to 10.22% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Loire department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.