Saint-Étienne Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Saint-Étienne market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -5.4% |
| 1Y | -6.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €98,030 |
| December 2025 | €95,000 |
| January 2026 | €96,000 |
| February 2026 | €96,000 |
| March 2026 | €95,000 |
| April 2026 | €95,000 |
| May 2026 | €98,020 |
| June 2026 | €90,050 |
| July 2026 | €89,880 |
| August 2026 | €90,000 |
| September 2026 | €95,000 |
| October 2026 | €89,900 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.5% |
| 1Y | +3.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €520 |
| December 2025 | €520 |
| January 2026 | €520 |
| February 2026 | €520 |
| March 2026 | €520 |
| April 2026 | €500 |
| May 2026 | €500 |
| June 2026 | €500 |
| July 2026 | €500 |
| August 2026 | €510 |
| September 2026 | €520 |
| October 2026 | €530 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2% |
| 1Y | +12.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 8.11% |
| December 2025 | 8.37% |
| January 2026 | 8.22% |
| February 2026 | 8.18% |
| March 2026 | 8.35% |
| April 2026 | 8.37% |
| May 2026 | 8.12% |
| June 2026 | 8.72% |
| July 2026 | 8.91% |
| August 2026 | 8.7% |
| September 2026 | 8.65% |
| October 2026 | 8.82% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -5.6% |
| 1Y | -8.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,360 |
| December 2025 | €1,340 |
| January 2026 | €1,370 |
| February 2026 | €1,370 |
| March 2026 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €1,300 |
| May 2026 | €1,350 |
| June 2026 | €1,240 |
| July 2026 | €1,240 |
| August 2026 | €1,230 |
| September 2026 | €1,300 |
| October 2026 | €1,230 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,078 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.03% |
| 2 bedroom | 9.36% |
| 3 bedroom | 9.65% |
| 4+ bedroom | 7.28% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.73% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9.89% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 8.96% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 10.71% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 9.35% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9.6% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8.24% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 8.03% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 6.55% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 6.93% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,710 |
| 2 bedroom | €1,330 |
| 3 bedroom | €1,190 |
| 4+ bedroom | €1,310 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2890 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 1590 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1530 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 1180 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1180 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1130 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1300 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 1240 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 1360 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 1320 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 69 |
| 2 bedroom | 146 |
| 3 bedroom | 316 |
| 4+ bedroom | 386 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 59 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 35 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 61 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 102 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 161 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 136 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 110 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 64 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 44 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 35 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 167 |
| 2 bedroom | 150 |
| 3 bedroom | 158 |
| 4+ bedroom | 83 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 135 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 86 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 81 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 63 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 66 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 51 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 36 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 21 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 12 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (16%) | 236 listings (16%) |
| 2 bedroom (20%) | 296 listings (20%) |
| 3 bedroom (32%) | 474 listings (32%) |
| 4+ bedroom (32%) | 469 listings (32%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 30% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 22% |
| August 2026 | 24% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 24% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 34% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €75k | €70.0k | €89k | €137k |
| December 2025 | €70k | €65k | €89k | €129.9k |
| January 2026 | €78k | €64k | €89k | €132.5k |
| February 2026 | €71.8k | €65k | €89k | €135k |
| March 2026 | €65k | €67k | €87k | €130k |
| April 2026 | €65k | €65k | €87k | €132.8k |
| May 2026 | €71.8k | €68k | €88k | €132.8k |
| June 2026 | €58k | €67k | €87k | €129k |
| July 2026 | €54k | €67.4k | €85k | €127k |
| August 2026 | €59k | €68k | €85k | €127k |
| September 2026 | €62.5k | €68k | €85k | €127k |
| October 2026 | €59k | €66k | €79.9k | €127k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €400 | €520 | €650 | €690 |
| December 2025 | €400 | €530 | €660 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €400 | €530 | €650 | €690 |
| February 2026 | €400 | €530 | €640 | €690 |
| March 2026 | €400 | €530 | €630 | €700 |
| April 2026 | €410 | €520 | €650 | €700 |
| May 2026 | €410 | €510 | €640 | €730 |
| June 2026 | €410 | €520 | €650 | €680 |
| July 2026 | €410 | €520 | €640 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €400 | €530 | €650 | €720 |
| September 2026 | €410 | €540 | €650 | €750 |
| October 2026 | €400 | €520 | €640 | €770 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 15.63 | 11.22 | 11.38 | 16.55 |
| December 2025 | 14.77 | 10.32 | 11.25 | 15.53 |
| January 2026 | 16.25 | 10.16 | 11.41 | 16 |
| February 2026 | 15.14 | 10.24 | 11.59 | 16.3 |
| March 2026 | 13.47 | 10.55 | 11.51 | 15.42 |
| April 2026 | 13.21 | 10.52 | 11.24 | 15.8 |
| May 2026 | 14.6 | 11.02 | 11.38 | 15.25 |
| June 2026 | 11.79 | 10.74 | 11.24 | 15.77 |
| July 2026 | 10.98 | 10.8 | 11.15 | 15.23 |
| August 2026 | 12.29 | 10.69 | 10.98 | 14.8 |
| September 2026 | 12.86 | 10.59 | 10.9 | 14.11 |
| October 2026 | 12.45 | 10.68 | 10.36 | 13.74 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,780 | €1,460 | €1,270 | €1,480 |
| December 2025 | €2,590 | €1,400 | €1,290 | €1,350 |
| January 2026 | €3,120 | €1,360 | €1,310 | €1,390 |
| February 2026 | €2,670 | €1,380 | €1,310 | €1,410 |
| March 2026 | €2,410 | €1,420 | €1,280 | €1,370 |
| April 2026 | €2,600 | €1,350 | €1,280 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €3,270 | €1,450 | €1,290 | €1,410 |
| June 2026 | €2,150 | €1,360 | €1,280 | €1,350 |
| July 2026 | €2,000 | €1,350 | €1,250 | €1,320 |
| August 2026 | €2,190 | €1,360 | €1,250 | €1,330 |
| September 2026 | €2,600 | €1,380 | €1,250 | €1,330 |
| October 2026 | €2,710 | €1,330 | €1,190 | €1,310 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,460
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€15,330
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Saint-Étienne ranged from ~5.64% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.22% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Saint-Étienne
Saint-Étienne combines an industrial heritage with a strong design identity in France’s Loire department. Close to the Pilat hills, it offers an urban setting shaped by its history and its surrounding landscape. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Saint-Étienne apartments is the split between sale and rental pricing. The average sale price fell 5.4% month over month, while the average rent rose 1.5% over the same period. These movements do not point to a single direction for the market: the purchase and income sides of an apartment investment are moving apart. The question for an investor is how much of that difference applies to the particular property being considered. The average apartment sale price now stands at €89,900, and the stated yield is 8.82%. Together, those figures provide a starting point for comparing properties, but they do not establish the return on any individual unit. It is worth checking whether an asking price reflects the current citywide average and whether the rent achievable for that apartment supports the assumed income. The stated yield should be treated as a reference point, not a promised result; property-level costs and transaction terms need separate consideration. The takeaway is measured: lower sale pricing and higher rental pricing strengthen the apparent relationship between purchase cost and rental income, but the citywide figures still need testing against an individual apartment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 8.82 % | 917 | 558 | €89,900 | €530 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.03 % | 69 | 167 | €59,000 | €400 |
2 Bedrooms | 9.36 % | 146 | 150 | €66,000 | €520 |
3 Bedrooms | 9.65 % | 316 | 158 | €79,900 | €640 |
4+ Bedrooms | 7.28 % | 386 | 83 | €127,000 | €770 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 8.82% and property prices starting at €59,000, Saint-Étienne
remains one of France’s most attractive markets.
Median property prices in Saint-Étienne are €89,900, while the median rent is €530. This means that a median property in Saint-Étienne will pay for itself in 14.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.03% yield, sale price €59,000, rent €400.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 9.36% yield, sale price €66,000, rent €520.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 9.65% yield, sale price €79,900, rent €640.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 7.28% yield, sale price €127,000, rent €770.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Saint-Étienne offers yields of up to 10.22% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Saint-Étienne in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.