Vienne Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Vienne market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | -0.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €205,500 |
| December 2025 | €220,000 |
| January 2026 | €208,800 |
| February 2026 | €199,500 |
| March 2026 | €206,000 |
| April 2026 | €205,550 |
| May 2026 | €197,500 |
| June 2026 | €182,600 |
| July 2026 | €192,610 |
| August 2026 | €197,000 |
| September 2026 | €210,000 |
| October 2026 | €199,500 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.2% |
| 1Y | +10.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €690 |
| January 2026 | €620 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €610 |
| May 2026 | €610 |
| June 2026 | €690 |
| July 2026 | €670 |
| August 2026 | €730 |
| September 2026 | €730 |
| October 2026 | €780 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5.2% |
| 1Y | -4.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.27% |
| December 2025 | 4.59% |
| January 2026 | 3.84% |
| February 2026 | 4.06% |
| March 2026 | 3.83% |
| April 2026 | 4.58% |
| May 2026 | 4.52% |
| June 2026 | 5.75% |
| July 2026 | 5.5% |
| August 2026 | 5.3% |
| September 2026 | 5.07% |
| October 2026 | 4.8% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -2.1% |
| 1Y | +4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,980 |
| December 2025 | €3,240 |
| January 2026 | €3,210 |
| February 2026 | €3,020 |
| March 2026 | €3,200 |
| April 2026 | €2,850 |
| May 2026 | €2,900 |
| June 2026 | €2,480 |
| July 2026 | €2,720 |
| August 2026 | €2,940 |
| September 2026 | €3,090 |
| October 2026 | €3,020 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (403 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 3.86% |
| 3 bedroom | 5.52% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.6% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3.68% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.01% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.28% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.59% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,370 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,720 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,010 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4960 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2670 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2820 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2990 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 72 |
| 3 bedroom | 114 |
| 4+ bedroom | 99 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 46 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 45 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 59 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 42 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 17 |
| 3 bedroom | 21 |
| 4+ bedroom | 9 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (27%) | 89 listings (27%) |
| 3 bedroom (41%) | 135 listings (41%) |
| 4+ bedroom (33%) | 108 listings (33%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18% |
| December 2025 | 31% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 29% |
| March 2026 | 30% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 51% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 9% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 52% |
| January 2026 | 65% |
| February 2026 | 49% |
| March 2026 | 65% |
| April 2026 | 63% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 62% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 59% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €139k | €193.6k |
| December 2025 | €167k | €207.6k |
| January 2026 | €186.5k | €228.1k |
| February 2026 | €185.5k | €207.3k |
| March 2026 | €186.5k | €223.3k |
| April 2026 | €165k | €205.3k |
| May 2026 | €160k | €184k |
| June 2026 | €148.8k | €159.5k |
| July 2026 | €144k | €162k |
| August 2026 | €179k | €168k |
| September 2026 | €186.5k | €178k |
| October 2026 | €186.5k | €173.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €590 | €830 |
| December 2025 | €550 | €800 |
| January 2026 | €520 | €800 |
| February 2026 | €550 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €590 | €820 |
| April 2026 | €560 | €790 |
| May 2026 | €590 | €800 |
| June 2026 | €620 | €810 |
| July 2026 | €600 | €790 |
| August 2026 | €620 | €840 |
| September 2026 | €640 | €800 |
| October 2026 | €600 | €800 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 19.65 | 19.44 |
| December 2025 | 25.35 | 21.76 |
| January 2026 | 29.89 | 23.63 |
| February 2026 | 28.11 | 21.59 |
| March 2026 | 26.44 | 22.69 |
| April 2026 | 24.6 | 21.65 |
| May 2026 | 22.6 | 19.17 |
| June 2026 | 20.16 | 16.51 |
| July 2026 | 20 | 17.09 |
| August 2026 | 24.25 | 16.77 |
| September 2026 | 24.19 | 18.66 |
| October 2026 | 25.9 | 18.12 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,210 | €2,970 |
| December 2025 | €3,880 | €3,190 |
| January 2026 | €4,440 | €3,550 |
| February 2026 | €4,420 | €3,190 |
| March 2026 | €4,440 | €3,490 |
| April 2026 | €3,730 | €3,110 |
| May 2026 | €3,560 | €2,830 |
| June 2026 | €3,260 | €2,440 |
| July 2026 | €3,200 | €2,490 |
| August 2026 | €4,190 | €2,570 |
| September 2026 | €4,370 | €2,780 |
| October 2026 | €4,370 | €2,720 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Vienne
Vienne sits on the Rhône south of Lyon, where Roman remains and a historic centre give the city a distinctive setting within Isère. Its riverside position connects that long-established urban fabric to the wider Rhône corridor. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Vienne apartments is the divergence between sale prices and rents. The average sale price stands at €199,500 after falling 5.0% month on month, while the average rent rose 6.2% over the same period. For an investor, that contrast may improve the relationship between rental income and acquisition cost. It should not, however, be treated as a guaranteed improvement in returns. Monthly changes cover a short interval, and citywide averages cannot describe the size, condition or position of a particular apartment. The indicated yield of 4.8% offers a useful reference point rather than a promise of what an individual purchase will earn. It belongs in a market picture where the rental measure has moved up as the sale measure has moved down. That gap matters more for an investment assessment than either headline in isolation. Investors can use the figures to frame a comparison, then check whether a specific apartment’s expected rent and purchase price support the same conclusion. October’s reading is a snapshot of contrasting movements, not evidence on its own that the pattern will persist.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.8 % | 293 | 51 | €199,500 | €780 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 3.86 % | 72 | 17 | €186,500 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 5.52 % | 114 | 21 | €173,950 | €800 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.6 % | 99 | 9 | €268,000 | €1,030 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.8% and property prices starting at €173,950, Vienne
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vienne are €199,500, while the median rent is €780. This means that a median property in Vienne will pay for itself in 21.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 3.86% yield, sale price €186,500, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.52% yield, sale price €173,950, rent €800.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.60% yield, sale price €268,000, rent €1,030.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Vienne offers yields of up to 4.29% for a median apartment. Explore Vienne in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.