Isère department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Isère department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €200,200 |
| December 2025 | €199,000 |
| January 2026 | €199,000 |
| February 2026 | €199,000 |
| March 2026 | €198,000 |
| April 2026 | €197,000 |
| May 2026 | €199,900 |
| June 2026 | €195,000 |
| July 2026 | €195,000 |
| August 2026 | €195,000 |
| September 2026 | €199,000 |
| October 2026 | €199,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +6.4% |
| 1Y | +7.1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €700 |
| January 2026 | €700 |
| February 2026 | €680 |
| March 2026 | €670 |
| April 2026 | €660 |
| May 2026 | €670 |
| June 2026 | €660 |
| July 2026 | €660 |
| August 2026 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €710 |
| October 2026 | €750 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.7% |
| 1Y | +2.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.48% |
| December 2025 | 5.51% |
| January 2026 | 5.49% |
| February 2026 | 5.48% |
| March 2026 | 5.6% |
| April 2026 | 5.68% |
| May 2026 | 5.61% |
| June 2026 | 5.74% |
| July 2026 | 5.74% |
| August 2026 | 5.73% |
| September 2026 | 5.68% |
| October 2026 | 5.58% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | +0.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,990 |
| December 2025 | €2,970 |
| January 2026 | €3,010 |
| February 2026 | €2,990 |
| March 2026 | €3,000 |
| April 2026 | €2,960 |
| May 2026 | €3,010 |
| June 2026 | €2,910 |
| July 2026 | €2,940 |
| August 2026 | €2,940 |
| September 2026 | €2,980 |
| October 2026 | €3,000 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (11,449 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 7.61% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.33% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.68% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.28% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8.14% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6.25% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.1% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.87% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.8% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.35% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.68% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 4.14% |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 3.85% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,150 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,400 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,230 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,030 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3220 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3230 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3560 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2720 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3180 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2950 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3100 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2880 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 2780 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 2990 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 434 |
| 2 bedroom | 1,407 |
| 3 bedroom | 2,374 |
| 4+ bedroom | 2,213 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 349 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 371 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 865 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 629 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 1,561 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 773 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 834 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 412 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 262 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 141 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 305 |
| 2 bedroom | 396 |
| 3 bedroom | 472 |
| 4+ bedroom | 246 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 274 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 134 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 209 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 192 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 268 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 145 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 100 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 46 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 25 |
| 110-120 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (9%) | 739 listings (9%) |
| 2 bedroom (23%) | 1,803 listings (23%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 2,846 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (31%) | 2,459 listings (31%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 27% |
| January 2026 | 33% |
| February 2026 | 23% |
| March 2026 | 27% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 25% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 36% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 43% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 51% |
| July 2026 | 42% |
| August 2026 | 45% |
| September 2026 | 34% |
| October 2026 | 11% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €83.5k | €155k | €218.3k | €270k |
| December 2025 | €82.5k | €153k | €216.7k | €272k |
| January 2026 | €84.8k | €157k | €219k | €274k |
| February 2026 | €82k | €154.8k | €216.3k | €274k |
| March 2026 | €80k | €155.6k | €215k | €269k |
| April 2026 | €79k | €152k | €210k | €264k |
| May 2026 | €80k | €154k | €215.5k | €268k |
| June 2026 | €80k | €149k | €208.9k | €261.5k |
| July 2026 | €80k | €149k | €210k | €265k |
| August 2026 | €80k | €149k | €208k | €259k |
| September 2026 | €80k | €150k | €210.9k | €269k |
| October 2026 | €79k | €153k | €212.4k | €265k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €510 | €680 | €830 | €890 |
| December 2025 | €510 | €680 | €820 | €860 |
| January 2026 | €520 | €680 | €830 | €870 |
| February 2026 | €500 | €670 | €820 | €850 |
| March 2026 | €500 | €670 | €800 | €860 |
| April 2026 | €500 | €680 | €800 | €820 |
| May 2026 | €500 | €670 | €810 | €830 |
| June 2026 | €500 | €670 | €820 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €500 | €660 | €810 | €890 |
| August 2026 | €500 | €680 | €820 | €900 |
| September 2026 | €500 | €680 | €830 | €940 |
| October 2026 | €500 | €680 | €830 | €950 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.64 | 18.97 | 21.92 | 25.28 |
| December 2025 | 13.41 | 18.72 | 22.16 | 26.51 |
| January 2026 | 13.58 | 19.2 | 21.97 | 26.11 |
| February 2026 | 13.67 | 19.25 | 22.12 | 26.86 |
| March 2026 | 13.33 | 19.23 | 22.4 | 26.22 |
| April 2026 | 13.17 | 18.77 | 21.88 | 26.88 |
| May 2026 | 13.33 | 19.13 | 22.31 | 26.88 |
| June 2026 | 13.43 | 18.63 | 21.23 | 27.24 |
| July 2026 | 13.33 | 18.78 | 21.69 | 24.9 |
| August 2026 | 13.24 | 18.26 | 21.16 | 24.03 |
| September 2026 | 13.33 | 18.38 | 21.28 | 23.85 |
| October 2026 | 13.14 | 18.78 | 21.35 | 23.36 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,340 | €3,410 | €3,300 | €3,070 |
| December 2025 | €3,240 | €3,400 | €3,280 | €3,110 |
| January 2026 | €3,280 | €3,490 | €3,320 | €3,150 |
| February 2026 | €3,270 | €3,440 | €3,280 | €3,140 |
| March 2026 | €3,200 | €3,460 | €3,260 | €3,090 |
| April 2026 | €3,230 | €3,380 | €3,180 | €3,030 |
| May 2026 | €3,200 | €3,420 | €3,270 | €3,080 |
| June 2026 | €3,200 | €3,290 | €3,170 | €3,010 |
| July 2026 | €3,200 | €3,300 | €3,190 | €3,030 |
| August 2026 | €3,200 | €3,270 | €3,150 | €2,960 |
| September 2026 | €3,200 | €3,320 | €3,200 | €3,090 |
| October 2026 | €3,150 | €3,400 | €3,230 | €3,030 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,435
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€15,225
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Isère department ranged from ~4.29% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~10.15% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Isère department
Isère spans Grenoble’s urban area, Alpine valleys and mountain communities. That geography gives the department a broad setting for apartment investment, from city streets to higher-altitude towns. Department-wide averages are a useful starting point, but they cannot capture every local setting. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between rents and sale prices. Average rent rose 6.4% month over month to €750, while the average sale price held steady at €199,000. This is a rent-led shift rather than a broad-based increase in purchase prices. For investors reviewing the department as a whole, it changes the relationship between the income indicated by current rents and the capital reflected in average sale prices. It does not, on its own, show that every municipality or individual apartment followed the same path. The reported yield is 5.58%, providing a reference for comparing the rental and purchase sides of the market. Even so, that headline should not be treated as a guaranteed return: property-specific costs and the rent achievable for a given apartment can change the result. The practical reading this month is therefore measured. Rental pricing has moved faster than sale pricing, which may improve the apparent income-to-price relationship at the departmental level, but the figures remain averages rather than a forecast. A location-by-location check is still needed before drawing conclusions about any particular purchase.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.58 % | 6,429 | 1,419 | €199,000 | €750 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 7.61 % | 434 | 305 | €79,000 | €500 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.33 % | 1,407 | 396 | €153,000 | €680 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.68 % | 2,374 | 472 | €212,370 | €830 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.28 % | 2,213 | 246 | €265,000 | €950 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.58% and property prices starting at €79,000, Isère department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Isère department are €199,000, while the median rent is €750. This means that a median property in Isère department will pay for itself in 22.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 7.61% yield, sale price €79,000, rent €500.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.33% yield, sale price €153,000, rent €680.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.68% yield, sale price €212,370, rent €830.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.28% yield, sale price €265,000, rent €950.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Isère department offers yields of up to 10.15% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Isère department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.