Meylan Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Isère department
Confidence
Low
Meylan market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
46Weak
46 / 100
Investability
13Price momentum
56Rental demand
51Sales demand
35Median asking price
€313,000
| 1M | -0.6% |
| 1Y | -0.9% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €315,000 |
| December 2025 | €315,000 |
| January 2026 | €315,000 |
| February 2026 | €316,000 |
| March 2026 | €315,000 |
| April 2026 | €311,000 |
| May 2026 | €318,000 |
| June 2026 | €312,500 |
| July 2026 | €305,000 |
| August 2026 | €308,000 |
| September 2026 | €315,000 |
| October 2026 | €313,000 |
Median monthly rent
€900
| 1M | -16.1% |
| 1Y | -12.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €960 |
| December 2025 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €980 |
| February 2026 | €1,030 |
| March 2026 | €1,020 |
| April 2026 | €950 |
| May 2026 | €980 |
| June 2026 | €970 |
| July 2026 | €930 |
| August 2026 | €1,040 |
| September 2026 | €1,070 |
| October 2026 | €900 |
Gross Rental Yield
3.89%
| 1M | -5.6% |
| 1Y | -7.8% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.26% |
| December 2025 | 4.06% |
| January 2026 | 4.03% |
| February 2026 | 4.08% |
| March 2026 | 4.11% |
| April 2026 | 4.28% |
| May 2026 | 4.17% |
| June 2026 | 4.21% |
| July 2026 | 4.54% |
| August 2026 | 4.36% |
| September 2026 | 4.12% |
| October 2026 | 3.89% |
Median price per m²
€4,170
| 1M | -1.3% |
| 1Y | -6.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,380 |
| December 2025 | €4,320 |
| January 2026 | €4,380 |
| February 2026 | €4,270 |
| March 2026 | €4,120 |
| April 2026 | €4,260 |
| May 2026 | €4,360 |
| June 2026 | €4,280 |
| July 2026 | €3,740 |
| August 2026 | €4,220 |
| September 2026 | €4,230 |
| October 2026 | €4,170 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (219 for sale)
No data available
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 4.1% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.03% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €4,490 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,230 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 76 |
| 4+ bedroom | 93 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 8 |
| 4+ bedroom | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (45%)
4+ bedroom (55%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (45%) | 84 listings (45%) |
| 4+ bedroom (55%) | 103 listings (55%) |
Sales Activity Index
8-40%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 28% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 23% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 40% |
| July 2026 | 38% |
| August 2026 | 23% |
| September 2026 | 8% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Rent Activity Index
3-63%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 45% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 33% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 3% |
| June 2026 | 63% |
| July 2026 | 58% |
| August 2026 | 53% |
| September 2026 | 50% |
| October 2026 | 14% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €311k | €398k |
| December 2025 | €312k | €379.5k |
| January 2026 | €312.8k | €377.5k |
| February 2026 | €313.5k | €385k |
| March 2026 | €312k | €389k |
| April 2026 | €310k | €392k |
| May 2026 | €311.5k | €397k |
| June 2026 | €309k | €389k |
| July 2026 | €299k | €389k |
| August 2026 | €308k | €385k |
| September 2026 | €312.5k | €392k |
| October 2026 | €309.5k | €385k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,090 | €1,290 |
| December 2025 | €1,010 | €1,230 |
| January 2026 | €1,040 | €1,260 |
| February 2026 | €1,040 | €1,260 |
| March 2026 | €1,080 | €1,230 |
| April 2026 | €1,010 | €1,290 |
| May 2026 | €1,050 | €1,290 |
| June 2026 | €1,040 | €1,200 |
| July 2026 | €1,010 | €1,520 |
| August 2026 | €1,080 | €1,400 |
| September 2026 | €1,080 | €1,270 |
| October 2026 | €1,060 | €970 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 23.72 | 25.62 |
| December 2025 | 25.7 | 25.82 |
| January 2026 | 25.12 | 24.93 |
| February 2026 | 25.07 | 25.49 |
| March 2026 | 24.02 | 26.42 |
| April 2026 | 25.67 | 25.32 |
| May 2026 | 24.68 | 25.65 |
| June 2026 | 24.71 | 26.96 |
| July 2026 | 24.6 | 21.34 |
| August 2026 | 23.88 | 22.9 |
| September 2026 | 24.22 | 25.75 |
| October 2026 | 24.37 | 33.02 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,530 | €4,470 |
| December 2025 | €4,570 | €4,360 |
| January 2026 | €4,610 | €4,390 |
| February 2026 | €4,600 | €4,460 |
| March 2026 | €4,520 | €4,370 |
| April 2026 | €4,510 | €4,400 |
| May 2026 | €4,590 | €4,390 |
| June 2026 | €4,590 | €4,370 |
| July 2026 | €4,460 | €4,310 |
| August 2026 | €4,550 | €4,330 |
| September 2026 | €4,630 | €4,400 |
| October 2026 | €4,490 | €4,230 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Meylan
Meylan sits in France’s Isère department, close to Grenoble and the Alpine foothills. That setting gives the city a geographic identity that remains relevant beyond any single month’s property figures. In October 2026, the sharpest signal for Meylan apartments is the fall in average rent, down 16.1% from the previous month. Average sale prices also declined, but by just 0.6%. This difference is the central tension for an investor: rental income has moved much more sharply than purchase prices. One monthly comparison cannot establish a lasting trend, but it does change how the latest figures should be read together. The reported apartment yield stands at 3.89%, alongside an average sale price of €313,000. Neither measure resolves that tension on its own. A yield is a market snapshot, not a return promised by an individual property; an average price cannot show what rent any particular apartment will achieve. The figures also do not establish why rents fell or whether the movement will continue. They do suggest that carrying an older rent assumption into a current purchase calculation could give an overly favourable picture of income. For Meylan apartment investment, the useful approach is to examine the rent assumption first, then assess the purchase price in that light. A modest decline in sale prices should not, by itself, be taken as evidence that rental returns have improved.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 3.89 % | 205 | 25 | €313,000 | €900 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.1 % | 76 | 8 | €309,500 | €1,060 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.03 % | 93 | 10 | €385,000 | €970 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 3.89% and property prices starting at €309,500, Meylan
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Meylan are €313,000, while the median rent is €900. This means that a median property in Meylan will pay for itself in 29.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.10% yield, sale price €309,500, rent €1,060.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.03% yield, sale price €385,000, rent €970.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.