Chambéry Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Chambéry market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -5.4% |
| 1Y | -7.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €264,000 |
| December 2025 | €259,950 |
| January 2026 | €264,810 |
| February 2026 | €265,000 |
| March 2026 | €264,410 |
| April 2026 | €252,590 |
| May 2026 | €265,500 |
| June 2026 | €243,500 |
| July 2026 | €249,000 |
| August 2026 | €237,190 |
| September 2026 | €259,000 |
| October 2026 | €245,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +18.9% |
| 1Y | +15.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €680 |
| January 2026 | €690 |
| February 2026 | €750 |
| March 2026 | €640 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €640 |
| July 2026 | €630 |
| August 2026 | €660 |
| September 2026 | €710 |
| October 2026 | €840 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +8.6% |
| 1Y | +8.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.61% |
| December 2025 | 4.53% |
| January 2026 | 4.71% |
| February 2026 | 4.34% |
| March 2026 | 4.15% |
| April 2026 | 4.48% |
| May 2026 | 4.36% |
| June 2026 | 4.79% |
| July 2026 | 4.53% |
| August 2026 | 5.17% |
| September 2026 | 4.76% |
| October 2026 | 5.17% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -4% |
| 1Y | -4.2% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,830 |
| December 2025 | €3,730 |
| January 2026 | €3,810 |
| February 2026 | €3,830 |
| March 2026 | €3,800 |
| April 2026 | €3,610 |
| May 2026 | €3,760 |
| June 2026 | €3,630 |
| July 2026 | €3,660 |
| August 2026 | €3,460 |
| September 2026 | €3,810 |
| October 2026 | €3,660 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (537 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.84% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.22% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.61% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.82% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.18% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.75% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.22% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,930 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,830 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,640 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4340 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4360 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3960 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3810 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 132 |
| 3 bedroom | 172 |
| 4+ bedroom | 155 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 44 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 68 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 92 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 60 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 17 |
| 3 bedroom | 13 |
| 4+ bedroom | 25 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 11 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 16 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (29%) | 149 listings (29%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 185 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (35%) | 180 listings (35%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 26% |
| May 2026 | 14% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 31% |
| December 2025 | 55% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 68% |
| September 2026 | 47% |
| October 2026 | 19% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €196.9k | €368.1k |
| December 2025 | €195.1k | €377k |
| January 2026 | €199.9k | €368.1k |
| February 2026 | €195.3k | €354k |
| March 2026 | €190.7k | €340.1k |
| April 2026 | €185.2k | €345k |
| May 2026 | €191.7k | €380k |
| June 2026 | €179k | €323.5k |
| July 2026 | €180k | €340.1k |
| August 2026 | €171.1k | €325.2k |
| September 2026 | €181k | €339k |
| October 2026 | €177k | €329k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €800 | €920 |
| December 2025 | €750 | €740 |
| January 2026 | €770 | €740 |
| February 2026 | €780 | €570 |
| March 2026 | €760 | €540 |
| April 2026 | €720 | €550 |
| May 2026 | €730 | €760 |
| June 2026 | €740 | €870 |
| July 2026 | €670 | €580 |
| August 2026 | €800 | €540 |
| September 2026 | €750 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €860 | €990 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.51 | 33.19 |
| December 2025 | 21.66 | 42.63 |
| January 2026 | 21.69 | 41.62 |
| February 2026 | 21 | 52.03 |
| March 2026 | 20.92 | 52.48 |
| April 2026 | 21.4 | 52.75 |
| May 2026 | 21.92 | 41.94 |
| June 2026 | 20.27 | 30.88 |
| July 2026 | 22.29 | 49.12 |
| August 2026 | 17.85 | 50.19 |
| September 2026 | 20.11 | 47.08 |
| October 2026 | 17.13 | 27.72 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,230 | €3,940 |
| December 2025 | €4,200 | €4,050 |
| January 2026 | €4,350 | €4,000 |
| February 2026 | €4,260 | €3,840 |
| March 2026 | €4,150 | €3,700 |
| April 2026 | €4,030 | €3,710 |
| May 2026 | €4,180 | €3,830 |
| June 2026 | €3,980 | €3,520 |
| July 2026 | €3,920 | €3,700 |
| August 2026 | €3,720 | €3,580 |
| September 2026 | €3,930 | €3,680 |
| October 2026 | €3,930 | €3,640 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Chambéry
At the foot of the French Alps, Chambéry pairs a historic Savoyard centre with access to mountain landscapes and nearby Lac du Bourget. That combination gives the city a distinctive setting, though geography alone says little about the returns an apartment might deliver.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.17 % | 485 | 74 | €245,000 | €840 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.84 % | 132 | 17 | €177,000 | €860 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.22 % | 172 | 13 | €260,000 | €910 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.61 % | 155 | 25 | €329,000 | €990 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.17% and property prices starting at €177,000, Chambéry
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Chambéry are €245,000, while the median rent is €840. This means that a median property in Chambéry will pay for itself in 24.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.84% yield, sale price €177,000, rent €860.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.22% yield, sale price €260,000, rent €910.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.61% yield, sale price €329,000, rent €990.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Chambéry offers yields of up to 5.66% for a median apartment. Explore Chambéry in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.