Annecy Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Annecy market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.4% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €468,000 |
| December 2025 | €435,000 |
| January 2026 | €430,000 |
| February 2026 | €425,000 |
| March 2026 | €430,000 |
| April 2026 | €443,000 |
| May 2026 | €450,000 |
| June 2026 | €430,000 |
| July 2026 | €439,750 |
| August 2026 | €423,080 |
| September 2026 | €449,000 |
| October 2026 | €447,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -4.8% |
| 1Y | 0% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,150 |
| December 2025 | €1,120 |
| January 2026 | €1,090 |
| February 2026 | €1,090 |
| March 2026 | €1,130 |
| April 2026 | €1,110 |
| May 2026 | €1,060 |
| June 2026 | €1,060 |
| July 2026 | €1,150 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 |
| September 2026 | €1,260 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | +2.2% |
| 1Y | +12% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 3.76% |
| December 2025 | 3.98% |
| January 2026 | 4.14% |
| February 2026 | 4.12% |
| March 2026 | 3.96% |
| April 2026 | 4.13% |
| May 2026 | 4.18% |
| June 2026 | 4.32% |
| July 2026 | 4.26% |
| August 2026 | 4.34% |
| September 2026 | 4.36% |
| October 2026 | 4.45% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -4.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,410 |
| December 2025 | €6,300 |
| January 2026 | €6,520 |
| February 2026 | €6,340 |
| March 2026 | €6,270 |
| April 2026 | €6,380 |
| May 2026 | €6,000 |
| June 2026 | €6,140 |
| July 2026 | €6,110 |
| August 2026 | €6,030 |
| September 2026 | €6,070 |
| October 2026 | €6,050 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (739 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.68% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.28% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.17% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.84% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.35% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.36% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.04% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €6,860 |
| 3 bedroom | €6,330 |
| 4+ bedroom | €6,300 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6840 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6730 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6100 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 6370 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 140 |
| 3 bedroom | 222 |
| 4+ bedroom | 318 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 48 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 75 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 132 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 119 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 23 |
| 3 bedroom | 23 |
| 4+ bedroom | 14 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 8 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 14 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (22%) | 163 listings (22%) |
| 3 bedroom (33%) | 245 listings (33%) |
| 4+ bedroom (45%) | 332 listings (45%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 37% |
| December 2025 | 39% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 38% |
| March 2026 | 41% |
| April 2026 | 50% |
| May 2026 | 41% |
| June 2026 | 54% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 25% |
| October 2026 | 56% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 36% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 32% |
| March 2026 | 63% |
| April 2026 | 56% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 66% |
| July 2026 | 58% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
| September 2026 | 42% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €299.5k | €437.8k |
| December 2025 | €293k | €421.1k |
| January 2026 | €287k | €435k |
| February 2026 | €292k | €415.5k |
| March 2026 | €299.3k | €407k |
| April 2026 | €299k | €415.3k |
| May 2026 | €292k | €410k |
| June 2026 | €297.5k | €413k |
| July 2026 | €299k | €413k |
| August 2026 | €292.1k | €399k |
| September 2026 | €299k | €406.5k |
| October 2026 | €295k | €418k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,020 | €1,260 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 | €1,260 |
| January 2026 | €1,020 | €1,300 |
| February 2026 | €1,000 | €1,350 |
| March 2026 | €990 | €1,300 |
| April 2026 | €930 | €1,400 |
| May 2026 | €920 | €1,400 |
| June 2026 | €1,010 | €1,340 |
| July 2026 | €1,010 | €1,420 |
| August 2026 | €1,060 | €1,480 |
| September 2026 | €1,140 | €1,490 |
| October 2026 | €1,150 | €1,490 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24.59 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 24.42 | 27.85 |
| January 2026 | 23.56 | 27.88 |
| February 2026 | 24.33 | 25.65 |
| March 2026 | 25.15 | 26.09 |
| April 2026 | 26.79 | 24.72 |
| May 2026 | 26.36 | 24.4 |
| June 2026 | 24.64 | 25.68 |
| July 2026 | 24.77 | 24.32 |
| August 2026 | 22.96 | 22.54 |
| September 2026 | 21.95 | 22.7 |
| October 2026 | 21.38 | 23.38 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,810 | €6,730 |
| December 2025 | €6,660 | €6,480 |
| January 2026 | €6,540 | €6,690 |
| February 2026 | €6,670 | €6,390 |
| March 2026 | €6,960 | €6,260 |
| April 2026 | €6,830 | €6,340 |
| May 2026 | €6,490 | €6,110 |
| June 2026 | €6,760 | €6,340 |
| July 2026 | €6,800 | €6,260 |
| August 2026 | €6,570 | €6,090 |
| September 2026 | €6,800 | €6,250 |
| October 2026 | €6,860 | €6,330 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,405
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,365
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Annecy ranged from ~4.27% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.91% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Annecy
Annecy sits beside its namesake lake in Haute-Savoie, with an old town threaded by canals and the Alps close at hand. Its waterside setting and historic centre give the city a distinctive geographical setting, though those features alone say nothing about investment returns. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Annecy apartments is the sharper monthly retreat in rents than in sale prices. Average rent fell 4.8% from September, while the average sale price edged down 0.4%. That contrast matters more than either move in isolation: a small adjustment in purchase prices does not, by itself, offset a substantially larger shift on the income side. These are averages, not evidence that every apartment or lease followed the same path. The comparison is most useful as a prompt to test rental assumptions against current purchase costs. At €447,000 for the average apartment sale price, acquisition cost remains central to that calculation. The reported yield is 4.45%, but it should be read alongside the latest divergence between rents and prices rather than treated as a guaranteed return on an individual purchase. An apartment’s result will depend on its purchase terms and rental outcome; the citywide figures establish neither for a specific address. For this month, the question is whether the modest movement in sale prices leaves enough room for the weaker rental reading in an investor’s own calculations. Price direction alone does not answer it.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.45 % | 712 | 83 | €447,000 | €1,200 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.68 % | 140 | 23 | €295,000 | €1,150 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.28 % | 222 | 23 | €418,000 | €1,490 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.17 % | 318 | 14 | €573,000 | €1,990 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.45% and property prices starting at €295,000, Annecy
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Annecy are €447,000, while the median rent is €1,200. This means that a median property in Annecy will pay for itself in 31.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.68% yield, sale price €295,000, rent €1,150.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.28% yield, sale price €418,000, rent €1,490.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.17% yield, sale price €573,000, rent €1,990.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Annecy offers yields of up to 4.91% for a median apartment. Explore Annecy in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.