Thonon-les-Bains Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Thonon-les-Bains market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -3.7% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €315,000 |
| December 2025 | €309,000 |
| January 2026 | €311,000 |
| February 2026 | €312,000 |
| March 2026 | €271,400 |
| April 2026 | €288,000 |
| May 2026 | €315,000 |
| June 2026 | €268,950 |
| July 2026 | €309,000 |
| August 2026 | €306,000 |
| September 2026 | €310,000 |
| October 2026 | €309,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -7.8% |
| 1Y | +4.2% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €920 |
| February 2026 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €950 |
| April 2026 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €930 |
| July 2026 | €890 |
| August 2026 | €940 |
| September 2026 | €960 |
| October 2026 | €890 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -11.6% |
| 1Y | -3.4% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.45% |
| December 2025 | 4.13% |
| January 2026 | 4.25% |
| February 2026 | 4.25% |
| March 2026 | 4.46% |
| April 2026 | 4.35% |
| May 2026 | 4.01% |
| June 2026 | 4.36% |
| July 2026 | 4.64% |
| August 2026 | 4.83% |
| September 2026 | 4.86% |
| October 2026 | 4.3% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | +0.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,730 |
| December 2025 | €4,760 |
| January 2026 | €4,780 |
| February 2026 | €4,800 |
| March 2026 | €4,380 |
| April 2026 | €4,570 |
| May 2026 | €4,770 |
| June 2026 | €4,300 |
| July 2026 | €4,750 |
| August 2026 | €4,700 |
| September 2026 | €4,750 |
| October 2026 | €4,750 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (888 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.23% |
| 3 bedroom | 3.86% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.69% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.13% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3.85% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €4,880 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,850 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5270 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4900 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4870 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 197 |
| 3 bedroom | 267 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 39 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 148 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 190 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 18 |
| 3 bedroom | 16 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 30-40 m² apartments | 9 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 10 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 13 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (43%) | 215 listings (43%) |
| 3 bedroom (57%) | 283 listings (57%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 41% |
| February 2026 | 37% |
| March 2026 | 42% |
| April 2026 | 30% |
| May 2026 | 71% |
| June 2026 | 76% |
| July 2026 | 34% |
| August 2026 | 28% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 15% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 52% |
| December 2025 | 46% |
| January 2026 | 56% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 54% |
| April 2026 | 55% |
| May 2026 | 11% |
| June 2026 | 79% |
| July 2026 | 69% |
| August 2026 | 66% |
| September 2026 | 47% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €227k | €309.3k |
| December 2025 | €229k | €309k |
| January 2026 | €228.3k | €307k |
| February 2026 | €226k | €307k |
| March 2026 | €218.8k | €304.3k |
| April 2026 | €219k | €309k |
| May 2026 | €226k | €306k |
| June 2026 | €214k | €309k |
| July 2026 | €220k | €312k |
| August 2026 | €219k | €312k |
| September 2026 | €219k | €311.5k |
| October 2026 | €219k | €312k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €840 | €1,060 |
| December 2025 | €800 | €1,020 |
| January 2026 | €790 | €1,090 |
| February 2026 | €790 | €1,030 |
| March 2026 | €850 | €1,030 |
| April 2026 | €790 | €1,010 |
| May 2026 | €800 | €1,020 |
| June 2026 | €780 | €1,030 |
| July 2026 | €850 | €990 |
| August 2026 | €850 | €1,150 |
| September 2026 | €830 | €1,130 |
| October 2026 | €770 | €1,000 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.52 | 24.36 |
| December 2025 | 23.85 | 25.27 |
| January 2026 | 24.09 | 23.55 |
| February 2026 | 23.92 | 24.86 |
| March 2026 | 21.45 | 24.67 |
| April 2026 | 23.22 | 25.5 |
| May 2026 | 23.62 | 25.07 |
| June 2026 | 23.01 | 24.9 |
| July 2026 | 21.57 | 26.34 |
| August 2026 | 21.47 | 22.61 |
| September 2026 | 22.01 | 23.07 |
| October 2026 | 23.62 | 25.9 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,160 | €4,800 |
| December 2025 | €5,110 | €4,840 |
| January 2026 | €5,060 | €4,810 |
| February 2026 | €5,020 | €4,810 |
| March 2026 | €4,880 | €4,770 |
| April 2026 | €4,880 | €4,830 |
| May 2026 | €5,010 | €4,780 |
| June 2026 | €4,860 | €4,780 |
| July 2026 | €4,910 | €4,850 |
| August 2026 | €4,880 | €4,830 |
| September 2026 | €4,880 | €4,870 |
| October 2026 | €4,880 | €4,850 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,180
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€7,095
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Thonon-les-Bains ranged from ~4.12% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~4.73% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Thonon-les-Bains
On the French shore of Lake Geneva, Thonon-les-Bains combines a lakeside setting with spa heritage and views toward the Alps. Its position in Haute-Savoie, close to the Swiss border, gives the city a geography worth considering when assessing apartments. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the monthly fall in average rent, down 7.8%. Yet average rent remains up 4.2% from a year earlier. The tension is in the choice of comparison: the recent decline matters for near-term income assumptions, while the annual increase shows that it has not reversed the full year’s movement. Neither reading, on its own, establishes what rents will do next. For an investor, that rental setback needs to be considered alongside the price of entry. The average apartment sale price is €309,000, and the reported yield is 4.3%. Together, they offer a starting point for evaluating a purchase, not a forecast of its return. A citywide yield cannot account for the costs, condition or rent of a particular apartment. The monthly rent change makes it especially important to test projected income rather than rely on a single snapshot. October’s figures call for a measured reading rather than a firm verdict on the market’s direction. When comparing apartments in Thonon-les-Bains, investors can use the city averages as context, then check each property’s asking price, likely rent and expenses on their own terms.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.3 % | 809 | 42 | €309,000 | €890 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.23 % | 197 | 18 | €219,000 | €770 |
3 Bedrooms | 3.86 % | 267 | 16 | €312,000 | €1,000 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.3% and property prices starting at €219,000, Thonon-les-Bains
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Thonon-les-Bains are €309,000, while the median rent is €890. This means that a median property in Thonon-les-Bains will pay for itself in 28.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.23% yield, sale price €219,000, rent €770.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 3.86% yield, sale price €312,000, rent €1,000.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Thonon-les-Bains offers yields of up to 4.73% for a median apartment. Explore Thonon-les-Bains in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.