Ferney-Voltaire Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Ferney-Voltaire market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.3% |
| 1Y | +6.6% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €449,500 |
| December 2025 | €450,000 |
| January 2026 | €454,500 |
| February 2026 | €455,000 |
| March 2026 | €455,000 |
| April 2026 | €455,000 |
| May 2026 | €427,500 |
| June 2026 | €449,000 |
| July 2026 | €449,000 |
| August 2026 | €459,500 |
| September 2026 | €467,500 |
| October 2026 | €469,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | -17% |
| 1Y | -17.8% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,850 |
| December 2025 | €2,100 |
| January 2026 | €2,020 |
| February 2026 | €2,000 |
| March 2026 | €2,090 |
| April 2026 | €1,900 |
| May 2026 | €1,810 |
| June 2026 | €1,890 |
| July 2026 | €1,960 |
| August 2026 | €1,850 |
| September 2026 | €2,090 |
| October 2026 | €1,740 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -1.4% |
| 1Y | -6.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.24% |
| December 2025 | 5.34% |
| January 2026 | 5.46% |
| February 2026 | 4.96% |
| March 2026 | 5.19% |
| April 2026 | 5.29% |
| May 2026 | 5.61% |
| June 2026 | 5.3% |
| July 2026 | 5.26% |
| August 2026 | 5.25% |
| September 2026 | 5.21% |
| October 2026 | 5.14% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.1% |
| 1Y | -4.6% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,420 |
| December 2025 | €6,340 |
| January 2026 | €6,490 |
| February 2026 | €6,410 |
| March 2026 | €6,500 |
| April 2026 | €6,500 |
| May 2026 | €5,820 |
| June 2026 | €6,330 |
| July 2026 | €6,370 |
| August 2026 | €6,130 |
| September 2026 | €5,990 |
| October 2026 | €6,000 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (472 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 4.95% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.02% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.93% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €6,410 |
| 4+ bedroom | €6,290 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 6010 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 167 |
| 4+ bedroom | 224 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 65 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 10 |
| 4+ bedroom | 22 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 70-80 m² apartments | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (42%) | 177 listings (42%) |
| 4+ bedroom (58%) | 246 listings (58%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 50% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 35% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 89% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 24% |
| October 2026 | 1% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 50% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 50% |
| April 2026 | 48% |
| May 2026 | 24% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 51% |
| August 2026 | 46% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €563k |
| December 2025 | €559k |
| January 2026 | €559.5k |
| February 2026 | €562k |
| March 2026 | €568k |
| April 2026 | €553.5k |
| May 2026 | €565.5k |
| June 2026 | €549.9k |
| July 2026 | €550k |
| August 2026 | €548k |
| September 2026 | €548k |
| October 2026 | €550k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,600 |
| December 2025 | €2,600 |
| January 2026 | €2,450 |
| February 2026 | €2,200 |
| March 2026 | €2,330 |
| April 2026 | €2,590 |
| May 2026 | €2,500 |
| June 2026 | €2,400 |
| July 2026 | €2,430 |
| August 2026 | €2,500 |
| September 2026 | €2,390 |
| October 2026 | €2,300 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.04 |
| December 2025 | 17.92 |
| January 2026 | 19.03 |
| February 2026 | 21.29 |
| March 2026 | 20.36 |
| April 2026 | 17.84 |
| May 2026 | 18.89 |
| June 2026 | 19.09 |
| July 2026 | 18.83 |
| August 2026 | 18.3 |
| September 2026 | 19.1 |
| October 2026 | 19.93 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,290 |
| December 2025 | €6,280 |
| January 2026 | €6,360 |
| February 2026 | €6,280 |
| March 2026 | €6,350 |
| April 2026 | €6,290 |
| May 2026 | €6,140 |
| June 2026 | €6,250 |
| July 2026 | €6,250 |
| August 2026 | €6,230 |
| September 2026 | €6,370 |
| October 2026 | €6,290 |
Investment Insights by Districts
About Ferney-Voltaire
Ferney-Voltaire sits in the Ain department beside the Swiss border, close to Geneva. Its association with Voltaire gives the city a distinct historical identity, while its cross-border setting provides a useful context for considering French apartment prices and rents. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the gap between sale and rental pricing. Average rent is down 17.8% from a year earlier, even as the average sale price is up 6.6% over the same period. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation: an investor looking only at sale prices could miss the weaker rental side of the equation. These are changes in market averages, not the experience of every apartment, and they should be read as a snapshot rather than a prediction. With the average apartment sale price at €469,000 and the reported yield at 5.14%, October’s figures call for a distinction between a market-level yield and what a particular purchase might deliver. An individual outcome depends on the acquisition price, achievable rent and costs; the supplied averages do not establish those details for any specific property. The year-on-year divergence is therefore the useful lens for this month’s note: sale prices have risen while rents have fallen. For an investment comparison, it is worth testing both sides of that relationship rather than assuming that a higher sale price is matched by stronger rental income.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.14 % | 462 | 42 | €469,000 | €1,740 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.95 % | 167 | 10 | €430,000 | €1,780 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.02 % | 224 | 22 | €550,000 | €2,300 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.14% and property prices starting at €430,000, Ferney-Voltaire
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Ferney-Voltaire are €469,000, while the median rent is €1,740. This means that a median property in Ferney-Voltaire will pay for itself in 22.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.95% yield, sale price €430,000, rent €1,780.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.02% yield, sale price €550,000, rent €2,300.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Ferney-Voltaire offers yields of up to 3.99% for a median apartment. Explore Ferney-Voltaire in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.