Annemasse Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Annemasse market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | -0.3% |
| 1Y | -13.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €321,200 |
| December 2025 | €288,500 |
| January 2026 | €285,000 |
| February 2026 | €300,000 |
| March 2026 | €285,000 |
| April 2026 | €295,000 |
| May 2026 | €312,500 |
| June 2026 | €285,000 |
| July 2026 | €287,000 |
| August 2026 | €287,000 |
| September 2026 | €287,000 |
| October 2026 | €286,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +17.3% |
| 1Y | -2.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,140 |
| December 2025 | €1,050 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,060 |
| March 2026 | €1,190 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €1,150 |
| June 2026 | €1,150 |
| July 2026 | €1,100 |
| August 2026 | €1,030 |
| September 2026 | €980 |
| October 2026 | €1,150 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.7% |
| 1Y | -8.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.04% |
| December 2025 | 5.74% |
| January 2026 | 5.8% |
| February 2026 | 5.71% |
| March 2026 | 5.69% |
| April 2026 | 5.42% |
| May 2026 | 5.77% |
| June 2026 | 5.81% |
| July 2026 | 5.46% |
| August 2026 | 5.36% |
| September 2026 | 5.53% |
| October 2026 | 5.5% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -1.5% |
| 1Y | -12.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,790 |
| December 2025 | €4,370 |
| January 2026 | €4,190 |
| February 2026 | €4,410 |
| March 2026 | €4,370 |
| April 2026 | €4,470 |
| May 2026 | €4,880 |
| June 2026 | €4,350 |
| July 2026 | €4,310 |
| August 2026 | €4,280 |
| September 2026 | €4,300 |
| October 2026 | €4,230 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (466 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 6.55% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.32% |
| 4+ bedroom | 2.4% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 6.91% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.54% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 6.02% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2.77% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.47% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €5,000 |
| 3 bedroom | €4,380 |
| 4+ bedroom | €4,370 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4810 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4910 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4370 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4470 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 3760 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 99 |
| 3 bedroom | 172 |
| 4+ bedroom | 159 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 67 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 34 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 114 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 79 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 47 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 20 |
| 3 bedroom | 20 |
| 4+ bedroom | 23 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 9 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 8 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 12 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 11 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 12 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 119 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (39%) | 192 listings (39%) |
| 4+ bedroom (37%) | 182 listings (37%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 68% |
| June 2026 | 64% |
| July 2026 | 31% |
| August 2026 | 35% |
| September 2026 | 19% |
| October 2026 | 35% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 37% |
| February 2026 | 42% |
| March 2026 | 51% |
| April 2026 | 53% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 44% |
| August 2026 | 39% |
| September 2026 | 40% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €215.8k | €299k | €416.8k |
| December 2025 | €211.8k | €285k | €412k |
| January 2026 | €219k | €280k | €399k |
| February 2026 | €231.8k | €290.1k | €416.1k |
| March 2026 | €220k | €280k | €390k |
| April 2026 | €223.2k | €285k | €408.5k |
| May 2026 | €216k | €300.3k | €425.4k |
| June 2026 | €219.3k | €285k | €386.9k |
| July 2026 | €226k | €285k | €372.9k |
| August 2026 | €229.9k | €285k | €371.4k |
| September 2026 | €229.9k | €285k | €370k |
| October 2026 | €219.9k | €284.5k | €375k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,280 | €1,500 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €1,190 | €1,500 | €710 |
| January 2026 | €1,250 | €1,520 | €710 |
| February 2026 | €1,290 | €1,540 | €730 |
| March 2026 | €1,270 | €1,540 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €1,290 | €1,550 | €750 |
| May 2026 | €1,220 | €1,520 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €1,300 | €1,460 | €710 |
| July 2026 | €1,200 | €1,510 | €700 |
| August 2026 | €1,200 | €1,480 | €700 |
| September 2026 | €1,260 | €1,520 | €710 |
| October 2026 | €1,200 | €1,500 | €750 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 14.11 | 16.61 | 46.62 |
| December 2025 | 14.9 | 15.89 | 48.63 |
| January 2026 | 14.6 | 15.35 | 47.1 |
| February 2026 | 14.97 | 15.7 | 47.5 |
| March 2026 | 14.46 | 15.15 | 43.16 |
| April 2026 | 14.42 | 15.32 | 45.39 |
| May 2026 | 14.75 | 16.46 | 47.24 |
| June 2026 | 14.12 | 16.27 | 45.73 |
| July 2026 | 15.69 | 15.7 | 44.4 |
| August 2026 | 15.97 | 16.05 | 44.22 |
| September 2026 | 15.27 | 15.63 | 43.18 |
| October 2026 | 15.27 | 15.83 | 41.67 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,020 | €4,600 | €4,390 |
| December 2025 | €4,930 | €4,410 | €4,580 |
| January 2026 | €5,090 | €4,350 | €4,640 |
| February 2026 | €5,420 | €4,510 | €4,810 |
| March 2026 | €5,190 | €4,380 | €4,540 |
| April 2026 | €5,190 | €4,450 | €4,740 |
| May 2026 | €5,270 | €4,690 | €4,570 |
| June 2026 | €5,060 | €4,450 | €4,400 |
| July 2026 | €5,210 | €4,400 | €4,340 |
| August 2026 | €5,230 | €4,380 | €4,330 |
| September 2026 | €5,230 | €4,380 | €4,400 |
| October 2026 | €5,000 | €4,380 | €4,370 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,440
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,265
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Annemasse ranged from ~4.96% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.51% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Annemasse
Annemasse sits in Haute-Savoie near Geneva, with an Alpine setting and a position between France and the wider Lake Geneva region. That geography gives the city a distinctive setting for an apartment investment, separate from any one month’s market movements. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Annemasse apartments is the sharp monthly move in rents: the average rent price rose 17.3% from September. That increase deserves attention, but it should not be read as a straightforward upward trend. Compared with the same month a year earlier, the average rent price was still down 2.7%. The contrast matters more than either change alone. A strong short-term rise sits alongside a weaker annual comparison, so the latest reading shows a change in monthly pricing rather than proof of a sustained rental upswing. The sale side complicates that picture. Average apartment sale prices were down 13.3% year over year, while the indicated yield stood at 5.5%. Those figures put the short-term rent gain in context: sale pricing has softened on the annual measure, but rent has also slipped on that basis. For an investor comparing potential income with purchase cost, the different time frames should remain distinct. The yield offers a snapshot rather than a promise for any individual property, and the monthly rental jump alone cannot establish where rents will go next. This is a month for reading the signals together, not treating one movement as the whole story.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.5 % | 444 | 84 | €286,000 | €1,150 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 6.55 % | 99 | 20 | €219,900 | €1,200 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.32 % | 172 | 20 | €284,500 | €1,500 |
4+ Bedrooms | 2.4 % | 159 | 23 | €375,000 | €750 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.5% and property prices starting at €219,900, Annemasse
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Annemasse are €286,000, while the median rent is €1,150. This means that a median property in Annemasse will pay for itself in 20.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 6.55% yield, sale price €219,900, rent €1,200.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.32% yield, sale price €284,500, rent €1,500.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 2.40% yield, sale price €375,000, rent €750.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Annemasse offers yields of up to 5.51% for a median apartment. Explore Annemasse in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.