Haute-Savoie department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Haute-Savoie department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.8% |
| 1Y | +0.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €368,000 |
| December 2025 | €360,000 |
| January 2026 | €367,500 |
| February 2026 | €365,000 |
| March 2026 | €364,000 |
| April 2026 | €363,200 |
| May 2026 | €368,000 |
| June 2026 | €359,000 |
| July 2026 | €358,000 |
| August 2026 | €360,000 |
| September 2026 | €365,000 |
| October 2026 | €367,750 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.7% |
| 1Y | +2.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €1,040 |
| December 2025 | €1,030 |
| January 2026 | €1,050 |
| February 2026 | €1,050 |
| March 2026 | €1,100 |
| April 2026 | €1,090 |
| May 2026 | €1,090 |
| June 2026 | €1,000 |
| July 2026 | €1,050 |
| August 2026 | €1,110 |
| September 2026 | €1,080 |
| October 2026 | €1,100 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -0.5% |
| 1Y | +3.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.43% |
| December 2025 | 4.28% |
| January 2026 | 4.34% |
| February 2026 | 4.39% |
| March 2026 | 4.54% |
| April 2026 | 4.52% |
| May 2026 | 4.4% |
| June 2026 | 4.69% |
| July 2026 | 4.63% |
| August 2026 | 4.81% |
| September 2026 | 4.71% |
| October 2026 | 4.69% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | -0.1% |
| 1Y | -0.8% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €5,470 |
| December 2025 | €5,370 |
| January 2026 | €5,490 |
| February 2026 | €5,450 |
| March 2026 | €5,430 |
| April 2026 | €5,420 |
| May 2026 | €5,410 |
| June 2026 | €5,360 |
| July 2026 | €5,340 |
| August 2026 | €5,360 |
| September 2026 | €5,410 |
| October 2026 | €5,410 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (15,149 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 5.69% |
| 2 bedroom | 4.77% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.55% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 6.22% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 4.79% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.42% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.36% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.59% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 3.96% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.26% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 4.18% |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 3.57% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €6,290 |
| 2 bedroom | €5,660 |
| 3 bedroom | €5,380 |
| 4+ bedroom | €5,780 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 5740 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 6220 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5820 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5610 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5230 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 5240 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 5350 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 5660 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 5730 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 520 |
| 2 bedroom | 2,023 |
| 3 bedroom | 3,534 |
| 4+ bedroom | 3,912 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 504 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 538 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 1,371 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 782 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2,130 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 1,116 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 1,345 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 763 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 521 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 113 |
| 2 bedroom | 168 |
| 3 bedroom | 173 |
| 4+ bedroom | 114 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 91 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 71 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 86 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 59 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 98 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 56 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 53 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 16 |
| 100-110 m² apartments | 17 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (6%) | 633 listings (6%) |
| 2 bedroom (21%) | 2,191 listings (21%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 3,707 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (38%) | 4,026 listings (38%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 36% |
| January 2026 | 36% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 39% |
| April 2026 | 35% |
| May 2026 | 34% |
| June 2026 | 57% |
| July 2026 | 27% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 16% |
| October 2026 | 21% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 49% |
| December 2025 | 55% |
| January 2026 | 50% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 58% |
| April 2026 | 56% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 71% |
| July 2026 | 55% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 16% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €157.0k | €250k | €357k | €539k |
| December 2025 | €165k | €250k | €350k | €532k |
| January 2026 | €160k | €250.5k | €357k | €537.1k |
| February 2026 | €166k | €250k | €352.5k | €535k |
| March 2026 | €130.9k | €250k | €356k | €541k |
| April 2026 | €137k | €250k | €355k | €532.5k |
| May 2026 | €175k | €255k | €356.5k | €521k |
| June 2026 | €135k | €249k | €350.9k | €530k |
| July 2026 | €153k | €249.9k | €349k | €521k |
| August 2026 | €150k | €250k | €350k | €520k |
| September 2026 | €159.5k | €252k | €350k | €520k |
| October 2026 | €153k | €249k | €349.9k | €526k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €700 | €920 | €1,300 | €1,600 |
| December 2025 | €690 | €930 | €1,250 | €1,450 |
| January 2026 | €730 | €920 | €1,280 | €1,490 |
| February 2026 | €750 | €970 | €1,300 | €1,370 |
| March 2026 | €700 | €960 | €1,310 | €1,470 |
| April 2026 | €700 | €920 | €1,350 | €1,490 |
| May 2026 | €720 | €930 | €1,320 | €1,490 |
| June 2026 | €730 | €970 | €1,330 | €1,290 |
| July 2026 | €750 | €950 | €1,400 | €1,460 |
| August 2026 | €780 | €1,050 | €1,390 | €1,570 |
| September 2026 | €710 | €1,000 | €1,390 | €1,600 |
| October 2026 | €730 | €990 | €1,330 | €1,760 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.7 | 22.66 | 22.97 | 28.07 |
| December 2025 | 19.84 | 22.4 | 23.33 | 30.57 |
| January 2026 | 18.26 | 22.62 | 23.24 | 30.14 |
| February 2026 | 18.44 | 21.46 | 22.6 | 32.45 |
| March 2026 | 15.7 | 21.7 | 22.66 | 30.76 |
| April 2026 | 16.31 | 22.62 | 21.91 | 29.88 |
| May 2026 | 20.17 | 22.94 | 22.51 | 29.09 |
| June 2026 | 15.41 | 21.39 | 21.99 | 34.29 |
| July 2026 | 17.07 | 21.86 | 20.85 | 29.72 |
| August 2026 | 16.13 | 19.84 | 20.98 | 27.69 |
| September 2026 | 18.72 | 21 | 20.98 | 27.08 |
| October 2026 | 17.59 | 20.96 | 21.96 | 24.98 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €6,280 | €5,680 | €5,490 | €5,860 |
| December 2025 | €6,600 | €5,680 | €5,380 | €5,780 |
| January 2026 | €6,670 | €5,690 | €5,490 | €5,900 |
| February 2026 | €6,750 | €5,680 | €5,420 | €5,860 |
| March 2026 | €5,800 | €5,680 | €5,480 | €5,950 |
| April 2026 | €5,960 | €5,680 | €5,460 | €5,810 |
| May 2026 | €6,480 | €5,690 | €5,410 | €5,690 |
| June 2026 | €5,970 | €5,660 | €5,400 | €5,760 |
| July 2026 | €6,290 | €5,710 | €5,370 | €5,730 |
| August 2026 | €6,240 | €5,680 | €5,380 | €5,700 |
| September 2026 | €6,450 | €5,730 | €5,380 | €5,720 |
| October 2026 | €6,290 | €5,660 | €5,380 | €5,780 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€6,180
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€8,265
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Haute-Savoie department ranged from ~4.12% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~5.51% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Haute-Savoie department
Haute-Savoie runs from the shores of Lake Geneva into the French Alps. Its lakeside and mountain settings, together with its position on the Swiss border, give investors a varied geography to consider. In October 2026, apartment rents are moving faster than sale prices in Haute-Savoie. Average rent rose 1.7% month over month, while the average sale price increased 0.8%. That gap is the main investment signal this month: rental income has gained ground relative to the headline purchase price. It does not mean every apartment offers a better return, since these figures are department-wide averages rather than comparisons of matched properties. The reported apartment yield stands at 4.69%, a snapshot of the relationship between rent and purchase cost. With the average sale price at €367,750, that yield should not be treated as a guaranteed result for a particular property. Averages spanning lakeside and mountain locations cannot capture every apartment’s purchase price or achievable rent. The monthly gap is worth examining, but it is not a stand-alone investment case. For investors assessing Haute-Savoie, the practical question is whether the same rent-to-price relationship holds for the apartment under consideration. The figures show stronger movement in rents than in sale prices, not a uniform improvement in returns. Compare a property’s expected income with its actual acquisition cost before drawing conclusions from the department’s average yield.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.69 % | 9,996 | 568 | €367,750 | €1,100 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 5.69 % | 520 | 113 | €153,000 | €730 |
2 Bedrooms | 4.77 % | 2,023 | 168 | €249,000 | €990 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.55 % | 3,534 | 173 | €349,950 | €1,330 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4 % | 3,912 | 114 | €526,000 | €1,760 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.69% and property prices starting at €153,000, Haute-Savoie department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Haute-Savoie department are €367,750, while the median rent is €1,100. This means that a median property in Haute-Savoie department will pay for itself in 27.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 5.69% yield, sale price €153,000, rent €730.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.77% yield, sale price €249,000, rent €990.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.55% yield, sale price €349,950, rent €1,330.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.00% yield, sale price €526,000, rent €1,760.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Haute-Savoie department offers yields of up to 5.51% for a median apartment. Explore Haute-Savoie department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.