Saint-Julien-en-Genevois Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:August 6, 2026

Haute-Savoie department
Confidence
Low
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
56Fair
56 / 100
Investability
16Price momentum
51Rental demand
57Sales demand
49Median asking price
€431,000
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | -8.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €460,000 |
| October 2025 | €459,000 |
| November 2025 | €471,000 |
| December 2025 | €479,500 |
| January 2026 | €477,000 |
| February 2026 | €479,500 |
| March 2026 | €476,000 |
| April 2026 | €461,000 |
| May 2026 | €477,000 |
| June 2026 | €470,000 |
| July 2026 | €426,000 |
| August 2026 | €431,000 |
Median monthly rent
€1,450
| 1M | -2.2% |
| 1Y | +20.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €1,100 |
| October 2025 | €1,300 |
| November 2025 | €1,320 |
| December 2025 | €1,000 |
| January 2026 | €1,760 |
| February 2026 | €1,610 |
| March 2026 | €1,550 |
| April 2026 | €1,690 |
| May 2026 | €1,660 |
| June 2026 | €1,540 |
| July 2026 | €1,480 |
| August 2026 | €1,450 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.56%
| 1M | -3.8% |
| 1Y | +3.9% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 4.63% |
| October 2025 | 4.5% |
| November 2025 | 4.58% |
| December 2025 | 4.13% |
| January 2026 | 4.46% |
| February 2026 | 4.74% |
| March 2026 | 5.07% |
| April 2026 | 4.54% |
| May 2026 | 4.42% |
| June 2026 | 4.22% |
| July 2026 | 4.74% |
| August 2026 | 4.56% |
Median price per m²
€6,340
| 1M | +1.2% |
| 1Y | -1.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €6,390 |
| October 2025 | €6,750 |
| November 2025 | €6,630 |
| December 2025 | €6,660 |
| January 2026 | €6,690 |
| February 2026 | €6,660 |
| March 2026 | €6,520 |
| April 2026 | €6,400 |
| May 2026 | €6,720 |
| June 2026 | €6,620 |
| July 2026 | €6,260 |
| August 2026 | €6,340 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (328 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 4.79% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | €6,390 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 117 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
4+ bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 4+ bedroom (100%) | 125 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
25-58%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 35% |
| October 2025 | 33% |
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 25% |
| March 2026 | 29% |
| April 2026 | 37% |
| May 2026 | 33% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 35% |
| August 2026 | 49% |
Rent Activity Index
17-75%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 54% |
| October 2025 | 46% |
| November 2025 | 55% |
| December 2025 | 50% |
| January 2026 | 45% |
| February 2026 | 28% |
| March 2026 | 50% |
| April 2026 | 52% |
| May 2026 | 17% |
| June 2026 | 75% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 52% |
Median asking price
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €627k |
| October 2025 | €620k |
| November 2025 | €627k |
| December 2025 | €620k |
| January 2026 | €620k |
| February 2026 | €622k |
| March 2026 | €620k |
| April 2026 | €636k |
| May 2026 | €642k |
| June 2026 | €622k |
| July 2026 | €565k |
| August 2026 | €575k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €2,550 |
| October 2025 | €1,910 |
| November 2025 | €2,550 |
| December 2025 | €2,550 |
| January 2026 | €2,020 |
| February 2026 | €2,180 |
| March 2026 | €2,090 |
| April 2026 | €2,200 |
| May 2026 | €2,090 |
| June 2026 | €2,310 |
| July 2026 | €2,410 |
| August 2026 | €2,290 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | 20.5 |
| October 2025 | 27.05 |
| November 2025 | 20.5 |
| December 2025 | 20.27 |
| January 2026 | 25.58 |
| February 2026 | 23.75 |
| March 2026 | 24.68 |
| April 2026 | 24.12 |
| May 2026 | 25.56 |
| June 2026 | 22.49 |
| July 2026 | 19.58 |
| August 2026 | 20.9 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|
| September 2025 | €6,800 |
| October 2025 | €6,740 |
| November 2025 | €6,820 |
| December 2025 | €6,780 |
| January 2026 | €6,810 |
| February 2026 | €6,760 |
| March 2026 | €6,670 |
| April 2026 | €6,710 |
| May 2026 | €6,900 |
| June 2026 | €6,550 |
| July 2026 | €6,210 |
| August 2026 | €6,390 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Saint-Julien-en-Genevois
Saint-Julien-en-Genevois sits on the French side of the Geneva area, where cross-border proximity, Alpine views and a practical commuter setting give the town a distinct investment profile. For apartments, that mix continues to shape pricing and rental expectations in a way that is closely tied to local and regional movements. August 2026 points to a clear tension in the market: apartment values have edged higher month on month, but annual pricing remains softer than a year ago. The average sale price now stands at €431,000, with the average m2 price at €6,340, both up 1.2% over the month even as the year-over-year comparison shows the sale price down 8.3% and the m2 figure down 1.5%. That suggests a market that is recovering in the short term, but not yet retracing its earlier slide in full. Rental readings reinforce the same push and pull. The average rent is €1,450, down 2.2% from the previous month, yet still 20.7% above last year’s level. Against those numbers, the gross yield sits at 4.56%, which leaves investors balancing firmer rental income against a sales market that has not fully reset upward. In other words, August is less about straightforward momentum than about whether improving monthly pricing can keep pace with the stronger annual rent trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.56 % | 309 | 28 | €431,000 | €1,450 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.79 % | 117 | 8 | €575,000 | €2,290 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.56% and property prices starting at €575,000, Saint-Julien-en-Genevois
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois are €431,000, while the median rent is €1,450. This means that a median property in Saint-Julien-en-Genevois will pay for itself in 24.8 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.79% yield, sale price €575,000, rent €2,290.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.