Drôme department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Drôme department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | -0.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €173,000 |
| December 2025 | €170,000 |
| January 2026 | €175,000 |
| February 2026 | €175,000 |
| March 2026 | €179,950 |
| April 2026 | €175,000 |
| May 2026 | €175,000 |
| June 2026 | €175,000 |
| July 2026 | €173,000 |
| August 2026 | €180,000 |
| September 2026 | €175,000 |
| October 2026 | €175,750 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +1.9% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €590 |
| December 2025 | €610 |
| January 2026 | €610 |
| February 2026 | €610 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €590 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €590 |
| July 2026 | €590 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €620 |
| October 2026 | €630 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -2.8% |
| 1Y | -1% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.08% |
| December 2025 | 5.15% |
| January 2026 | 5.13% |
| February 2026 | 5.28% |
| March 2026 | 5.35% |
| April 2026 | 5.51% |
| May 2026 | 5.48% |
| June 2026 | 5.54% |
| July 2026 | 5.41% |
| August 2026 | 5.35% |
| September 2026 | 5.27% |
| October 2026 | 5.12% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +0.4% |
| 1Y | -0.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,440 |
| December 2025 | €2,430 |
| January 2026 | €2,500 |
| February 2026 | €2,480 |
| March 2026 | €2,530 |
| April 2026 | €2,460 |
| May 2026 | €2,460 |
| June 2026 | €2,470 |
| July 2026 | €2,440 |
| August 2026 | €2,540 |
| September 2026 | €2,500 |
| October 2026 | €2,510 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (4,285 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.35% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.12% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.67% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.74% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 4.83% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.71% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.24% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.33% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,130 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,920 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,190 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3260 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2780 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2570 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2890 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2510 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 261 |
| 3 bedroom | 571 |
| 4+ bedroom | 413 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 136 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 164 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 268 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 275 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 138 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 113 |
| 3 bedroom | 131 |
| 4+ bedroom | 77 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 51 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 55 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 55 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 63 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 27 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (24%) | 374 listings (24%) |
| 3 bedroom (45%) | 702 listings (45%) |
| 4+ bedroom (31%) | 490 listings (31%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 24% |
| December 2025 | 20% |
| January 2026 | 23% |
| February 2026 | 16% |
| March 2026 | 22% |
| April 2026 | 18% |
| May 2026 | 7% |
| June 2026 | 30% |
| July 2026 | 16% |
| August 2026 | 21% |
| September 2026 | 10% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 48% |
| January 2026 | 44% |
| February 2026 | 41% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 12% |
| June 2026 | 56% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 51% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 12% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €139.5k | €200k | €209k |
| December 2025 | €142.1k | €197.9k | €209.5k |
| January 2026 | €147.7k | €202.2k | €199.5k |
| February 2026 | €147.1k | €198k | €210k |
| March 2026 | €151.6k | €199k | €215k |
| April 2026 | €150k | €197.2k | €200k |
| May 2026 | €150k | €197.8k | €200k |
| June 2026 | €148.1k | €197.2k | €200k |
| July 2026 | €149.1k | €197.9k | €199k |
| August 2026 | €153.9k | €202.9k | €207.5k |
| September 2026 | €152.7k | €199.5k | €200k |
| October 2026 | €152.3k | €202.2k | €199k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €550 | €690 | €700 |
| December 2025 | €570 | €680 | €740 |
| January 2026 | €570 | €690 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €560 | €680 | €740 |
| March 2026 | €550 | €710 | €750 |
| April 2026 | €550 | €690 | €740 |
| May 2026 | €550 | €680 | €750 |
| June 2026 | €550 | €680 | €750 |
| July 2026 | €570 | €680 | €720 |
| August 2026 | €550 | €700 | €730 |
| September 2026 | €550 | €700 | €720 |
| October 2026 | €550 | €700 | €780 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.14 | 24.24 | 24.88 |
| December 2025 | 20.77 | 24.25 | 23.75 |
| January 2026 | 21.59 | 24.42 | 22.02 |
| February 2026 | 21.93 | 24.26 | 23.65 |
| March 2026 | 22.97 | 23.49 | 23.89 |
| April 2026 | 22.73 | 23.82 | 22.52 |
| May 2026 | 22.94 | 24.24 | 22.22 |
| June 2026 | 22.44 | 24.17 | 22.22 |
| July 2026 | 21.95 | 24.25 | 23.03 |
| August 2026 | 23.33 | 24.24 | 23.69 |
| September 2026 | 23.14 | 23.75 | 23.15 |
| October 2026 | 22.99 | 24.25 | 21.4 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,870 | €2,860 | €2,220 |
| December 2025 | €2,930 | €2,830 | €2,190 |
| January 2026 | €3,050 | €2,890 | €2,120 |
| February 2026 | €3,040 | €2,830 | €2,200 |
| March 2026 | €3,120 | €2,840 | €2,260 |
| April 2026 | €3,100 | €2,840 | €2,150 |
| May 2026 | €3,090 | €2,850 | €2,150 |
| June 2026 | €3,020 | €2,850 | €2,150 |
| July 2026 | €3,000 | €2,830 | €2,150 |
| August 2026 | €3,140 | €2,900 | €2,220 |
| September 2026 | €3,130 | €2,850 | €2,170 |
| October 2026 | €3,130 | €2,920 | €2,190 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€8,190
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,555
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Drôme department ranged from ~5.46% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.37% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Drôme department
Drôme stretches from the Rhône corridor toward Alpine foothills, while its southern landscapes carry a Provençal influence. Valence and smaller towns sit within this varied department, so its apartment market is best read as a departmental picture rather than a snapshot of one town. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is the divergence between rents and sale prices. Average apartment rents were up 5.9% year over year, while average sale prices edged down 0.1% over the same period. That contrast suggests rental income has strengthened relative to purchase prices in the reported averages, rather than both measures rising together. These department-wide figures do not establish the same pattern for every town or property. The average apartment sale price stands at €175,750, alongside a reported yield of 5.12%. Read with the annual changes, those figures offer a starting point for assessing income against acquisition cost, but they cannot replace a property-level review of rent, condition and expenses. The reported yield is a market indicator, not a promise of the return a particular purchase will deliver. Comparisons across Drôme should keep that distinction in view. The takeaway this month is measured: rents have risen over the year while sale prices have been broadly flat. The gap is worth watching in future updates, without assuming that a single month's reading establishes a lasting trend.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.12 % | 1,308 | 388 | €175,750 | €630 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.35 % | 261 | 113 | €152,300 | €550 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.12 % | 571 | 131 | €202,210 | €700 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.67 % | 413 | 77 | €199,000 | €780 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.12% and property prices starting at €152,300, Drôme department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Drôme department are €175,750, while the median rent is €630. This means that a median property in Drôme department will pay for itself in 23.2 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.35% yield, sale price €152,300, rent €550.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.12% yield, sale price €202,210, rent €700.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.67% yield, sale price €199,000, rent €780.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Drôme department offers yields of up to 6.37% for a median apartment. Explore Drôme department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.