Vaucluse department Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Vaucluse department market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +3.6% |
| 1Y | +3.3% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €169,370 |
| December 2025 | €169,000 |
| January 2026 | €167,480 |
| February 2026 | €167,000 |
| March 2026 | €160,000 |
| April 2026 | €165,000 |
| May 2026 | €169,000 |
| June 2026 | €166,000 |
| July 2026 | €166,050 |
| August 2026 | €160,000 |
| September 2026 | €162,630 |
| October 2026 | €168,400 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | +5.9% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €590 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €600 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €590 |
| July 2026 | €600 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €630 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -6.9% |
| 1Y | -1.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.26% |
| December 2025 | 5.3% |
| January 2026 | 5.31% |
| February 2026 | 5.29% |
| March 2026 | 5.34% |
| April 2026 | 5.19% |
| May 2026 | 5.01% |
| June 2026 | 5.29% |
| July 2026 | 5.36% |
| August 2026 | 5.63% |
| September 2026 | 5.67% |
| October 2026 | 5.28% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4.2% |
| 1Y | +2.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,690 |
| December 2025 | €2,680 |
| January 2026 | €2,660 |
| February 2026 | €2,650 |
| March 2026 | €2,540 |
| April 2026 | €2,620 |
| May 2026 | €2,730 |
| June 2026 | €2,590 |
| July 2026 | €2,590 |
| August 2026 | €2,500 |
| September 2026 | €2,540 |
| October 2026 | €2,650 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (7,886 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 6.72% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.13% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.83% |
| 4+ bedroom | 3.98% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 7.2% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 5.84% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.93% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 5.32% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.14% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.46% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.82% |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 3.41% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €3,430 |
| 2 bedroom | €3,100 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,860 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,950 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 3590 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 3250 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 3280 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2700 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2800 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2910 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2670 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 2950 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 164 |
| 2 bedroom | 572 |
| 3 bedroom | 795 |
| 4+ bedroom | 538 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 139 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 150 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 324 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 249 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 421 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 280 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 223 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 115 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 147 |
| 2 bedroom | 342 |
| 3 bedroom | 257 |
| 4+ bedroom | 115 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 118 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 164 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 170 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 99 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 148 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 78 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 51 |
| 90-100 m² apartments | 16 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (11%) | 311 listings (11%) |
| 2 bedroom (31%) | 914 listings (31%) |
| 3 bedroom (36%) | 1,052 listings (36%) |
| 4+ bedroom (22%) | 653 listings (22%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 31% |
| February 2026 | 27% |
| March 2026 | 34% |
| April 2026 | 29% |
| May 2026 | 18% |
| June 2026 | 49% |
| July 2026 | 29% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 17% |
| October 2026 | 9% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 42% |
| December 2025 | 47% |
| January 2026 | 40% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 45% |
| April 2026 | 46% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 58% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 43% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 7% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €93.4k | €142k | €190k | €250.7k |
| December 2025 | €92k | €145k | €184.5k | €239k |
| January 2026 | €92k | €142.7k | €180k | €240.0k |
| February 2026 | €95k | €143.5k | €182.7k | €243.3k |
| March 2026 | €99k | €137.6k | €176k | €239k |
| April 2026 | €102.3k | €145k | €180k | €246k |
| May 2026 | €105k | €148k | €188.5k | €245.5k |
| June 2026 | €98.8k | €145k | €175.4k | €245k |
| July 2026 | €92k | €145k | €178k | €245.5k |
| August 2026 | €85k | €139.5k | €170k | €240k |
| September 2026 | €82.5k | €138.5k | €175k | €242.5k |
| October 2026 | €85.8k | €139.5k | €189k | €256.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €490 | €600 | €740 | €850 |
| December 2025 | €480 | €590 | €730 | €850 |
| January 2026 | €480 | €600 | €700 | €890 |
| February 2026 | €470 | €600 | €730 | €890 |
| March 2026 | €480 | €600 | €730 | €870 |
| April 2026 | €470 | €600 | €730 | €880 |
| May 2026 | €470 | €600 | €730 | €840 |
| June 2026 | €470 | €590 | €750 | €830 |
| July 2026 | €470 | €590 | €740 | €850 |
| August 2026 | €480 | €600 | €740 | €870 |
| September 2026 | €480 | €600 | €740 | €830 |
| October 2026 | €480 | €600 | €760 | €850 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 16.02 | 19.79 | 21.51 | 24.61 |
| December 2025 | 15.97 | 20.48 | 21.12 | 23.43 |
| January 2026 | 16.09 | 19.82 | 21.43 | 22.6 |
| February 2026 | 16.7 | 19.93 | 20.85 | 22.91 |
| March 2026 | 17.19 | 19.17 | 20.2 | 23.03 |
| April 2026 | 18.13 | 20.31 | 20.63 | 23.3 |
| May 2026 | 18.64 | 20.73 | 21.52 | 24.38 |
| June 2026 | 17.51 | 20.51 | 19.51 | 24.54 |
| July 2026 | 16.17 | 20.34 | 20.13 | 23.97 |
| August 2026 | 14.91 | 19.46 | 19.11 | 22.92 |
| September 2026 | 14.32 | 19.19 | 19.65 | 24.27 |
| October 2026 | 14.89 | 19.51 | 20.72 | 25.15 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,220 | €3,160 | €2,900 | €2,820 |
| December 2025 | €3,200 | €3,220 | €2,800 | €2,690 |
| January 2026 | €3,170 | €3,170 | €2,730 | €2,700 |
| February 2026 | €3,310 | €3,190 | €2,770 | €2,760 |
| March 2026 | €3,810 | €3,060 | €2,670 | €2,720 |
| April 2026 | €3,790 | €3,220 | €2,770 | €2,800 |
| May 2026 | €4,380 | €3,290 | €2,900 | €2,760 |
| June 2026 | €3,860 | €3,200 | €2,660 | €2,720 |
| July 2026 | €3,410 | €3,180 | €2,700 | €2,750 |
| August 2026 | €3,450 | €3,030 | €2,580 | €2,700 |
| September 2026 | €3,300 | €3,030 | €2,640 | €2,760 |
| October 2026 | €3,430 | €3,100 | €2,860 | €2,950 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€5,685
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€9,690
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Vaucluse department ranged from ~3.79% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~6.46% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Cities
About Vaucluse department
Vaucluse stretches from the Rhône valley toward Mont Ventoux and the Luberon, bringing together Avignon’s historic streets, vineyards and hilltop villages. Its varied landscapes and settlements give investors several distinct settings to consider within one department of southern France. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Vaucluse apartments is that rents rose faster than sale prices over the month: average rent was up 4.5%, while average sale price was up 3.6%. That difference matters when weighing income against acquisition cost, but it should not be read as a lasting shift in returns. Both measures moved higher, making this a story of parallel price growth rather than cheaper entry or unchanged rental income. The average apartment sale price stands at €168,400, and the reported yield is 5.28%. Together, those figures provide a starting point for assessing purchase cost and potential income, not a forecast for a particular property. The department-wide averages cannot show how an individual apartment’s price, rent and expenses will line up. Nor does one month’s faster rent growth establish whether that pattern will continue. For now, the useful distinction is between a favourable monthly movement for rents relative to sale prices and the return an investor might actually receive. The figures support a measured comparison, with property-specific costs and achievable rent still to be checked before drawing an investment conclusion.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.28 % | 2,070 | 861 | €168,400 | €630 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 6.72 % | 164 | 147 | €85,750 | €480 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.13 % | 572 | 342 | €139,500 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.83 % | 795 | 257 | €189,000 | €760 |
4+ Bedrooms | 3.98 % | 538 | 115 | €256,500 | €850 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.28% and property prices starting at €85,750, Vaucluse department
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Vaucluse department are €168,400, while the median rent is €630. This means that a median property in Vaucluse department will pay for itself in 22.3 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 6.72% yield, sale price €85,750, rent €480.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.13% yield, sale price €139,500, rent €600.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.83% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €760.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 3.98% yield, sale price €256,500, rent €850.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Vaucluse department offers yields of up to 6.46% for a median apartment. Explore Vaucluse department in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.