Monteux Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Vaucluse department
Confidence
Low
Monteux market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
53Fair
53 / 100
Investability
15Price momentum
56Rental demand
60Sales demand
60Median asking price
€185,000
| 1M | -6.6% |
| 1Y | -0.5% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €189,000 |
| December 2025 | €194,250 |
| January 2026 | €192,000 |
| February 2026 | €191,250 |
| March 2026 | €198,140 |
| April 2026 | €197,000 |
| May 2026 | €197,000 |
| June 2026 | €193,580 |
| July 2026 | €187,000 |
| August 2026 | €195,820 |
| September 2026 | €198,000 |
| October 2026 | €185,000 |
Median monthly rent
€650
| 1M | 0% |
| 1Y | +9.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €560 |
| January 2026 | €560 |
| February 2026 | €590 |
| March 2026 | €590 |
| April 2026 | €480 |
| May 2026 | €520 |
| June 2026 | €450 |
| July 2026 | €470 |
| August 2026 | €640 |
| September 2026 | €650 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.52%
| 1M | +2.8% |
| 1Y | +6.2% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.47% |
| December 2025 | 4.33% |
| January 2026 | 4.32% |
| February 2026 | 4.31% |
| March 2026 | 4.53% |
| April 2026 | 4.56% |
| May 2026 | 4.27% |
| June 2026 | 4.39% |
| July 2026 | 4.54% |
| August 2026 | 4.67% |
| September 2026 | 4.39% |
| October 2026 | 4.52% |
Median price per m²
€3,630
| 1M | +6.9% |
| 1Y | -6.3% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,860 |
| December 2025 | €3,880 |
| January 2026 | €3,870 |
| February 2026 | €3,900 |
| March 2026 | €3,450 |
| April 2026 | €3,580 |
| May 2026 | €3,580 |
| June 2026 | €3,300 |
| July 2026 | €3,170 |
| August 2026 | €3,590 |
| September 2026 | €3,390 |
| October 2026 | €3,630 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (169 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 4.11% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,800 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 44 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 15 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (100%) | 59 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
2-72%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 35% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 22% |
| February 2026 | 26% |
| March 2026 | 72% |
| April 2026 | 34% |
| May 2026 | 52% |
| June 2026 | 72% |
| July 2026 | 48% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 31% |
| October 2026 | 2% |
Rent Activity Index
0-75%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 58% |
| December 2025 | 55% |
| January 2026 | 43% |
| February 2026 | 43% |
| March 2026 | 61% |
| April 2026 | 68% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 74% |
| July 2026 | 75% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 51% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €176k |
| December 2025 | €177k |
| January 2026 | €176k |
| February 2026 | €177k |
| March 2026 | €169.8k |
| April 2026 | €174.1k |
| May 2026 | €174k |
| June 2026 | €170k |
| July 2026 | €166.1k |
| August 2026 | €172.7k |
| September 2026 | €175k |
| October 2026 | €175k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €650 |
| December 2025 | €650 |
| January 2026 | €630 |
| February 2026 | €640 |
| March 2026 | €660 |
| April 2026 | €620 |
| May 2026 | €600 |
| June 2026 | €550 |
| July 2026 | €630 |
| August 2026 | €640 |
| September 2026 | €630 |
| October 2026 | €600 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.74 |
| December 2025 | 22.69 |
| January 2026 | 23.19 |
| February 2026 | 23.05 |
| March 2026 | 21.44 |
| April 2026 | 23.59 |
| May 2026 | 24.15 |
| June 2026 | 25.71 |
| July 2026 | 21.96 |
| August 2026 | 22.48 |
| September 2026 | 23.26 |
| October 2026 | 24.35 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,000 |
| December 2025 | €3,960 |
| January 2026 | €3,940 |
| February 2026 | €3,960 |
| March 2026 | €3,700 |
| April 2026 | €3,910 |
| May 2026 | €4,050 |
| June 2026 | €3,700 |
| July 2026 | €3,610 |
| August 2026 | €3,750 |
| September 2026 | €3,800 |
| October 2026 | €3,800 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Monteux
Monteux sits in Vaucluse’s Provençal landscape, between Avignon and Carpentras. For apartment investors, its location provides a useful starting point, but the city’s own pricing figures are more relevant than a broad impression of the department or southern France. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Monteux apartments is a split between the average transaction price and the price of floor space. The average sale price fell 6.6% month over month, while the average price per square metre rose 6.9%. These movements point in different directions. Reading the lower transaction price as a straightforward fall in apartment values would overlook the increase recorded per square metre. The figures do not establish whether apartment sizes or the mix of sales changed; they show only that the two averages moved differently. At an average sale price of €185,000, that distinction matters when setting an investment budget. A lower average purchase amount does not, on its own, mean comparable floor space became cheaper. The stated yield of 4.52% offers an income reference, but without a prior yield figure it cannot show whether returns improved this month. Investors assessing a particular apartment should therefore keep the total price, its floor area and their rent assumptions separate. October’s figures support a measured conclusion: the average transaction cost declined, even as the square-metre price rose. Neither measure alone tells the full pricing story.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.52 % | 97 | 37 | €185,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 4.11 % | 44 | 15 | €175,000 | €600 |
3 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.52% and property prices starting at €175,000, Monteux
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Monteux are €185,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Monteux will pay for itself in 23.7 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 4.11% yield, sale price €175,000, rent €600.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.