Carpentras Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Vaucluse department
Confidence
Low
Carpentras market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
51Fair
51 / 100
Investability
22Price momentum
56Rental demand
49Sales demand
41Median asking price
€129,000
| 1M | +3.2% |
| 1Y | +0.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €137,000 |
| December 2025 | €134,880 |
| January 2026 | €139,000 |
| February 2026 | €130,000 |
| March 2026 | €130,000 |
| April 2026 | €122,000 |
| May 2026 | €138,000 |
| June 2026 | €121,000 |
| July 2026 | €119,800 |
| August 2026 | €119,900 |
| September 2026 | €125,000 |
| October 2026 | €129,000 |
Median monthly rent
€580
| 1M | -3.2% |
| 1Y | +6.6% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €540 |
| December 2025 | €540 |
| January 2026 | €540 |
| February 2026 | €570 |
| March 2026 | €570 |
| April 2026 | €540 |
| May 2026 | €540 |
| June 2026 | €540 |
| July 2026 | €560 |
| August 2026 | €550 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €580 |
Gross Rental Yield
6.57%
| 1M | -5.5% |
| 1Y | +5.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.3% |
| December 2025 | 7.24% |
| January 2026 | 6.92% |
| February 2026 | 6.76% |
| March 2026 | 6.62% |
| April 2026 | 6.2% |
| May 2026 | 5.92% |
| June 2026 | 7% |
| July 2026 | 7.09% |
| August 2026 | 7.06% |
| September 2026 | 6.95% |
| October 2026 | 6.57% |
Median price per m²
€2,070
| 1M | +4.1% |
| 1Y | -1.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,230 |
| December 2025 | €2,160 |
| January 2026 | €2,240 |
| February 2026 | €2,130 |
| March 2026 | €2,130 |
| April 2026 | €2,120 |
| May 2026 | €2,380 |
| June 2026 | €1,950 |
| July 2026 | €1,930 |
| August 2026 | €1,910 |
| September 2026 | €1,990 |
| October 2026 | €2,070 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (305 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 5.77% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €2,050 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 46 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 22 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 68 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
0-50%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 35% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 44% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 25% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 26% |
| August 2026 | 17% |
| September 2026 | 11% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
0-69%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 69% |
| December 2025 | 43% |
| January 2026 | 27% |
| February 2026 | 52% |
| March 2026 | 44% |
| April 2026 | 63% |
| May 2026 | 13% |
| June 2026 | 64% |
| July 2026 | 41% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 30% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €157k |
| December 2025 | €172k |
| January 2026 | €173.5k |
| February 2026 | €154.9k |
| March 2026 | €148.4k |
| April 2026 | €143.4k |
| May 2026 | €160k |
| June 2026 | €133.5k |
| July 2026 | €127k |
| August 2026 | €127k |
| September 2026 | €137.5k |
| October 2026 | €137.5k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €640 |
| December 2025 | €660 |
| January 2026 | €580 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €640 |
| April 2026 | €580 |
| May 2026 | €630 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €680 |
| August 2026 | €680 |
| September 2026 | €690 |
| October 2026 | €660 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 20.44 |
| December 2025 | 21.85 |
| January 2026 | 24.93 |
| February 2026 | 19.86 |
| March 2026 | 19.27 |
| April 2026 | 20.54 |
| May 2026 | 21.33 |
| June 2026 | 17.22 |
| July 2026 | 15.68 |
| August 2026 | 15.56 |
| September 2026 | 16.7 |
| October 2026 | 17.33 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,430 |
| December 2025 | €2,570 |
| January 2026 | €2,640 |
| February 2026 | €2,180 |
| March 2026 | €2,380 |
| April 2026 | €2,310 |
| May 2026 | €2,620 |
| June 2026 | €2,020 |
| July 2026 | €2,020 |
| August 2026 | €1,930 |
| September 2026 | €2,050 |
| October 2026 | €2,050 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Carpentras
Carpentras sits in Provence’s Vaucluse department, with a historic centre and Mont Ventoux nearby. The city’s setting places its apartment market within an established urban centre while keeping the surrounding Provençal landscape close at hand. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence between prices and rents: the average price per square metre rose 4.1% from the previous month, while the average rent fell 3.2%. That contrast matters more than either movement in isolation. A higher price per square metre points to a firmer purchase-price benchmark, but the monthly rent movement does not show a matching increase in rental income. For an investor comparing a new purchase with its potential rent, the two measures therefore call for separate attention. The average apartment sale price stands at €129,000, while the reported yield is 6.57%. These figures provide a useful snapshot, not a guarantee of what an individual property will earn. The sale price describes the market average; the yield is a headline measure that may not reflect the costs or rental terms of a particular apartment. Reading them alongside the opposing monthly movements gives a more careful picture than treating the yield alone as the investment case. The key question this month is whether the gap between purchase pricing and rent proves temporary or persists. October’s figures identify the tension, but one monthly reading cannot settle its direction.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.57 % | 98 | 64 | €129,000 | €580 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 5.77 % | 46 | 22 | €137,500 | €660 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.57% and property prices starting at €137,500, Carpentras
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Carpentras are €129,000, while the median rent is €580. This means that a median property in Carpentras will pay for itself in 18.5 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 5.77% yield, sale price €137,500, rent €660.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.