Istres Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Bouches-du-Rhône department
Confidence
Medium
Istres market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
63Fair
63 / 100
Investability
30Price momentum
56Rental demand
64Sales demand
65Median asking price
€210,230
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | -9.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €223,000 |
| December 2025 | €224,000 |
| January 2026 | €220,500 |
| February 2026 | €224,000 |
| March 2026 | €218,000 |
| April 2026 | €215,000 |
| May 2026 | €218,000 |
| June 2026 | €215,000 |
| July 2026 | €215,000 |
| August 2026 | €199,950 |
| September 2026 | €209,000 |
| October 2026 | €210,230 |
Median monthly rent
€820
| 1M | +4.7% |
| 1Y | +10.7% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €870 |
| December 2025 | €890 |
| January 2026 | €790 |
| February 2026 | €800 |
| March 2026 | €770 |
| April 2026 | €780 |
| May 2026 | €780 |
| June 2026 | €800 |
| July 2026 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €770 |
| September 2026 | €780 |
| October 2026 | €820 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.36%
| 1M | +4.8% |
| 1Y | +12.7% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.44% |
| December 2025 | 4.42% |
| January 2026 | 4.59% |
| February 2026 | 4.78% |
| March 2026 | 4.88% |
| April 2026 | 4.99% |
| May 2026 | 4.85% |
| June 2026 | 5.06% |
| July 2026 | 5.21% |
| August 2026 | 5.1% |
| September 2026 | 5.11% |
| October 2026 | 5.36% |
Median price per m²
€3,630
| 1M | +0.6% |
| 1Y | -9.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,840 |
| December 2025 | €3,820 |
| January 2026 | €3,800 |
| February 2026 | €3,800 |
| March 2026 | €3,700 |
| April 2026 | €3,710 |
| May 2026 | €3,760 |
| June 2026 | €3,710 |
| July 2026 | €3,740 |
| August 2026 | €3,480 |
| September 2026 | €3,610 |
| October 2026 | €3,630 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (361 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.45% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.59% |
| 4+ bedroom | 5.28% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4.28% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 4.73% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €3,890 |
| 3 bedroom | €3,700 |
| 4+ bedroom | €3,250 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 4750 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 3390 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 87 |
| 3 bedroom | 82 |
| 4+ bedroom | 37 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 40 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 37 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 18 |
| 3 bedroom | 11 |
| 4+ bedroom | 10 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 40-50 m² apartments | 15 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 8 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (43%)
3 bedroom (38%)
4+ bedroom (19%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (43%) | 105 listings (43%) |
| 3 bedroom (38%) | 93 listings (38%) |
| 4+ bedroom (19%) | 47 listings (19%) |
Sales Activity Index
23-69%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 43% |
| December 2025 | 38% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 69% |
| May 2026 | 43% |
| June 2026 | 64% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 44% |
| September 2026 | 33% |
| October 2026 | 23% |
Rent Activity Index
9-74%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 72% |
| December 2025 | 57% |
| January 2026 | 54% |
| February 2026 | 47% |
| March 2026 | 58% |
| April 2026 | 62% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 74% |
| July 2026 | 54% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
| September 2026 | 44% |
| October 2026 | 31% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €197.8k |
| December 2025 | €201.3k |
| January 2026 | €198.6k |
| February 2026 | €199k |
| March 2026 | €197.8k |
| April 2026 | €185.5k |
| May 2026 | €199.8k |
| June 2026 | €186k |
| July 2026 | €184k |
| August 2026 | €175k |
| September 2026 | €180k |
| October 2026 | €171k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €750 |
| December 2025 | €730 |
| January 2026 | €760 |
| February 2026 | €720 |
| March 2026 | €730 |
| April 2026 | €760 |
| May 2026 | €760 |
| June 2026 | €760 |
| July 2026 | €800 |
| August 2026 | €690 |
| September 2026 | €740 |
| October 2026 | €780 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 21.98 |
| December 2025 | 23.05 |
| January 2026 | 21.92 |
| February 2026 | 22.91 |
| March 2026 | 22.46 |
| April 2026 | 20.45 |
| May 2026 | 22.02 |
| June 2026 | 20.41 |
| July 2026 | 19.24 |
| August 2026 | 21.09 |
| September 2026 | 20.41 |
| October 2026 | 18.36 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €4,490 |
| December 2025 | €4,560 |
| January 2026 | €4,500 |
| February 2026 | €4,510 |
| March 2026 | €4,490 |
| April 2026 | €4,340 |
| May 2026 | €4,670 |
| June 2026 | €4,130 |
| July 2026 | €4,090 |
| August 2026 | €4,170 |
| September 2026 | €4,040 |
| October 2026 | €3,890 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Istres
Istres lies beside the Étang de l’Olivier and close to the Étang de Berre, giving this Bouches-du-Rhône city a setting shaped by water as well as its historic centre. For apartment investors, that local geography provides context, but pricing and rental figures tell the more immediate story. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Istres apartments is the divergence between sale and rental prices. Average sale prices are down 9.8% year on year, while average rents are up 10.7% over the same period. That contrast matters more than either movement alone: the purchase-price benchmark has eased even as the rental benchmark has risen. It suggests a different relationship between purchase price and rent than a year earlier, without establishing whether the gap will persist. The average apartment sale price is €210,230, and the stated yield is 5.36%. Read alongside the annual changes, those figures offer a starting point for assessing potential rental returns, not a promise of any individual property’s performance. The yield is a market-level measure; an investor’s outcome will depend on the price paid and the rent achieved for a particular apartment. The practical takeaway is to keep both sides of the calculation in view. The annual movements may strengthen the income case on paper, but they do not establish what a specific apartment in Istres will earn.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.36 % | 219 | 43 | €210,230 | €820 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.45 % | 87 | 18 | €171,000 | €780 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.59 % | 82 | 11 | €225,890 | €860 |
4+ Bedrooms | 5.28 % | 37 | 10 | €263,000 | €1,160 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.36% and property prices starting at €171,000, Istres
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Istres are €210,230, while the median rent is €820. This means that a median property in Istres will pay for itself in 21.4 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.45% yield, sale price €171,000, rent €780.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.59% yield, sale price €225,890, rent €860.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 5.28% yield, sale price €263,000, rent €1,160.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.