Cavaillon Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Vaucluse department
Confidence
Low
Cavaillon market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
51Fair
51 / 100
Investability
20Price momentum
56Rental demand
49Sales demand
49Median asking price
€149,000
| 1M | -3.9% |
| 1Y | -6.8% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €158,790 |
| December 2025 | €158,050 |
| January 2026 | €158,540 |
| February 2026 | €159,900 |
| March 2026 | €159,450 |
| April 2026 | €157,100 |
| May 2026 | €166,500 |
| June 2026 | €159,900 |
| July 2026 | €158,500 |
| August 2026 | €152,500 |
| September 2026 | €155,000 |
| October 2026 | €149,000 |
Median monthly rent
€650
| 1M | +5.5% |
| 1Y | +5.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €620 |
| December 2025 | €600 |
| January 2026 | €600 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €600 |
| April 2026 | €610 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €620 |
| July 2026 | €660 |
| August 2026 | €640 |
| September 2026 | €610 |
| October 2026 | €650 |
Gross Rental Yield
5.76%
| 1M | +6.2% |
| 1Y | +7.3% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 5.2% |
| December 2025 | 5.27% |
| January 2026 | 5.08% |
| February 2026 | 5.09% |
| March 2026 | 5.07% |
| April 2026 | 5.27% |
| May 2026 | 5.17% |
| June 2026 | 5.35% |
| July 2026 | 5.74% |
| August 2026 | 5.52% |
| September 2026 | 5.42% |
| October 2026 | 5.76% |
Median price per m²
€2,390
| 1M | -3.9% |
| 1Y | -10.4% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,590 |
| December 2025 | €2,590 |
| January 2026 | €2,640 |
| February 2026 | €2,580 |
| March 2026 | €2,570 |
| April 2026 | €2,580 |
| May 2026 | €2,690 |
| June 2026 | €2,580 |
| July 2026 | €2,530 |
| August 2026 | €2,460 |
| September 2026 | €2,480 |
| October 2026 | €2,390 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (217 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 5.53% |
| 3 bedroom | 6.11% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | €2,780 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,280 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 37 |
| 3 bedroom | 39 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom | 31 |
| 3 bedroom | 35 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
2 bedroom (48%)
3 bedroom (52%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom (48%) | 68 listings (48%) |
| 3 bedroom (52%) | 74 listings (52%) |
Sales Activity Index
0-64%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 39% |
| December 2025 | 33% |
| January 2026 | 35% |
| February 2026 | 39% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 20% |
| June 2026 | 64% |
| July 2026 | 46% |
| August 2026 | 27% |
| September 2026 | 14% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
0-81%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 41% |
| December 2025 | 45% |
| January 2026 | 47% |
| February 2026 | 35% |
| March 2026 | 50% |
| April 2026 | 54% |
| May 2026 | 15% |
| June 2026 | 81% |
| July 2026 | 39% |
| August 2026 | 32% |
| September 2026 | 27% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Median asking price
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €133.5k | €194k |
| December 2025 | €135.8k | €185k |
| January 2026 | €132.2k | €172k |
| February 2026 | €132.2k | €186k |
| March 2026 | €129k | €171.2k |
| April 2026 | €132.2k | €171.4k |
| May 2026 | €135k | €180k |
| June 2026 | €130k | €167.3k |
| July 2026 | €125.3k | €159.4k |
| August 2026 | €129k | €157.5k |
| September 2026 | €128.3k | €159k |
| October 2026 | €125k | €150k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €590 | €770 |
| December 2025 | €590 | €760 |
| January 2026 | €580 | €690 |
| February 2026 | €590 | €730 |
| March 2026 | €600 | €670 |
| April 2026 | €600 | €710 |
| May 2026 | €580 | €690 |
| June 2026 | €590 | €760 |
| July 2026 | €580 | €770 |
| August 2026 | €600 | €750 |
| September 2026 | €590 | €730 |
| October 2026 | €580 | €760 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 18.89 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 19.18 | 20.37 |
| January 2026 | 19.08 | 20.77 |
| February 2026 | 18.59 | 21.38 |
| March 2026 | 18.04 | 21.37 |
| April 2026 | 18.52 | 20.19 |
| May 2026 | 19.43 | 21.74 |
| June 2026 | 18.42 | 18.25 |
| July 2026 | 18 | 17.32 |
| August 2026 | 17.98 | 17.5 |
| September 2026 | 18.21 | 18.24 |
| October 2026 | 18.08 | 16.36 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €3,100 | €2,980 |
| December 2025 | €3,020 | €2,800 |
| January 2026 | €2,940 | €2,650 |
| February 2026 | €3,010 | €2,750 |
| March 2026 | €2,950 | €2,560 |
| April 2026 | €3,020 | €2,640 |
| May 2026 | €3,210 | €2,770 |
| June 2026 | €3,060 | €2,610 |
| July 2026 | €2,910 | €2,510 |
| August 2026 | €2,870 | €2,460 |
| September 2026 | €2,850 | €2,420 |
| October 2026 | €2,780 | €2,280 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Cavaillon
Cavaillon sits beside the Durance at the western edge of the Luberon, with a historic centre and a long association with melon growing. Its Provençal setting provides a distinctive backdrop for apartments, though location alone cannot determine how an individual property will perform. In October 2026, the clearest signal for Cavaillon apartments is the divergence between sale prices and rents. The average sale price is €149,000, down 3.9% from the previous month, while the average rent is up 5.5% over the same period. That contrast may improve the arithmetic of a purchase assessed against the reported average rent, but it does not establish that every apartment will produce a higher return. Purchase costs, achievable rent and time without a tenant still matter. The reported yield of 5.76% offers a benchmark for reading this snapshot, not a forecast of income. Because the two averages are moving in different directions, relying on either alone would miss the month's central tension. A lower average sale price does not, by itself, establish that the same apartment has fallen in value; equally, a higher average rent does not guarantee that a particular unit can command more. For investors, the useful reading is comparative rather than conclusive: average entry pricing has eased as average rents have risen. Test any prospective apartment against its own purchase price and realistic rental income before using the citywide yield as a guide.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 5.76 % | 101 | 89 | €149,000 | €650 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | 5.53 % | 37 | 31 | €125,000 | €580 |
3 Bedrooms | 6.11 % | 39 | 35 | €150,000 | €760 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 5.76% and property prices starting at €125,000, Cavaillon
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Cavaillon are €149,000, while the median rent is €650. This means that a median property in Cavaillon will pay for itself in 19.1 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.53% yield, sale price €125,000, rent €580.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 6.11% yield, sale price €150,000, rent €760.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Cavaillon offers yields of up to 5.95% for a median apartment. Explore Cavaillon in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.