Orange Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields
Data updated monthly.Last update:October 3, 2026

Vaucluse department
Confidence
Medium
Orange market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
52Fair
52 / 100
Investability
21Price momentum
56Rental demand
49Sales demand
53Median asking price
€190,500
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | +12.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €194,000 |
| December 2025 | €173,000 |
| January 2026 | €189,000 |
| February 2026 | €179,000 |
| March 2026 | €172,500 |
| April 2026 | €189,000 |
| May 2026 | €202,000 |
| June 2026 | €185,000 |
| July 2026 | €197,500 |
| August 2026 | €169,000 |
| September 2026 | €185,000 |
| October 2026 | €190,500 |
Median monthly rent
€590
| 1M | -2.5% |
| 1Y | -2.5% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €600 |
| December 2025 | €570 |
| January 2026 | €640 |
| February 2026 | €650 |
| March 2026 | €590 |
| April 2026 | €590 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €580 |
| July 2026 | €530 |
| August 2026 | €600 |
| September 2026 | €600 |
| October 2026 | €590 |
Gross Rental Yield
4.58%
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | +3.6% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 4.31% |
| December 2025 | 4.55% |
| January 2026 | 5.1% |
| February 2026 | 5.24% |
| March 2026 | 4.56% |
| April 2026 | 4.31% |
| May 2026 | 4.09% |
| June 2026 | 4.6% |
| July 2026 | 4.71% |
| August 2026 | 4.9% |
| September 2026 | 4.82% |
| October 2026 | 4.58% |
Median price per m²
€2,720
| 1M | +3% |
| 1Y | +7.5% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,870 |
| December 2025 | €2,510 |
| January 2026 | €2,740 |
| February 2026 | €2,560 |
| March 2026 | €2,460 |
| April 2026 | €2,700 |
| May 2026 | €3,180 |
| June 2026 | €2,640 |
| July 2026 | €2,780 |
| August 2026 | €2,410 |
| September 2026 | €2,640 |
| October 2026 | €2,720 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (276 for sale)
Top submarket
Premium
0
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 4.51% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | €2,700 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 41 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom | 9 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
3 bedroom (100%)
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 3 bedroom (100%) | 50 listings (100%) |
Sales Activity Index
0-60%
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 30% |
| December 2025 | 42% |
| January 2026 | 38% |
| February 2026 | 34% |
| March 2026 | 36% |
| April 2026 | 51% |
| May 2026 | 27% |
| June 2026 | 60% |
| July 2026 | 40% |
| August 2026 | 37% |
| September 2026 | 22% |
| October 2026 | 0% |
Rent Activity Index
3-60%
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 40% |
| December 2025 | 54% |
| January 2026 | 39% |
| February 2026 | 58% |
| March 2026 | 60% |
| April 2026 | 36% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 50% |
| July 2026 | 50% |
| August 2026 | 36% |
| September 2026 | 32% |
| October 2026 | 3% |
Median asking price
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €179.5k |
| December 2025 | €170k |
| January 2026 | €175k |
| February 2026 | €179k |
| March 2026 | €173k |
| April 2026 | €187k |
| May 2026 | €222.1k |
| June 2026 | €177.5k |
| July 2026 | €192.5k |
| August 2026 | €169k |
| September 2026 | €184.5k |
| October 2026 | €189k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €670 |
| December 2025 | €640 |
| January 2026 | €710 |
| February 2026 | €720 |
| March 2026 | €640 |
| April 2026 | €650 |
| May 2026 | €650 |
| June 2026 | €650 |
| July 2026 | €690 |
| August 2026 | €660 |
| September 2026 | €680 |
| October 2026 | €710 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 22.23 |
| December 2025 | 22.17 |
| January 2026 | 20.69 |
| February 2026 | 20.86 |
| March 2026 | 22.63 |
| April 2026 | 23.96 |
| May 2026 | 28.43 |
| June 2026 | 22.6 |
| July 2026 | 23.25 |
| August 2026 | 21.31 |
| September 2026 | 22.76 |
| October 2026 | 22.18 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 3 bedroom |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,740 |
| December 2025 | €2,650 |
| January 2026 | €2,710 |
| February 2026 | €2,840 |
| March 2026 | €2,470 |
| April 2026 | €2,760 |
| May 2026 | €3,640 |
| June 2026 | €2,610 |
| July 2026 | €2,830 |
| August 2026 | €2,510 |
| September 2026 | €2,840 |
| October 2026 | €2,700 |
Investment Insights by Districts
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
Premium
##
Gross Rental Yield
- %
Median asking price
-
Median monthly rent
-
About Orange
Orange sits in Vaucluse’s Rhône valley, where its Roman theatre and triumphal arch give the city a distinctive historic setting. These landmarks anchor its sense of place beyond any single month’s apartment figures. In October 2026, the clearest signal for apartments is a divergence between purchase and rental pricing: average sale prices are up 12.1% year on year, while average rents are down 2.5% over the same period. The average sale price stands at €190,500. Together, these measures suggest that the cost of acquiring an apartment has been moving differently from the income indicated by market rents. That is the central tension for a rental investment assessment in Orange, rather than a story of prices and rents rising in step. The reported apartment yield of 4.58% is a useful snapshot of that balance, but it should not be treated as the return any particular property will deliver. A market average cannot account for the rent achieved on a specific apartment or its ownership costs. Equally, the sale-price and rent changes describe broad movements, not the payments an individual investor would receive. Reading those measures together gives a more careful picture than taking the rise in sale prices alone as a sign of improving rental economics. For a comparison with other locations, the question is whether a prospective apartment’s expected rent and purchase price make sense together. Orange’s latest figures make that side-by-side check especially relevant: sale prices and rents are moving in opposite directions.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 4.58 % | 132 | 32 | €190,500 | €590 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
2 Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
3 Bedrooms | 4.51 % | 41 | 9 | €189,000 | €710 |
4+ Bedrooms | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 4.58% and property prices starting at €189,000, Orange
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Orange are €190,500, while the median rent is €590. This means that a median property in Orange will pay for itself in 26.9 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.51% yield, sale price €189,000, rent €710.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Orange offers yields of up to 4.91% for a median apartment. Explore Orange in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.