Nîmes Property Prices, Rents & Rental Yields

Nîmes market overview: score, prices and rental yields
Market Score
Median asking price
| 1M | +5% |
| 1Y | -11.1% |
| Month | Median asking price |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €178,000 |
| December 2025 | €174,900 |
| January 2026 | €178,020 |
| February 2026 | €169,900 |
| March 2026 | €174,080 |
| April 2026 | €169,850 |
| May 2026 | €176,000 |
| June 2026 | €169,000 |
| July 2026 | €169,950 |
| August 2026 | €160,000 |
| September 2026 | €160,000 |
| October 2026 | €168,000 |
Median monthly rent
| 1M | +3.9% |
| 1Y | +1% |
| Month | Median monthly rent |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €610 |
| December 2025 | €610 |
| January 2026 | €610 |
| February 2026 | €600 |
| March 2026 | €590 |
| April 2026 | €590 |
| May 2026 | €590 |
| June 2026 | €560 |
| July 2026 | €550 |
| August 2026 | €590 |
| September 2026 | €590 |
| October 2026 | €610 |
Gross Rental Yield
| 1M | -5% |
| 1Y | +6.5% |
| Month | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 6.03% |
| December 2025 | 5.99% |
| January 2026 | 6% |
| February 2026 | 6.08% |
| March 2026 | 6.08% |
| April 2026 | 6.18% |
| May 2026 | 6.16% |
| June 2026 | 6.33% |
| July 2026 | 6.43% |
| August 2026 | 6.5% |
| September 2026 | 6.61% |
| October 2026 | 6.28% |
Median price per m²
| 1M | +4.5% |
| 1Y | -11.1% |
| Month | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,740 |
| December 2025 | €2,690 |
| January 2026 | €2,780 |
| February 2026 | €2,650 |
| March 2026 | €2,720 |
| April 2026 | €2,580 |
| May 2026 | €2,690 |
| June 2026 | €2,600 |
| July 2026 | €2,590 |
| August 2026 | €2,480 |
| September 2026 | €2,470 |
| October 2026 | €2,580 |
Market Breakdown
Property listings (1,610 for sale)
Top submarket
Gross Rental Yield
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 8.23% |
| 2 bedroom | 5.93% |
| 3 bedroom | 4.78% |
| 4+ bedroom | 4.31% |
| Category | Gross Rental Yield |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 8.46% |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 7.17% |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 5.85% |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 6.73% |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 5.25% |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 4.45% |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 4.8% |
Median price per m²
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | €2,920 |
| 2 bedroom | €2,700 |
| 3 bedroom | €2,870 |
| 4+ bedroom | €2,610 |
| Category | Median price per m² |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 2850 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 2500 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 2790 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 2390 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 2770 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 2800 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 2780 |
Number of listings for sale
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 79 |
| 2 bedroom | 257 |
| 3 bedroom | 389 |
| 4+ bedroom | 297 |
| Category | Number of listings for sale |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 62 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 85 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 135 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 116 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 196 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 159 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 80 |
Number of listings for rent
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 103 |
| 2 bedroom | 136 |
| 3 bedroom | 102 |
| 4+ bedroom | 46 |
| Category | Number of listings for rent |
|---|---|
| < 30 m² apartments | 93 |
| 30-40 m² apartments | 72 |
| 40-50 m² apartments | 68 |
| 50-60 m² apartments | 45 |
| 60-70 m² apartments | 44 |
| 70-80 m² apartments | 37 |
| 80-90 m² apartments | 10 |
Market Trends
Listings by property size
| Category | Listings by property size |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom (13%) | 182 listings (13%) |
| 2 bedroom (28%) | 393 listings (28%) |
| 3 bedroom (35%) | 491 listings (35%) |
| 4+ bedroom (24%) | 343 listings (24%) |
Sales Activity Index
| Month | Sales Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 32% |
| December 2025 | 30% |
| January 2026 | 32% |
| February 2026 | 31% |
| March 2026 | 32% |
| April 2026 | 28% |
| May 2026 | 10% |
| June 2026 | 41% |
| July 2026 | 23% |
| August 2026 | 29% |
| September 2026 | 13% |
| October 2026 | 25% |
Rent Activity Index
| Month | Rent Activity Index |
|---|---|
| November 2025 | 34% |
| December 2025 | 41% |
| January 2026 | 34% |
| February 2026 | 30% |
| March 2026 | 37% |
| April 2026 | 32% |
| May 2026 | 9% |
| June 2026 | 52% |
| July 2026 | 51% |
| August 2026 | 55% |
| September 2026 | 29% |
| October 2026 | 13% |
Median asking price
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €73k | €129.9k | €208.8k | €252.5k |
| December 2025 | €73k | €129.9k | €199.5k | €242k |
| January 2026 | €73k | €129k | €208.8k | €267.7k |
| February 2026 | €74.5k | €129k | €199k | €255k |
| March 2026 | €75k | €128.4k | €194.8k | €259k |
| April 2026 | €73k | €122k | €200k | €248.1k |
| May 2026 | €71.5k | €125k | €203.4k | €264.9k |
| June 2026 | €73k | €122k | €199k | €250k |
| July 2026 | €69.5k | €120.5k | €200.0k | €250k |
| August 2026 | €73k | €116.5k | €185.5k | €249k |
| September 2026 | €73k | €116.5k | €185k | €240k |
| October 2026 | €70k | €119k | €192k | €249.9k |
Median monthly rent
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €470 | €600 | €760 | €900 |
| December 2025 | €460 | €600 | €760 | €900 |
| January 2026 | €470 | €600 | €760 | €880 |
| February 2026 | €470 | €600 | €760 | €900 |
| March 2026 | €450 | €600 | €760 | €900 |
| April 2026 | €450 | €600 | €760 | €900 |
| May 2026 | €450 | €600 | €770 | €900 |
| June 2026 | €450 | €580 | €770 | €840 |
| July 2026 | €460 | €580 | €760 | €830 |
| August 2026 | €470 | €590 | €780 | €950 |
| September 2026 | €470 | €590 | €790 | €950 |
| October 2026 | €480 | €590 | €760 | €900 |
Years to profit (sale to rent ratio)
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | 13.08 | 18.1 | 22.99 | 23.38 |
| December 2025 | 13.22 | 18.05 | 21.96 | 22.41 |
| January 2026 | 12.94 | 17.92 | 22.89 | 25.28 |
| February 2026 | 13.35 | 17.92 | 21.82 | 23.69 |
| March 2026 | 13.89 | 17.98 | 21.36 | 24.01 |
| April 2026 | 13.52 | 16.99 | 21.9 | 22.97 |
| May 2026 | 13.24 | 17.51 | 22.09 | 24.53 |
| June 2026 | 13.52 | 17.41 | 21.54 | 24.88 |
| July 2026 | 12.72 | 17.46 | 21.93 | 25.25 |
| August 2026 | 12.94 | 16.4 | 19.93 | 21.89 |
| September 2026 | 12.94 | 16.45 | 19.43 | 21.12 |
| October 2026 | 12.15 | 16.87 | 20.93 | 23.22 |
Median price per m²
| Month | 1 bedroom | 2 bedroom | 3 bedroom | 4+ bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 2025 | €2,810 | €2,890 | €3,120 | €2,870 |
| December 2025 | €2,900 | €2,890 | €3,020 | €2,740 |
| January 2026 | €2,900 | €2,860 | €3,150 | €3,030 |
| February 2026 | €2,980 | €2,870 | €2,980 | €2,890 |
| March 2026 | €3,130 | €2,860 | €2,950 | €2,880 |
| April 2026 | €3,040 | €2,710 | €2,990 | €2,730 |
| May 2026 | €2,980 | €2,780 | €3,040 | €2,940 |
| June 2026 | €3,040 | €2,770 | €2,980 | €2,690 |
| July 2026 | €2,890 | €2,740 | €2,990 | €2,720 |
| August 2026 | €3,030 | €2,650 | €2,790 | €2,680 |
| September 2026 | €3,040 | €2,670 | €2,760 | €2,580 |
| October 2026 | €2,920 | €2,700 | €2,870 | €2,610 |
Profitability Scenarios
* With a €150,000 investment
Lower-yield district
€7,080
Annual Rental Income
Higher-yield district
€13,290
Annual Rental Income
As of October 2026, gross rental yields in Nîmes ranged from ~4.72% in the lowest-yielding districts to ~8.86% in the highest-yielding districts
Investment Insights by Districts
About Nîmes
Nîmes puts Roman heritage in everyday view, from its arena to the Maison Carrée. In France’s Gard department, its historic landmarks give the city a distinctive setting for an apartment investment search. In October 2026, the key signal for Nîmes apartments is a monthly price rebound set against a still-negative annual comparison. The average sale price rose 5.0% from the previous month but was down 11.1% from a year earlier. That contrast makes the latest increase worth noting without treating it as proof of a sustained reversal. The annual measure captures a different time horizon and remains an important check on the more recent move. At €168,000, the average sale price offers a reference point for reading those changes, not a valuation for every apartment. A citywide average does not show how individual properties moved, and the supplied figures do not explain what drove the shift. Investors weighing an asking price against this benchmark should therefore keep the short-term rise and longer-term fall in view together, rather than assume the latest monthly direction applies equally across the market. The stated yield of 6.28% brings the income side into focus, but it does not resolve that pricing tension on its own. It is a broad indicator rather than a return guaranteed on a specific purchase; property-level income and costs still require separate assessment.
Name | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
All | 6.28 % | 1,022 | 387 | €168,000 | €610 |
Studio | -- % | -- | -- | -- | -- |
1 Bedroom | 8.23 % | 79 | 103 | €70,000 | €480 |
2 Bedrooms | 5.93 % | 257 | 136 | €119,000 | €590 |
3 Bedrooms | 4.78 % | 389 | 102 | €192,000 | €760 |
4+ Bedrooms | 4.31 % | 297 | 46 | €249,900 | €900 |
Summary and Key Takeaways
With a median rental yield of 6.28% and property prices starting at €70,000, Nîmes
may become a good investment option for some investors.
Median property prices in Nîmes are €168,000, while the median rent is €610. This means that a median property in Nîmes will pay for itself in 23.0 years.
Detailed real estate yield breakdown:
A median 1-bedroom apartment: 8.23% yield, sale price €70,000, rent €480.
A median 2-bedroom apartment: 5.93% yield, sale price €119,000, rent €590.
A median 3-bedroom apartment: 4.78% yield, sale price €192,000, rent €760.
A median 4+ bedroom apartment: 4.31% yield, sale price €249,900, rent €900.
Where exactly to buy the property?
Nîmes offers yields of up to 8.86% for a median apartment making it a strong investment choice. Explore Nîmes in more detail to find the most profitable neighborhoods.
Nearby property markets
Compare prices, rents, and rental yields in geographically nearby markets.